"Elle allait lire un magazine."

Translation:She was going to read a magazine.

December 7, 2013

45 Comments


djbrubacher

I put "She was going to read a magazine", and another correct translation given is "She went to read a magazine." Very different meanings to these sentences - would you need context to clarify which was appropriate, or is there something wrong with the answer analysis?

December 7, 2013

SophieConn

That's weird because i just put 'she went to read a magazine' and it was marked as wrong.

June 14, 2014

derek3x

I was marked wrong for this answer as well.

June 27, 2014

RabbieY

so was I.

July 24, 2014

dunedin17

so was I.

May 9, 2015

MilagrosRo

So was I.

July 4, 2015

Bayati1986

So was I

July 17, 2015

MathewMervue

So was I

August 6, 2015

hilaryllewellyn

So was I - and worse still, the suggested answer was "She would go read a magazine " - aaargh! Dreadful Americanism!

October 25, 2015

EmreSoykan1

so was I

August 4, 2016

Timsora

Moi aussi

July 11, 2017

CharlotteN7

But went means that she left to read - the correct tense means that before we came and interrupted her, she was going to read her magazine right here.

October 27, 2015

AllanH918

Et moi aussi

May 13, 2018

mrbennet

"She went to read a magazine" would be translated into the passé composé: "Elle est allé lire un magazine." It's not a correct translation here.

January 14, 2015

comqrgo

The DL website disagrees with you!

July 31, 2015

mrbennet

Hopefully they'll correct it soon then!

August 1, 2015

laurenb2094

yeh the context would help to distinguish which one would sound better

December 8, 2013

had22

Ha! I put "She went to read a magazine" and Duo marked it incorrect. I'm beginning to think Duo is duplicitous.

November 1, 2015

noideasleft

What in heaven's name does "would go read" mean?

December 5, 2015

Arialm80

I take it to mean something like "whenever she was stressed out, she would go read a magazine," though I am not sure that is proper English.

March 31, 2016

aussie3931

I guess it is an American version of 'would go to read', but does not sound like an acceptable translation to me.

June 15, 2016

doriadamik

umm... so in one of the previous questions the system did not accept "went", only "was going to", now it accepts both. these are different tenses, aren't they? (one is simple past in English, the other I can't remember - it has been a while since I've learnt English grammar, sorry)

February 14, 2014

n6zs

You cannot translate it word-by-word. When you have "aller" + verb, it translates as "going to" + verb. That is true in either the present tense (indicating the near-future) or with the past tense (indicating an action that was about to happen in the past).

January 15, 2015

Rob516710

"She used to go read a magazine" is given as the correct answer. Sorry, but that is simply not correct English

February 25, 2017

divaluisa

How would one say, "they (the girls) were going to read a magazine. Would it sound the same?

June 30, 2014

Basilious

No, because you would hear the 'z' sound when pronouncing "Elles allaient... ".

December 14, 2014

zzyss

Is the French verb "aller" used in the same way as English, where it sometimes means "intention" (was going to = intended to) or is it more literal than that?

October 29, 2014

mombaker

Yes, at least sometimes, in school you learn " je vais aller". I am going to go. You can use aller and another work me signify " going to do..." its a simple form of future tense

December 25, 2015

amyoneillh

The translation I was given was conditional "she'd go to read the magazine, which makes no sense, especially in this lesson.

April 26, 2015

mrbennet

"Would" can be used in the same way as "used to" for habitual actions in the past, rather than as a conditional. I think it's a bit of a stretch in this case, but technically it works.

For example: "When she was a student, every Thursday after lunch she'd go to the library to read a magazine." It really needs some context, though.

April 26, 2015

StephenCol8

Confusing, I wrote 'went' in a previous question that used aller + infinitive and was told it should be 'was' but got marked wrong for using 'was' here. Can someone clarify please??

July 31, 2015

mrbennet

"Was going to" should certainly be accepted - it's even the translation they give at the top of the page! What exactly did you put?

August 1, 2015

StephenCol8

I thought that I wrote 'She was going to read a magazine' perhaps I had a typo or predicitve text mistake that I didn't notice. Thanks for the confirmation :-)

August 1, 2015

ebonycat5

I put in "she was going to read a magazine and they said I missed out the 'a' I did not and I want my heart back

June 4, 2015

hannahodriscoll

Would you not say "elle irait lire un magazine".

July 9, 2015

LiatCS

I translated 'magazine' as 'newspaper' and it was not accepted. Why?

March 26, 2016

LauriPekon

newspaper = un journal

April 11, 2016

tye44

For me DL said the correct answer is "She'd go read a magazine." Interesting. I don't use she'd (she + would) in spoken English so I would never had thought to use it in an answer.

August 22, 2016

therandom1234

How do I know when to use allait? Is it specific to elle/il/on?

What are the other forms of conjugating aller in passe imparfait?

May 10, 2017

Timsora

How does one say she has read a magazine

July 11, 2017

mrbennet

Elle a lu un magazine.

July 11, 2017

BansRyokan

Okay ❤❤❤❤ just got real I'm so confused, i understand it all but why is it so complicated and why do they use different words for the same thingssssss

December 10, 2016

EthemD

Why is "She would read a magazine" wrong? "Elle va lire un magazine" is "She will read a magazine"

July 22, 2017

tttoriii

This sounds like "she was going to read a magazine, but she decided to do something else" instead of just an event that happened in the past like saying "she read a magazine". I understand that PC and imparfait are difficult to distinguish for English speakers, but this is a bad example that doesn't help demonstrate it.

November 30, 2018

Guayanes1950

She was to read... is it a sin?

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.