"Ufam ci."

Translation:I trust you.

December 17, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelFivez

So after ufam comes dative always?


ID-007

So 'ci' is 'they' and 'Ufam ci' is 'I trust YOU' in Polish?


gabe81

'Ci' is also short form (not stressed) of 'tobie'

And 'ci' is not 'they' but 'these' ('ci mężczyźni'='these men') for masculune personal plural .


ID-007

It had to be one of those fun declensions!!! I rely on 'Google Translate' for word translations. By now, I know that 'oni. one' are the main 'they' pronouns. I wonder why Google would show 'they, these' for 'ci'. That is, in Polish, is 'ci' ever implied 'they' as 'These' would be in English? Thanks.


gabe81

Google Translate is quite good in getting the general meaning of the sentence - but for grammar is not the best choice. And not for words, that have several meanings. I would not recommend ;)

So, 'ci' is both short dative singular of 'ty' ('wierzę ci' = 'I believe you'), and personal masculine plural of 'ten' ('ci mężczyźni'='these men'). No idea why it translates as 'they'.


Javerix

So what is "cię" then? "Ci" is dative and "cię" is accusative?


Kristine466318

Yes, accusative. "Lubię cię". = I like you. "Daję ci (or tobie)" = I give to you.


wiktorka234

Czy możesz powiedzieć "ufam tobie" też?


Jellei

Yes (see comments above).


oleh_d

It's interesting that "ufać" is related to Russian "уповать" [upovat] (to hope).


Alkrem

"Уповать" is not plainly "to hope". It is rather "to hope" and "to believe" in one.


pastorjt

Why "I do trust you" is not accepted?


alik1989

Because it's not a neutral phrase.

I do trust you = Naprawdę Ci ufam.


BieniekAlexander

What does "neutral phrase" mean? I can't find anything on it


Kristine466318

What he means is that "I trust you." means simply I know you well, and I know I can trust you. But "I do trust you!" is the answer to "Don't you trust me?" It implies a situation where the trust has been questioned.


cbo2000

"I'm trusting you" is not correct ?


Kristine466318

Sorry, no. With stative verbs we don't use continuous tenses.


ankbhatnagar

Czy ufasz mi?

Is that a valid statement?


alik1989

Actually, this is not a statement, but a question ('czy' is an interrogative pronoun).

We teach that ending sentences with unaccented pronouns should be avoided if there is another option, so the better word order would be: "Czy mi ufasz?".

However, such a combination (czy + unaccented object pronoun) is also not very common, so I'd definitely recommend a simple "Ufasz mi?" which has the same meaning.


Kristine466318

Yes, that's a correct commonly used phrase.


SpanPolielsh

Can it be "I trust in you" as how the Divine Mercy is translated from „Jezu ufam tobie” as "Jesus, I trust in you"?


Jellei

I'm not sure if both of those (both Polish and English) work well outside of the religious context.

"Jezu, ufam tobie" feels natural to me because I'm Polish, my family was fairly religious, I've known this painting since I was a kid. But the title kinda violates grammar rules. In any other context, I see no need to use "ufam tobie" over "ufam ci". I think it's similar with English "I trust in you".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.