1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a child!"

"I am not a child!"

Translation:Nie jestem dzieckiem!

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


Gabriel_Bach

Why can't "nie" be placed in the middle of the sentence?


gabe81

Because 'nie' negates the word which follows it. 'Jestem nie dzieckiem' would mean 'It is not a child, who I am (but someone else)'


Yola448704

"Nie" stands before the noun it negates:

I am a child - Jestem dzieckiem
I am not a child - Nie jestem dzieckiem

I am a student - Jestem uczniem
I am not a student - Nie jestem uczniem

I have a child - Mam dziecko
I do not have a child - Nie mam dziecka


freymuth

Why is "ja nie to dziecki" incorrect? Can to not be used with the nominative in an interrogatory sentence?


nespera

According to the Tips and Notes on this section, you can't use the "to + Nom" construction with pronouns.


freymuth

Can you provide a link (or just the name of the section)? I can't seem to locate where it says that.


freymuth

Found it, thanks!


Tadzu

Nie jestem ...... So I missed a word, attack the problem!


s.syed01

It rhymes, at least soundwise

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.