"Je bois du lait le matin."

Translation:I drink milk in the morning.

January 11, 2013

43 Comments


djbrubacher

This is very confusing! Similar to another question in the previous lesson. Does there not need to be a preposition - is "in" implied?

May 23, 2013

Ian159

For a repeated action, the French will use a determiner. For example, le mercredi (every Wednesday), le soir (in the eveing[s]), le matain (in the morning[s]).

November 16, 2013

willijanb

Ian159, this is helpful, thank you, but it would be more so if you told us what a determiner is

February 6, 2014

Ian159

A determiner is (le, la, les, un, une, and des). They are split into two different categories called definite and indefinite. Le, la, and les are definite determiners, while un, une, and des are indefinite determiners.

February 7, 2014

neverfox

I will add that articles are just one type of determiner. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm

March 21, 2014

Lucasedugamap

so without the determiners the phrase would be correct as well?

July 10, 2018

MaryLouise872063

I have over 500 hundred lingots just take some. Merci beaucoup!

September 8, 2018

bibliom

Merci

February 10, 2018

krista189497

so helpful... thank you

February 20, 2018

mrawlingson

crickets

Anyone know the answer to this one? Am also very confused.

November 15, 2013

bharper39

Fabienne-Sophie Chauderlot on page 58 of "French grammar the easy way" indicates: In most cases, the circumstantial complement (in this case 'le matin' ) is [typically] introduced after the verb by a preposition--but the preposition is not always mandatory: Lionel travaille de nuit et dort le jour. (Lionel works at night and sleeps in the day.)-----Unfortunately, Dr. Chauderlot does not indicate when the writer or speaker should use a preposition to introduce the circumstantial complement.

November 29, 2013

jyjoo

doesn't "le matin/lundi/etc.." mean "every morning/monday/etc.."? every morning is not accepted as an answer, so i was wondering

January 11, 2013

muybonita1114

Jyjoo -- I, too, was taught that the addition of LE before a day of the week or a time period (in this case le matin) means EVERY. I'm still confused by why it "must" be incorrect...

August 15, 2014

neverfox

With weekdays intended in the plural sense, the definite article is used, e.g. «le lundi» = "on Mondays". Perhaps that's what your teacher meant by "every..." since it implies recurrence. However, with parts of the day, like morning, the definite article means essentially "in the...". That can also imply recurrence, but Duo is likely to hold out on "every..." unless the form is "tous les..."

August 15, 2014

muybonita1114

Merci -- excellent explanation. :)

August 15, 2014

Parsamana

Why is it not "I drink some milk in the morning", why is it "every morning"? I know the meanings are similar but I feel like that "every" brings more emphasis, as if saying "chaque jour".

September 8, 2016

italianboy96

Put "I'm drinking milk in the morning.." How is this wrong, it's just the continual.

April 9, 2017

Midnightwards666

I agree. I put the same, and was marked as wrong... I don't see why. If I did want to say "I am drinking milk in the morning", how would I say it? How would it be any different to this?

April 10, 2017

Mac747116

Yeah, I drink some beer in the morning instead.

December 7, 2017

faizasultana

I wrote "I drink milk every morning" but it was marked wrong. In another exercise there was a sentence "Je marche le matin" and it translated "I walk every morning" so now how I drink milk every morning" can be wrong???

September 9, 2014

vanilla.cloud

I am pretty sure Duo made a mistake translating with the example you mentioned because "I drink milk every morning" in French would be "Je bois du lait chaque matin"

January 31, 2015

lelawatie

What is the french word for "in" in this sentence?

May 16, 2013

northernguy

le matin, le soir, le lundi etc. can all take in as built in to the words. You just have to remember that possibility exists with some words.

June 21, 2013

mstein31

How come for the earlier sentence, "It is snowing in January" = "Il neige EN janvier" And in this sentence, "EN" doesn't seem necessary?

August 16, 2013

willijanb

Don't expect French to be any more rational than English, or other languages. For a lot of this stuff, just learn, this is the way the French say it. Traditional languages are not constructed by rules like digital programming languages. Don't expect rationality, just learn the language the way it is!

February 6, 2014

SourireCache

Hmmm, this was tough....I put "I drink milk early in the morning" (still wrong i guess), but anyways:

Sonnez les matines! cx

March 22, 2014

profchaos33

I drink milk the morning?? French grammar is killing me.

January 1, 2016

neverfox

Well, that's just it; it's not "milk the morning". It's one of many uses of the French definite article. The problem isn't French grammar but the mistaken belief that « le » is just the French word for "the" (and no more) and that "in" must always have an equivalent French word wherever it appears in English. When the grammar of another language is regarded as nothing more than a cipher for your own language, and then doesn't cooperate with that expectation, it's just going to be inevitably frustrating.

January 1, 2016

jmee17

I thought chaque was "every" and so observed that le would be "in the", per the translations on the page. Dueling indicated my answer was wrong and "every was the correct answer. I see some folks had that and were told it was wrong. Could someone enlighten please. Merci!

November 28, 2016

Josch397278

"I am drinking milk in the morning" is wrong for what reason? :(

August 10, 2017

GwendolenCE

What's wrong with I drink milk during the morning

April 22, 2014

vietnamienne2014

Why the answer: "I drink milk every morning" is not acceptable?

December 5, 2014

neverfox

From one of my answers elsewhere in the discussion (which is why they're good to read before posting a question that may have already been asked):

With weekdays intended in the plural sense, the definite article is used, e.g. «le lundi» = "on Mondays". Perhaps that's what your teacher meant by "every..." since it implies recurrence. However, with parts of the day, like morning, the definite article means essentially "in the...". That can also imply recurrence, but Duo is likely to hold out on "every..." unless the form is "tous les..."

December 5, 2014

Khaled9Kord

i drink the morning milk ?

January 28, 2015

neverfox

Je bois le lait du matin.

January 30, 2015

Khaled9Kord

thank you

January 30, 2015

LemountGri

How does le matin mean each morning?

May 18, 2017

MarkBauer7

Should include the french word chaque for each

June 25, 2017

piyushtamb1

Is it wrong to say " je bois du lait chaque matin"? Merci.

August 26, 2017

marsha_lee

What's wrong with am drinking, same present tense as drink?

October 11, 2017

vadrouilleuse

Pourquoi refuser "i drink milk on morning" La phrase proposée n'indique pas CHAQUE matin mais seulement LE matin... Je pourrais développer mais c'est tellement évident !

December 11, 2017

ShannonDwy2

Quoi?!

February 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wrote, "I drink milk every morning," using the dumb word card things, as that was the only way I could make a coherent sentence, and it counts it right, but I really don't think that's correct.

    April 9, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.