"Вера раздевается."

Translation:Vera is undressing.

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


Serezha-Mkheyan

wow wow, duo! more pictures please))

February 17, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Pics or it didn't happen

March 14, 2017

War7iger

Shes 87 next month so i would not be too excited

September 3, 2019

MagnetcParticls

девается = disappear, раз = times, :. раздевается = disappearing time, which refers to the clothes from the body. Aw, Russian.

October 25, 2017

cptchuckle

Proof that Russians are actually invisible

August 10, 2018

AugustineLim

"Vera is stripping off" is not accepted? Why?

April 4, 2016

jjmac78

Because it does not sound natural at all, at least in American English.

May 8, 2016

DarkSim

Well I'm not sure about the actual translation, but "stripping off" is a very common colloquialism in England for "undressing"

October 29, 2016

Ontalor

It honestly sounds rather inappropriate in American English, lol.

December 4, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

You can strip OR strip off.

But when you are stripping, there is no off. You aren't stripping off, you are just stripping.

June 12, 2017

TheFinkie

I learn something new about American English every day — "stripping off" is perfectly natural-sounding here, although obviously it is extremely informal, and I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it. As for people saying it sounds sexual, that must also differ from place to place, because here it has the total opposite effect: you would often say "stripping off" to make "undressing" sound LESS sexual.

May 1, 2018

AlphaEtaPi

Yeah, that must be a regional thing. “Stripping off” does sound sensual to my western American ears, but I can believe that might not be universal. If I wanted to make it more mundane, I would probably say something like “stripping down”.

May 24, 2018

Ormagoden

It should be; undress, unclothe, take off your clothes, strip (off), get naked & disrobe = remove your (or someone else's) clothes

August 3, 2016

hypershock

While раздевается can mean "getting naked", it usually just means taking off an outer garment. You must remember... Russia is a very cold country in winter. Removing your jacket as you enter a heated building is a common occurrence.

March 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's dictionary says it means to strip down to one's underwear (as one of the definitions)

March 24, 2019

Royal_Gopnik

yeaaahhh that sounds like you're doing it sexually (and also that's an unnatural sentence). To make it even more...rowdy...you'd say "Vera is stripping"

February 14, 2017

NekiCovek

Is it wrong to say "Vera is undressing herself." ?

January 16, 2017

s13m

Superfluous

November 22, 2017

SnakeBelmont

I miss them Veras.

March 9, 2018

RaliRxlZ

Now this is a sentence that actually has a use

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.