1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üç domates yeterli."

"Üç domates yeterli."

Translation:Three tomatoes are enough.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


Sam238028

I wrote 'three tomatoes is enough' and got it wrong?


marinajone1

I am a native English speaker and I would say that. If you are making food, say, 'three tomatoes' is like a single unit. 'I have only three tomatoes.' 'That is enough'. Not 'they are enough'.


TinDefacto

I agree -- also native US English speaker and "three tomatoes is enough" is way more natural for me. I think it's different in UK English (given that they say things like "that band are amazing") but this should still be accepted.


phanos

No plural on tomato?


berkeson

Im turkish, when you say things like this (three tomatoes) where the plural word comes after the number, you don't use the plural. üç domates, beş elma etc.


sporks5000

I speak American English natively, and I definitely agree with the arguments that "is" feels more natural than "are" here, however I will admit that I cannot articulate a rule or pattern that would differentiate this situation from other situations where "are" would be more appropriate.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üç domates yeterli." Translation: Three tomatoes will suffice. Wrong answer.

Hello sporks

I liked your topic comment. From me a ^. Definition of "is" present tense third-person singular of "be." - (Verb).

Are - (verb) Present indicative plural & 2nd person singular of "be." I would not be able to decide which to use either.

"Three tomatoes is sufficient" - I like this version & that's my subjective opinion. "Suffice" was not accepted or recognised by Duo & I like the word very much

Kind regards & Happy New Year to you.


jennifer755649

I wrote "three tomatoes suffice" and it's wrong. I can't believe Duolingo doesn't accept English synonyms.


Kxxx18

Me too, 'three is enough'! Please add this as a correct translation?


Michael620245

"Three tomatoes is enough" is far more common than "are". It's a collective quantity, not three individual items (at least in UK and US English). Learning Turkish is fun... learning Duo's bizarre idea of "English", not so much.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üç domates yeterli." Translation: Three tomatoes are enough.

"Three tomatoes are sufficient." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üç domates yeterli." Translation: Three tomatoes are enough.

Enough, sufficient & suffice. I answered this question more than once. Duo did not accept - "suffice" & I love this word.


Mariane584083

Why not "üç domates yeter"? What difference between "yeter" and "yeterli"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üç domates yeterli." Translation: Three tomatoes are enough.

Why not "üç domates yeter"? What difference between "yeter" and "yeterli"?

Hello Mariane.

Üç - Three. - Quantifying adjective.

Domates - Tomato - (singular)

Yeter - (noun) - enough, sufficient. "Suffice" is not accepted.

Yeterli - The "-li" suffix is for "are" & "is" enough.

Üç domates yeter. Literally meaning: "Three tomato enough."

To make sense in an English translation the answer becomes:

Three tomatoes are enough. - Correct.

Three tomatoes are sufficient. - Correct.

Three tomatoes will suffice. - Wrong answer not accepted by Duo.

Bizi ayırmaya yetermi, aşkımız böyle kolay biter mi?

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, i am sorry but i don't understand yet which difference between yeter and yeterli. Perhaps the use of those two words is indifferentiated.......i didn't find anything about this topic, apart from definitions. Thanks for your sentence i try to translate, as usual, but which will remain an enigma as long as i didn't learn all the suffixes.......


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

FYI

The -lİ suffix.

The -lİ suffix, one of the most frequently used suffixes in Turkish. It is used to create adjectives and nouns out of nouns. The most common translation of -lİ is 'with', but it can also convey the meaning of other prepositions, compounds and other verb-derived adjectives in English. That is to say, there is no one-to-one translation for -lİ, but you will master this suffix as you get exposed to it more and more.

Functions & examples:

To indicate that the entity is described by or has the property of the root word.

Hız - (noun) - Speed.

hızlı - rapid.

Akıl - (noun) - Mind, reason & intellect.

Akıllı - clever.

Çelişki - (noun) - Contrast, variance & discrepancy.

Çelişkili - contradictory.

Thank you & have a great week.


Mariane584083

Thanks Hilmi, but, it's so difficult to "feel" -and put words on it- the nuance between yeter and yeterli, both adjective, which- it seams to me- are used indifferently. Is the Turkish "li" the equivalent of the English "ly"? Perhaps i'll need a lot of examples to distinguish the difference between those two words. So, later..... I have found that on this topic: http://www.turkishclass.com/forumTitle_54116, interesting. A great week! Yes, picking up the nuts for farmers. I do like pick up fruits, being between sky and earth. Tesekkur ederim!


Michael468949

what is the difference between yeter and yeterli

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.