1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle allait lire un magazine…

"Elle allait lire un magazine."

Translation:She was going to read a magazine.

December 7, 2013

51 Comments


djbrubacher

I put "She was going to read a magazine", and another correct translation given is "She went to read a magazine." Very different meanings to these sentences - would you need context to clarify which was appropriate, or is there something wrong with the answer analysis?


SophieConn

That's weird because i just put 'she went to read a magazine' and it was marked as wrong.


derek3x

I was marked wrong for this answer as well.


hilaryllewellyn

So was I - and worse still, the suggested answer was "She would go read a magazine " - aaargh! Dreadful Americanism!


CharlotteN7

But went means that she left to read - the correct tense means that before we came and interrupted her, she was going to read her magazine right here.


AllanH918

Et moi aussi


mrbennet

"She went to read a magazine" would be translated into the passé composé: "Elle est allé lire un magazine." It's not a correct translation here.


comqrgo

The DL website disagrees with you!


mrbennet

Hopefully they'll correct it soon then!


laurenb2094

yeh the context would help to distinguish which one would sound better


had22

Ha! I put "She went to read a magazine" and Duo marked it incorrect. I'm beginning to think Duo is duplicitous.


chrisbrown441096

Duplicitous. A good word. I wonder how the French would say it.


noideasleft

What in heaven's name does "would go read" mean?


aussie3931

I guess it is an American version of 'would go to read', but does not sound like an acceptable translation to me.


Arialm80

I take it to mean something like "whenever she was stressed out, she would go read a magazine," though I am not sure that is proper English.


chrisbrown441096

In my part of the world we would not say 'go do'. We would separate the two short verbs with either 'and' or 'to'.


chrisbrown441096

I don't even want to know


doriadamik

umm... so in one of the previous questions the system did not accept "went", only "was going to", now it accepts both. these are different tenses, aren't they? (one is simple past in English, the other I can't remember - it has been a while since I've learnt English grammar, sorry)


n6zs

You cannot translate it word-by-word. When you have "aller" + verb, it translates as "going to" + verb. That is true in either the present tense (indicating the near-future) or with the past tense (indicating an action that was about to happen in the past).


zzyss

Is the French verb "aller" used in the same way as English, where it sometimes means "intention" (was going to = intended to) or is it more literal than that?


mombaker

Yes, at least sometimes, in school you learn " je vais aller". I am going to go. You can use aller and another work me signify " going to do..." its a simple form of future tense


divaluisa

How would one say, "they (the girls) were going to read a magazine. Would it sound the same?


Basilious

No, because you would hear the 'z' sound when pronouncing "Elles allaient... ".


amyoneillh

The translation I was given was conditional "she'd go to read the magazine, which makes no sense, especially in this lesson.


mrbennet

"Would" can be used in the same way as "used to" for habitual actions in the past, rather than as a conditional. I think it's a bit of a stretch in this case, but technically it works.

For example: "When she was a student, every Thursday after lunch she'd go to the library to read a magazine." It really needs some context, though.


StephenCol8

Confusing, I wrote 'went' in a previous question that used aller + infinitive and was told it should be 'was' but got marked wrong for using 'was' here. Can someone clarify please??


mrbennet

"Was going to" should certainly be accepted - it's even the translation they give at the top of the page! What exactly did you put?


StephenCol8

I thought that I wrote 'She was going to read a magazine' perhaps I had a typo or predicitve text mistake that I didn't notice. Thanks for the confirmation :-)


ebonycat5

I put in "she was going to read a magazine and they said I missed out the 'a' I did not and I want my heart back


hannahodriscoll

Would you not say "elle irait lire un magazine".


LiatCS

I translated 'magazine' as 'newspaper' and it was not accepted. Why?


LauriPekon

newspaper = un journal


tye44

For me DL said the correct answer is "She'd go read a magazine." Interesting. I don't use she'd (she + would) in spoken English so I would never had thought to use it in an answer.


chrisbrown441096

Hi tye44,
I often contract -she would- to -she'd-
BUT I would never say -go do-.


Rob516710

"She used to go read a magazine" is given as the correct answer. Sorry, but that is simply not correct English


therandom1234

How do I know when to use allait? Is it specific to elle/il/on?

What are the other forms of conjugating aller in passe imparfait?


Timsora

How does one say she has read a magazine


mrbennet

Elle a lu un magazine.


BansRyokan

Okay ❤❤❤❤ just got real I'm so confused, i understand it all but why is it so complicated and why do they use different words for the same thingssssss


EthemD

Why is "She would read a magazine" wrong? "Elle va lire un magazine" is "She will read a magazine"


tttoriii

This sounds like "she was going to read a magazine, but she decided to do something else" instead of just an event that happened in the past like saying "she read a magazine". I understand that PC and imparfait are difficult to distinguish for English speakers, but this is a bad example that doesn't help demonstrate it.


Guayanes1950

She was to read... is it a sin?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.