"Du isst Brot."

Translation:You eat bread.

January 11, 2013

58 Comments


Julika

"Du esst" is incorrect. "Esst!" (Eat!) is the imperative form & plural and "Ihr esst" is present indicative.

January 11, 2013

Menschenkind

To make the list complete, the present forms are: ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie essen.

January 12, 2013

s.bromwell

Its not "Du esst" its "Du isst" and things you do are not capitlisd.

November 17, 2014

MandeepMaan

Its "Du isst" not "Du esst". :)

July 24, 2015

SchonnRom

What is ihr?

August 11, 2015

Merindie18

You (plural)

September 12, 2015

JasonGrey12

It's incorrect! it should say eat instead of eats. And it's saying i'm wrong! blasted function!

August 27, 2015

fordhogan

I answered "you eat bread" and it said I was correct, but here it says the correct translation is "you are eating bread." Can "du isst Brot" mean both or is there some discrepancy between the two that duolingo isn't recognising? Any help would be appreciated! :)

May 26, 2013

jesslc

You eat bread and you are eating bread are both correct.

June 1, 2013

TamerNabil1

Yes

June 14, 2015

somamb

but how's that it have a different mean ?

August 10, 2015

SickoPro

I think it means both !

July 7, 2014

idrisejr

Yes it can mean both. Because it's literally saying that. Context would change it. Like, you eat bread every day. Vice... You are eating a bread right now.

July 17, 2014

viorep

English has those "continuous" tenses which German seems to be missing. Therefore, when you translate English continuous you must add up an adverb so that you will not loose the continuous meaning. Am I wrong?

February 16, 2015

abd-el98

tow are the same meaning

July 19, 2015

moustache_maniac

Sometimes i would say it correctly but it says let's move on from this one

June 7, 2014

EmmanuelVanegas

Can you also say "Du ißt brot" which sounds the same?

July 14, 2014

wataya

No, you can't. This spelling is outdated and not correct any more.

July 21, 2014

Urmeltier

after the orthographic reform now its a simple rule without exceptions (but you must disinguish the different vowel sounds,which is difficult even for german pupils sometimes): ss follows a shot vowel, ß follows a long vowel.

See the following table from wikipedia: there you can see, the name "short" and "long" is a little misleading, because there is in most vowels also a little different quality (open / closed vowels)

short: A =/a/ Ä =/ɛ/ E= /ɛ/ I=/ɪ/ O=/ɔ/ Ö=/œ/ U=/ʊ/ Ü=/ʏ/
long: A=/aː/ Ä=/ɛː/ E=/eː/ I= /iː/ O=/oː/ Ö=/øː/ U=/uː/ Ü=/yː/

E can also be /ə/ but only if its in a not stressed syllable (then it gets a lbit dropped and very short)

September 4, 2015

sieana88

how can you spell eat

September 14, 2015

Bees1993

I dot no

September 16, 2015

Bees1993

I no are

September 18, 2015

JovanaM

Why "Brot" doesn't have article?

January 27, 2013

belldy92

I'm just starting in this language but my humble opinion says that transtating this like 'You are eating the bread' is way too formal for a beginner so 'You are eating bread' shoul be more common and used by the average person. hope that helps a little.

June 8, 2013

fordhogan

Not true, it's not a question of formality. In English, "You are eating bread" and "You are eating the bread" mean two different things. The same is the case in German, so you can use English as a reference.

June 8, 2013

belldy92

oh now i see. thanks for that but even in english sometimes we mess up some conversations by using not apropiate words and making others to believe it's ok like that. lol thanks for the explanation.

my doubt now is.. should we understand this like "you are eating bread" meaning -eating any kind of bread- and " you are eating the bread" like -the specific bread i am talking about-?? and the same in german??

June 8, 2013

fordhogan

"Du isst Brot" simply means "you are eating bread". If you were referring to a specific loaf of bread, you would use "du isst das Brot", meaning "you are eating THE bread".

June 8, 2013

mezlizt

I put ist which im fairly sure is wrong but i got it right

June 16, 2014

Sabribrilove

The most likely reason that your answer was right was because Duolingo accounts for certain spelling errors when counting answers. The "Du isst" that is in the answer is used to say that "you are eating." The "ist" that you used is one for saying "er/sie/es ist", which is "he/she/it is".

