"Ufam ci."

Translation:I trust you.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments


MichaelFivez

So after ufam comes dative always?

August 12, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

August 12, 2016

ID-007

So 'ci' is 'they' and 'Ufam ci' is 'I trust YOU' in Polish?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

'Ci' is also short form (not stressed) of 'tobie'

And 'ci' is not 'they' but 'these' ('ci mężczyźni'='these men') for masculune personal plural .

December 17, 2015

LICA98

so can you say "ufam tobie"?

December 18, 2015

gabe81

Yes - but 'tobie' is a stressed pronoun, so it will put more emphasis on it. It will mean 'I trust you (not anyone else)''.

December 18, 2015

Jeanne-Thomase

As in the Divine Mercy motto.

January 12, 2016

ID-007

It had to be one of those fun declensions!!! I rely on 'Google Translate' for word translations. By now, I know that 'oni. one' are the main 'they' pronouns. I wonder why Google would show 'they, these' for 'ci'. That is, in Polish, is 'ci' ever implied 'they' as 'These' would be in English? Thanks.

December 17, 2015

gabe81

Google Translate is quite good in getting the general meaning of the sentence - but for grammar is not the best choice. And not for words, that have several meanings. I would not recommend ;)

So, 'ci' is both short dative singular of 'ty' ('wierzę ci' = 'I believe you'), and personal masculine plural of 'ten' ('ci mężczyźni'='these men'). No idea why it translates as 'they'.

December 17, 2015

wiktorka234

Czy możesz powiedzieć "ufam tobie" też?

September 5, 2016

Jellei

Yes (see comments above).

September 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.