"They are listening to music."

Translation:One słuchają muzyki.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


LeilaB.

isn't it possible to say "oni słuchają muzykę"?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

No - 'słuchać' always require genitive

December 17, 2015

ngfio

But on the other hand "Oni słyszą muzykę" = "They hear the music"... :)

December 17, 2015

lex573871

Take note that słyszeć and słuchać are different verbs, the latter requires genitive.

July 15, 2017

AlanGair

.....do muzyki is wrong? Why?

April 19, 2018

Okcydent

Grammatically ok but somehow illogical. They are listening in a manner that is determined by the music. One can „tańczyć do muzyki” (to dance and match the music with moves). One can also „śpiewać do muzyki” (to sing, and to fit to the music). But „słuchać do muzyki” is as I said, illogical.

We cannot directly substitute one preposition for other and expect that all will be fine. It doesn't work with preposition.

April 19, 2018

AlanGair

I was using 'do' as English 'to' as i have learnt is used when going 'to' somewhere. Your description in this context is more like 'with'. I now realise the context of use is different. 'To' a location, for which we use the same word when listening 'to' music but in Polish, not a context for 'do'.

April 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.