"Ona idzie do szkoły."

Translation:She is going to school.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


hiyaevelyn

Why is "She goes to school" not accepted?

January 8, 2016

conor.raff

"She goes to school" has a more a habitual meaning, and for habitual "to go" use the verb "chodzić". Like "we go to school every day"

"Ona idzie do szkoły" means "she is going to school right now"

February 4, 2016

aitolejack

Check the explanation above :) Iść means to go in a continue way, so it'd be she is going to school.

January 18, 2016

SkillsInPills

why is "She walks to school" not accepted?

December 20, 2015

NeilMcQ

Apparently this verb is always used to mean that the continuous action is happening now. So always 'She is walking', 'We are walking' etc

December 21, 2015

Arnoldpitt

This has been the most confusing exercise . please make upyr minds whether you want idze or chodze , go or are going!

December 19, 2018

Jellei

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

Generally, Present Simple "to go (on foot), to walk" translate to "chodzić", Present Continuous "to be going (on foot), to be walking" translate to "iść", unless it's just "walking" around without any specific direction/destination, which is again "chodzić".

And the school context somehow messes with this distinction because of some idiomatic English usage :/

December 19, 2018

Torsby

Is szkoły in the locative case here? (Because the hint shows genitive...)

December 17, 2015

ngfio

No, the locative (miejscownik) is "szkole", "szkoły" is genitive (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szko%C5%82a). E.g. "Ona mówi o szkole" = "She talks about school".

December 17, 2015

gabe81

And locative is easy to identify, as it is always preceded by a preposition (przy, na, po, o, w), and never occurs alone.

December 17, 2015

Mattais

do is a preposition...

December 17, 2015

gabe81

Yes, but locative always is with one of the above-mentioned preposition.

December 18, 2015

NaomiNorth

The preposition "do" takes genitive case.

December 22, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.