"Where are your new shoes?"

Translation:Waar zijn jullie nieuwe schoenen?

2 years ago

4 Comments


jpmurrayrn
jpmurrayrn

Why not "Waar zijn jouw nieuwe schoenen?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is also fine, unless it was a listening exercise.

2 years ago

CadenPuah

I think the English phrase can also be directed to a singular person, it's not directly clear unless context is given..

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's why singular options are also accepted.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.