"The movie theater is near the river."

Translation:Кинотеатр находится около реки.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyJack

What's wrong with just using "кино" here?


Patrick159815

What case is river in?


babak143903

I had the same question, I found this in Wiktionary: реки́ - genitive singular of река́

We use genitive because of около


Patrick159815

спасибо, я постараюсь помнить


macroy99

Странно почему не принимается Этот кинотеатр? Ведь в английской версии делается упор на различиях the и a, а тут нет. Странно!


lillilah

I don't know if it is helpful, but it could be a specific movie theater ("this movie theater" or "that movie theater" or "the movie theater") or it could just be that one does exist by the river. In this case, though, it is most comfortable to me to say, "the movie theater is by the river." I can make up a situation where I would use "a movie theater", but it is awkward.


Notia41289

Тоже заметила такую особенность. Но может оно и правильно. Не нужно ведь переводить определённый артикль the на самом деле.


[deactivated user]

    Вроде бы это позиция авторов. Типа, в английском важно научить правильно использовать артикли, а естественность русских переводов не стоит на первом месте, поэтому там требуют артикль. А в русском курсе важно научить правильно понимать и употреблять русские слова, а мы вовсе не обязательно используем «этот» там, где англоговорящие используют артикль, поэтому…


BrendanKie5

    Would возле work here?


Uwe82305

    Same question again. Возле was rejected. What is actually the difference between the two?


BC-181-1

    Возле (реки) does work here, if you were rejected it was for something else, for me it was using кино instead of кинотеатр

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.