"Вера раздевается."

Translation:Vera is undressing.

2 years ago

24 Comments


deniro-deniro
deniro-deniro

wow wow, duo! more pictures please))

2 years ago

curtkobain

Too bad Vera is male name

10 months ago

Scukerman
Scukerman

it is only a feminine name which means Veronica. Vera is a short name.

9 months ago

akira379
akira379

Lol, no. Vera is from Slavic word вера which means faith. Though you can certainly shorten Veronica to Vera as well.

6 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

The downvotes on this are unacceptable, that’s hilarious...

2 weeks ago

taffarelbergamin

Pics or it didn't happen

1 year ago

AugustineLim

"Vera is stripping off" is not accepted? Why?

2 years ago

jjmac78

Because it does not sound natural at all, at least in American English.

2 years ago

DarkSim

Well I'm not sure about the actual translation, but "stripping off" is a very common colloquialism in England for "undressing"

2 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

It honestly sounds rather inappropriate in American English, lol.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

You can strip OR strip off.

But when you are stripping, there is no off. You aren't stripping off, you are just stripping.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

I learn something new about American English every day — "stripping off" is perfectly natural-sounding here, although obviously it is extremely informal, and I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it. As for people saying it sounds sexual, that must also differ from place to place, because here it has the total opposite effect: you would often say "stripping off" to make "undressing" sound LESS sexual.

7 months ago

AlphaEtaPi
AlphaEtaPi

Yeah, that must be a regional thing. “Stripping off” does sound sensual to my western American ears, but I can believe that might not be universal. If I wanted to make it more mundane, I would probably say something like “stripping down”.

6 months ago

Ormagoden
Ormagoden

It should be; undress, unclothe, take off your clothes, strip (off), get naked & disrobe = remove your (or someone else's) clothes

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

yeaaahhh that sounds like you're doing it sexually (and also that's an unnatural sentence). To make it even more...rowdy...you'd say "Vera is stripping"

1 year ago

hypershock
hypershock

While раздевается can mean "getting naked", it usually just means taking off an outer garment. You must remember... Russia is a very cold country in winter. Removing your jacket as you enter a heated building is a common occurrence.

8 months ago

MagnetcParticls

девается = disappear, раз = times, :. раздевается = disappearing time, which refers to the clothes from the body. Aw, Russian.

1 year ago

cptchuckle

Proof that Russians are actually invisible

4 months ago

NekiCovek
NekiCovek

Is it wrong to say "Vera is undressing herself." ?

1 year ago

s13m
s13m

Superfluous

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

I miss them Veras.

9 months ago

John495488

"Vera is changing" was rejected. Reported.

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

I think you mean something like "Вера переодевается."

2 years ago

LaithSirya
LaithSirya

Changing implies wearing other clothes

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.