"I am not a child!"

Translation:Nie jestem dzieckiem!

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


Gabriel_Bach

Why can't "nie" be placed in the middle of the sentence?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

Because 'nie' negates the word which follows it. 'Jestem nie dzieckiem' would mean 'It is not a child, who I am (but someone else)'

December 17, 2015

igalampa

Nie zawsze jest na początku :) jest nie dzieckiem brzmi śmiesznie.

November 13, 2016

freymuth

Why is "ja nie to dziecki" incorrect? Can to not be used with the nominative in an interrogatory sentence?

December 19, 2015

nespera

According to the Tips and Notes on this section, you can't use the "to + Nom" construction with pronouns.

December 31, 2015

freymuth

Can you provide a link (or just the name of the section)? I can't seem to locate where it says that.

December 31, 2015

freymuth

Found it, thanks!

January 1, 2016

Tadzu

Nie jestem ...... So I missed a word, attack the problem!

March 7, 2017

s.syed01

It rhymes, at least soundwise

January 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.