"Он приходит домой в час."

Translation:He comes home at one o'clock.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


Fandekasp

Since the Один was omitted, I wrongly thought the translation was "he comes home on time". How would you say that in Russian?

February 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "He comes home on time" is «Он прихо́дит домо́й во́время».

    February 25, 2016

Flowita

    how do you manage to put accents on your Russian words? I have a qwerty keyboard though I change it with a Russian one when needed but I don't know how to put accents...could you tell me if that is not too much to ask? спасибо

    April 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I use a non-standard keyboard layout that has an accent mark. Default Russian keyboard layout doesn't include a way to input accent mark.

      I actually use the layout based on Ukrainian (in fact, a Linux's default Ukrainian layout; it includes Russian letters too, but as an afterthough), so I probably won't recommend that to you.

      One of the popular Russian layouts that includes an accent mark is Ilya Birman's typographical layout. It's available for Windows and for OS X.

      Another option for Windows is using a tool like AutoHotkey.

      April 3, 2016

Flowita

      thank you so much for all the tips! I'll look into them :)

      April 3, 2016

Bettyru2

      I thought the same thing, and after some time of knowing the right translation it still always comes to my mind first, because this is how thay say on time in Czech, which I learned first.

      January 2, 2019

Kaydc1

      the prefix при is because it is implied that he does indeed make it home at one, right? otherwise it would be unclear whether or not he made it home?

      March 6, 2016

Shady_arc
      Mod

      Yes, this is what the meaning of the prefix is. When you go home, there are two points of time rather well defined: the moment you leave and the moment you get home. При-prefixed verbs of motion are about the moment when you one arrive at the destination.

      If someone goes home at 6 (the moment when you leave from work) you use уходить:

      • По вторникам я ухожу домой в шесть ~ Tuesdays, I go home at 6.
      March 9, 2016

mb505

      When do you use домой vs. дом vs. дома?

      December 10, 2016

Shady_arc
      Mod

      Дом is a home/building/house.

      До́ма is a place adverb that means "(at) home": Я дома = I am home.

      Домо́й is an adverb of direction that means "(to) home": Возвращайся домой! = Come back home!

      December 10, 2016

mb505

      Wow that really clears things up!

      December 10, 2016

erangre

      What is wrong with "he comes home in one hour"? Would "he comes home in an hour" be fine?

      December 17, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I believe the English "in an hour" usually means he comes one hour later, not at one o'clock (i.e. "in an hour" corresponds to the Russian «че́рез час», not to «в час»).

        December 17, 2015

erangre

        ok. thank you. I thought that "час" could mean hour in this context and not only one o'clock..

        December 17, 2015

elarue53078

        I've noticed several instances where writing out the full numerical format for time (1:00) is not accepted, and it says it wants something like "1" or "one o'clock." I don't know if this is an oversight by the course creators or not. I reported it using the "report a problem" function, but I wanted to call attention to it here too.

        February 25, 2016

franistart

        I would say to start learning how to use the numbers when telling time. Eventually it goes more complicated and it will be best to not avoid it from the beginning.

        March 25, 2016

SeanPatric908907

        I think a more accurate translation would be, "He arrives home at 1." Using "comes" is ambiguous.

        January 3, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.