"What are you making?"

Translation:Hva lager du?

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


Stigjohan

A note to those who are also learning Danish: While in Danish "Hvad laver du" can mean "what are you doing", the same is not the case for "hva lager du" in Norwegian.

December 17, 2015

Szybkiwi

Why would it be "Hva lager du" and not "Hva lager deg"? What is the difference between "du" and "deg" and when would one use them?

December 1, 2016

cosmic_bats

Du is the subject you in a sentence. Like 'Du spiser.' Deg is the object you. As in 'Ulven spiser deg." The wolf would be the subject and you would be the object so you would use deg. This is probably a bad explanation. I'm sorry.

February 20, 2017

Szybkiwi

Makes sense now! Thanks

February 28, 2017

immerweiter

is it only the accusativ object or also dativ?

June 3, 2017

trudeam

Norwegian generally don't have accusative and dative. Only for a few words in a few rare dialects... So "deg" is always the object.

April 12, 2019

woa7dSD5

So far, we've only seen (maybe I should say I've only seen) lager used in terms of food. Does this mean it's also used for making things, e.g. a table?

May 5, 2019

MaxiAudax

General to do/to make is gjøre, isnt it?

September 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

å gjøre = to do
å lage = to make

February 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.