1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Everyone believed you."

"Everyone believed you."

Translation:Herkes sana inandı.

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


TJBH13

Why sana and not seni? It seems a direct object, like seni seviyorum.


mizinamo

It would seem like that, but in Turkish, it takes the dative case for some reason. (In German, too, for that matter: "Ich glaube dir", not "Ich glaube dich" -- "I believe to you", as it were.)

Similarly, for example, with dokunmak "to touch" - you don't "touch the table" but you "touch to the table" in Turkish (masaya dokunuyorum, I am touching ("to") the table).


TJBH13

Thank you. I did know that some things took "to", but I didn't think this would be one of them!


vvsey

Actually, I don't think it is a direct object at all, not even in English.
I dare suggest that, if the English Academy of Language decided to make a visible distinction between accusative and dative in English, they would put this one in the dative bucket.

When you say you believe me, are you saying that the thing you believe is MY PERSON??? I don't think so. I think it is MY STORY that you believe. There is a clear difference between:

"I believe you" and "I believe your story."

Yet, both can be expressed by saying "I believe you". But "I believe you" is inherently dative while "I believe your story" is inherently accusative.

The thing is, Turkish does differentiate the two:

"Sana inanıyorum." - I believe you. - Dative
"Bu hikayeyi inaniyorum." - I believe this story. - Accusative

If I say "Believe me.", what I really say is "Believe me that this is true.". Just think of "Give me (a pencil)". "Me" is clearly not a direct object there, right?


Alaaddin123

if i used "seni" in state of sana, does the meaning changes to (everyone believe in you)?


Selcen_Ozturk

No then it has no meaning


Alaaddin123

ok then how can I say to someone that I believe in him
i was thinking of (sana guvaniyorum)


irekis

WHY the word order is important here? My answer Sana herkes inandi is considered wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started