"Oni nie mają telewizora."

Translation:They do not have a television set.

December 17, 2015

25 Comments


Klaudialk

What, if anything, is the difference between "telewizor" and "telewisja"?

December 17, 2015

ngfio

"Telewizor" is the TV set (the electronic device). "Telewizja" (with "z") is the broadcast system and industry. So, you could say "Oni nie oglądają telewizji, bo nie mają telewizora" = "They don't watch TV, because they don't have a TV set" (note that the second "oni"="they" is omitted in the Polish sentence; actually the first could be omitted as well "Nie oglądają telewizji, bo nie mają telewizora" since the form of the verb implies who is doing the action).

December 17, 2015

Klaudialk

Dziękuję! Rozumiem teraz.

December 18, 2015

Euhan1

Telly should be added as a synonym for TV.

February 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Hmm, it usually is. Added here.

February 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Does oni only have one syllable? The way this voice pronounces it, I cannot distinguish it from on.

December 18, 2015

Klaudialk

I think definitely two syllables! The verb would be different for "on" too ( "ma" rather than "mają"), which might help you to distinguish them.

December 18, 2015

John285403

"They don't have TV" should be considered for acceptance.

December 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe this means TV as the medium (they cannot watch the channels), not that they do not own the device. So it would be "Nie mają telewizji".

As I often mention to help understand the distinction, I own a TV set (the device), but I can only watch DVDs on it, as I don't have any channels.

December 28, 2018

piscolar

We often say things like "we don't have television" instead of "we don't have a television" (not using the article as we are referring to the feature rather than the object, though the meaning is the same). As Polish (per my polish wife) does not have a term for the "feature" of TV, I'm not sure if the translation requires an article in this case.

April 26, 2016

immery

What do you mean by "As Polish does not have a term for the "feature" of TV"

oni nie mają telewizora= they do not have the electronic device called "telewizor", ( a ​device ​shaped like a ​box with a ​screen that ​receives ​electrical ​signals and ​changes them into ​moving ​images and ​sound)

"Oni nie mają telewizji" they do not own a TV station, or they live in a place where TV signal cannot be received.

telewizja= the ​method or ​business of ​sending ​images and ​sound by ​electrical ​signals

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/television

April 26, 2016

piscolar

I don't think telewizja would make sense (people can get television, they just don't have it - it's more and more common too with the internet). Maybe "kablowka" is the better fit literally. Thanks though, I understand now that telewizor = TV Box, so even if the understanding is the same, technically leaving out the article gets the definition wrong.

April 26, 2016

immery

I was talking about places that normal (terrestial) television does not reach.

And I was thinking about like big corporation that has radio, newapapers, powerfull websites but does not own a TV station.

April 26, 2016

LauraMaria362841

Why ,, telewizora" ?

May 3, 2016

Vengir

The answer depends on what you were trying to put instead.

May 4, 2016

CostelloMusic98

If they don't have a TV, how can they watch news?

August 14, 2016

Fennamenaal

Read a newspaper or look online I guess

August 21, 2017

Ash473779

I thought masculine nouns don't change in accusative unless they are personal masculine nouns. Is 'telewizor' a personal masculine noun?

August 25, 2016

immery

it's genitive, because of negation.

Oni mają telewizor (accusative)

Oni nie mają telewizora (Genitive)

August 25, 2016

Ash473779

Oh yeah! trust me to not spot the obvious. Thanks.

August 26, 2016

perrin917693

Is tv an accepted synonym? Also is tv used in poland as a synonym?

August 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's perfectly understandable, it's used sometimes (rather in writing than in speech), but I would only use it for "television" as the medium, the broadcasting, than the device.

If you're asking about accepting it in the English answers, yes, you can write "They do not have a TV".

August 23, 2018

perrin917693

Thanks so much. I'll remember that. I'll also make sure to use the full spelling to make sure I remember.

August 23, 2018

Vengir

Some Polish TV channels have „TV” in their name, like TVP, TVN or TV4. There is also a popular shortening „RTV” for radio and TV equipment. But outside of those, I don't really see „TV” used much.

August 23, 2018

Ratlop

Things like this is killing my fingers. To type extra stuff anyone on earth knows why jesu.

May 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.