"Je bois du lait le matin."

Translation:I drink milk in the morning.

January 11, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


djbrubacher

This is very confusing! Similar to another question in the previous lesson. Does there not need to be a preposition - is "in" implied?


[deactivated user]

    For a repeated action, the French will use a determiner. For example, le mercredi (every Wednesday), le soir (in the eveing[s]), le matain (in the morning[s]).


willijanb

    Ian159, this is helpful, thank you, but it would be more so if you told us what a determiner is


    [deactivated user]

      A determiner is (le, la, les, un, une, and des). They are split into two different categories called definite and indefinite. Le, la, and les are definite determiners, while un, une, and des are indefinite determiners.


neverfox

      I will add that articles are just one type of determiner. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm


      [deactivated user]

        so without the determiners the phrase would be correct as well?


MaryLouise872063

        I have over 500 hundred lingots just take some. Merci beaucoup!


krista189497

        so helpful... thank you


mrawlingson

        crickets

        Anyone know the answer to this one? Am also very confused.


bharper39

        Fabienne-Sophie Chauderlot on page 58 of "French grammar the easy way" indicates: In most cases, the circumstantial complement (in this case 'le matin' ) is [typically] introduced after the verb by a preposition--but the preposition is not always mandatory: Lionel travaille de nuit et dort le jour. (Lionel works at night and sleeps in the day.)-----Unfortunately, Dr. Chauderlot does not indicate when the writer or speaker should use a preposition to introduce the circumstantial complement.


jyjoo

        doesn't "le matin/lundi/etc.." mean "every morning/monday/etc.."? every morning is not accepted as an answer, so i was wondering


muybonita1114

        Jyjoo -- I, too, was taught that the addition of LE before a day of the week or a time period (in this case le matin) means EVERY. I'm still confused by why it "must" be incorrect...


neverfox

        With weekdays intended in the plural sense, the definite article is used, e.g. «le lundi» = "on Mondays". Perhaps that's what your teacher meant by "every..." since it implies recurrence. However, with parts of the day, like morning, the definite article means essentially "in the...". That can also imply recurrence, but Duo is likely to hold out on "every..." unless the form is "tous les..."


muybonita1114

        Merci -- excellent explanation. :)


Parsamana

        Why is it not "I drink some milk in the morning", why is it "every morning"? I know the meanings are similar but I feel like that "every" brings more emphasis, as if saying "chaque jour".


italianboy96

        Put "I'm drinking milk in the morning.." How is this wrong, it's just the continual.


Midnightwards666

        I agree. I put the same, and was marked as wrong... I don't see why. If I did want to say "I am drinking milk in the morning", how would I say it? How would it be any different to this?


Mac747116

        Yeah, I drink some beer in the morning instead.


faizasultana

        I wrote "I drink milk every morning" but it was marked wrong. In another exercise there was a sentence "Je marche le matin" and it translated "I walk every morning" so now how I drink milk every morning" can be wrong???


vanilla.cloud

        I am pretty sure Duo made a mistake translating with the example you mentioned because "I drink milk every morning" in French would be "Je bois du lait chaque matin"


lelawatie

        What is the french word for "in" in this sentence?


northernguy

        le matin, le soir, le lundi etc. can all take in as built in to the words. You just have to remember that possibility exists with some words.


mstein31

        How come for the earlier sentence, "It is snowing in January" = "Il neige EN janvier" And in this sentence, "EN" doesn't seem necessary?


willijanb

        Don't expect French to be any more rational than English, or other languages. For a lot of this stuff, just learn, this is the way the French say it. Traditional languages are not constructed by rules like digital programming languages. Don't expect rationality, just learn the language the way it is!


SourireCache

        Hmmm, this was tough....I put "I drink milk early in the morning" (still wrong i guess), but anyways:

        Sonnez les matines! cx


        [deactivated user]

          I drink milk the morning?? French grammar is killing me.


neverfox

          Well, that's just it; it's not "milk the morning". It's one of many uses of the French definite article. The problem isn't French grammar but the mistaken belief that « le » is just the French word for "the" (and no more) and that "in" must always have an equivalent French word wherever it appears in English. When the grammar of another language is regarded as nothing more than a cipher for your own language, and then doesn't cooperate with that expectation, it's just going to be inevitably frustrating.


jmee17

          I thought chaque was "every" and so observed that le would be "in the", per the translations on the page. Dueling indicated my answer was wrong and "every was the correct answer. I see some folks had that and were told it was wrong. Could someone enlighten please. Merci!


Josch397278

          "I am drinking milk in the morning" is wrong for what reason? :(


GwendolenCE

          What's wrong with I drink milk during the morning


vietnamienne2014

          Why the answer: "I drink milk every morning" is not acceptable?


neverfox

          From one of my answers elsewhere in the discussion (which is why they're good to read before posting a question that may have already been asked):

          With weekdays intended in the plural sense, the definite article is used, e.g. «le lundi» = "on Mondays". Perhaps that's what your teacher meant by "every..." since it implies recurrence. However, with parts of the day, like morning, the definite article means essentially "in the...". That can also imply recurrence, but Duo is likely to hold out on "every..." unless the form is "tous les..."


Khaled9Kord

          i drink the morning milk ?


neverfox

          Je bois le lait du matin.


LemountGri

          How does le matin mean each morning?


MarkBauer7

          Should include the french word chaque for each


piyushtamb1

          Is it wrong to say " je bois du lait chaque matin"? Merci.


marsha_lee

          What's wrong with am drinking, same present tense as drink?


vadrouilleuse

          Pourquoi refuser "i drink milk on morning" La phrase proposée n'indique pas CHAQUE matin mais seulement LE matin... Je pourrais développer mais c'est tellement évident !


          [deactivated user]

            I wrote, "I drink milk every morning," using the dumb word card things, as that was the only way I could make a coherent sentence, and it counts it right, but I really don't think that's correct.

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.