"I know a dog."

Translation:Znam psa.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


greyxray

Why can't I say "znam tego psa" ?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

Because it will change the meaning: 'ten pies' indicates, that you are talking about some specific dog, and that would require 'the/this dog' in English.

December 17, 2015

whateverrrr1234

I know we're halfway through this exercise. But I just realized that there is another word for "to know." I'll probably find the lesson for this as soon as I finish. But in case there isn't one, what is the difference between wiedzieć and znać?

January 13, 2016

SatanicWaifu

What is the difference between psem and psa? Which case is poem and when do I use it? edited

April 10, 2017

Jellei

"poem" I suppose you meant "psem"?

It's Instrumental. Like "Rex jest psem, a nie kotem" (Rex is a dog, and not a cat).

April 10, 2017

SatanicWaifu

Yes sorry, I edited it. Okay, thanks

April 10, 2017

BaciLacsi

What is a difference or similarity between: "wie" and "zna"?

December 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.