July 9, 2014

irfusabir

why using "isst" here instead of "esse" is it correct by using like this "du esse brot"? what is meaning also. please reply.thanks in advance

April 18, 2014

pruthi88

esse is for first persion i.e Ich esse

October 15, 2014

Alaa.O.Bat

" du isst " why not " du esst " and isst with du like with er sie es . And why " du isst " not " do issst or ißst " ????

July 8, 2014

EdEddnEddy

Essen is an irregular verb. You want to keep an eye out for the whole word when conjugating; ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, ihr esst, wir essen, Sie/sie essen.

August 9, 2014

MatthewJam266321

How do you tell the difference with "ist" and "isst" when you hear it? Is it the same pronunciation?

August 9, 2014

wataya

They are homophones, i.e. pronounced in exactly the same way.

August 9, 2014

doubleobruce

Hi! I'm a beginner in German, so this question may seem a little stupid - what's the difference between "ist" and "isst"? I seem to have gotten it correct by saying "du ist Brot".

August 14, 2014

wataya
  • "du isst": "you eat"
  • "du ist" doesn't make any sense in German. "Ist" is the 3rd person singular present tense conjugation of the verb "sein". "Er ist" means "he is".
August 14, 2014

Dzijmers

“Ist” is like to be in English. (Ich bin, du bist, er/sie /es ist,.. etc) And “isst” is form from Essen (plural) = eating/eats in Deutsch.

October 18, 2014

tevertse

I can't seem to get the pronunciation correct with "Brot". I can understand and translate it, but for whatever reason everytime i have to speak this word in the microphone it says " let's just move on"! It is only this word i have had trouble with and I'm trying to say it just like the prompter, with no luck. Any tricks for pronunciation would be extremely helpful so i don't sound like a fool!

August 24, 2014

LisadeGrey

I don't understand why it isn't you are eating bread but you eat bread because with Ich esse it's: I eat and I am eating

September 10, 2014

wataya

Both "You eat" and "you are eating" are correct here. "I am eating" is not correct because you mixed up the subject.

September 10, 2014

Shenan.

Hmm…I'm a beginner in German,what the difference between Sie and sie?sie essen and sie isst,which is correct?Anyone please tell me.

September 17, 2014

Dzijmers

Sie and sie has same mean = You. (Singular) But Sie is a formal form.

October 18, 2014

JoLegge

I wrote "Du ist Brot" which I guess should be unacceptable here, but it still marked it correct.

February 6, 2015

guibotaro

So, does "trinkst" isnt the same when we talk about he and she, but "isst" remains the same?

March 3, 2015

AhmadSheri2

Yea. I was just going to ask about the difference between (you eat bread) and ( you are eating bread).

April 29, 2015

drumming

How come the b in Brot is capitalised? Also the f in Frau, the m in Mann etc.

May 20, 2015

arcanis02

they are nouns, which are always capitalised in German

September 19, 2015

drumming

Ah, thank you for the answer :)

October 5, 2015

Reni-Ray

Would "Du isst ein Brot" be incorrect, or is it like in English -- the article is unnecessary and, thus, odd, but grammatically correct?

May 30, 2015

HACKSCOMICON

Here you hsve to say in english or in german. Because it says that I am correcy when I speak in both languages.

June 27, 2015

dominikczaplicki

fix this

July 17, 2015

Angus1235

I found I couldn't actually hear the phoenetic voice properly, I heard "Du ist behunt" or some crap. I know behunt isn't a word but I couldn't actually distinguish it >:(

July 17, 2015

Bees1993

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA : (

July 30, 2015

JasonGrey12

incorrect thing it should say eat instead of eats. And it's saying i'm wrong! blasted thing!

August 27, 2015

mattymooiloveyou

Du in German, is Thou in English. Why is it that Du isst Brot (You eat Bread) correct and Thou eat Bread incorrect?

September 10, 2015

josemateos14

Du isst das Brot

July 12, 2016

josemateos14

ich

July 12, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.