1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ufam ci."

"Ufam ci."

Translation:I trust you.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


MichaelFivez

So after ufam comes dative always?


ID-007

So 'ci' is 'they' and 'Ufam ci' is 'I trust YOU' in Polish?


gabe81

'Ci' is also short form (not stressed) of 'tobie'

And 'ci' is not 'they' but 'these' ('ci mężczyźni'='these men') for masculune personal plural .


ID-007

It had to be one of those fun declensions!!! I rely on 'Google Translate' for word translations. By now, I know that 'oni. one' are the main 'they' pronouns. I wonder why Google would show 'they, these' for 'ci'. That is, in Polish, is 'ci' ever implied 'they' as 'These' would be in English? Thanks.


gabe81

Google Translate is quite good in getting the general meaning of the sentence - but for grammar is not the best choice. And not for words, that have several meanings. I would not recommend ;)

So, 'ci' is both short dative singular of 'ty' ('wierzę ci' = 'I believe you'), and personal masculine plural of 'ten' ('ci mężczyźni'='these men'). No idea why it translates as 'they'.


Javerix

So what is "cię" then? "Ci" is dative and "cię" is accusative?


Kristine466318

Yes, accusative. "Lubię cię". = I like you. "Daję ci (or tobie)" = I give to you.


wiktorka234

Czy możesz powiedzieć "ufam tobie" też?


Jellei
Mod

Yes (see comments above).


odal.me

It's interesting that "ufać" is related to Russian "уповать" [upovat] (to hope).


Alkrem

"Уповать" is not plainly "to hope". It is rather "to hope" and "to believe" in one.


pastorjt

Why "I do trust you" is not accepted?


alik1989

Because it's not a neutral phrase.

I do trust you = Naprawdę Ci ufam.


BieniekAlexander

What does "neutral phrase" mean? I can't find anything on it


Kristine466318

What he means is that "I trust you." means simply I know you well, and I know I can trust you. But "I do trust you!" is the answer to "Don't you trust me?" It implies a situation where the trust has been questioned.


cbo2000

"I'm trusting you" is not correct ?


Kristine466318

Sorry, no. With stative verbs we don't use continuous tenses.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.