1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The crab eats."

"The crab eats."

Translation:Yengeç yer.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


shibopshibop

"Yertle the turtle, Yengec the crab". It's a weak mnemonic, but it's a start.


S0R0USH

Could this mean: That/He/She/It eats crabs?

I've seen some sentences come up on Duo where you have to assume there is a subject there, but it's dropped out of the sentence because it's implied i.e. [O] yengeç yer.


AlexinNotTurkey

It can't mean "that" but it can mean all of the others, and these are already accepted :) (to get the meaning of "that," you would have to state "O")


S0R0USH

Oh right! I forgot. Thanks :)


AlexKarampas

I got this as the very last sentence of the course. It was unexpected!


SuhairYousef

What is the meaning of " ol"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started