1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера раздевается."

"Вера раздевается."

Translation:Vera is undressing.

December 17, 2015

44 Comments


Serezha-Mkheyan

wow wow, duo! more pictures please))


curtkobain

Too bad Vera is male name


scukerman

it is only a feminine name which means Veronica. Vera is a short name.


akira300

Lol, no. Vera is from Slavic word вера which means faith. Though you can certainly shorten Veronica to Vera as well.


Zeitschleifer

Veronica is rather Nica when shortened in Russian. Vera remains Vera.


MohamedFat710948

I think you meant Vanya !


MagnitTheMagnet

Even if it's male I'll still wanting them


Zeitschleifer

No worries - Вера is a female name.


obscure-memes

The downvotes on this are unacceptable, that’s hilarious...


Alexroseajr

It's downvoted because it's wrong


taffarelbergamin

Pics or it didn't happen


War7iger

Shes 87 next month so i would not be too excited


DanielAaroe

Ещё лучше!


Martin135869

Картины, пожалуйста.


MagnetcParticls

девается = disappear, раз = times, :. раздевается = disappearing time, which refers to the clothes from the body. Aw, Russian.


cptchuckle

Proof that Russians are actually invisible


Zeitschleifer

Раз = one time

Speaking literally, it has to be один раз, but each time you see раз without additional clarification, it means one time.


AugustineLim

"Vera is stripping off" is not accepted? Why?


jjmac78

Because it does not sound natural at all, at least in American English.


DarkSim

Well I'm not sure about the actual translation, but "stripping off" is a very common colloquialism in England for "undressing"


Ontalor

It honestly sounds rather inappropriate in American English, lol.


LukaVukZrinski

You can strip OR strip off.

But when you are stripping, there is no off. You aren't stripping off, you are just stripping.


TheFinkie

I learn something new about American English every day — "stripping off" is perfectly natural-sounding here, although obviously it is extremely informal, and I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it. As for people saying it sounds sexual, that must also differ from place to place, because here it has the total opposite effect: you would often say "stripping off" to make "undressing" sound LESS sexual.


AlphaEtaPi

Yeah, that must be a regional thing. “Stripping off” does sound sensual to my western American ears, but I can believe that might not be universal. If I wanted to make it more mundane, I would probably say something like “stripping down”.


hypershock

While раздевается can mean "getting naked", it usually just means taking off an outer garment. You must remember... Russia is a very cold country in winter. Removing your jacket as you enter a heated building is a common occurrence.


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's dictionary says it means to strip down to one's underwear (as one of the definitions)


Ormagoden

It should be; undress, unclothe, take off your clothes, strip (off), get naked & disrobe = remove your (or someone else's) clothes


Royal_Gopnik

yeaaahhh that sounds like you're doing it sexually (and also that's an unnatural sentence). To make it even more...rowdy...you'd say "Vera is stripping"


Adamanskii

Sounds fine in Australia.


MattinMaverick

The real joke is in the comments... smh.


NekiCovek

Is it wrong to say "Vera is undressing herself." ?


RaliRxlZ

Now this is a sentence that actually has a use


SnakeBelmont

I miss them Veras.


Hardane3

Она красивая?


DonaldYTKA

Yes come on vera, undress all!


TS8KFx

I'm just here for the comments


Davishiro

Does this mean nudity?


SpookyHams

Hey Vera, got insta or whatsapp?


John495488

"Vera is changing" was rejected. Reported.


Zeitschleifer

I think you mean something like "Вера переодевается."


LaithSirya

Changing implies wearing other clothes

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.