"Нет, я не курю."

Translation:No, I do not smoke.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    Stress marks would be nice, as it is sometimes difficult to determine stressed syllables from the robotic voice.

    April 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

    And thank goodness I don't!!!! O:-)

    May 29, 2016

curanmor

    Ironic I answered this while smoking :P

    November 1, 2017

MagnitTheMagnet

    Lmao

    April 20, 2019

B5429671

    You should quit smoking. Smoking is bad, mkay?

    September 5, 2019

websmasha

    Good, you're saving the environment! And saving yourself from cancer!

    April 17, 2017

xnaut

    Infinitive form for курю is курить.

    June 11, 2016

nathaliefanova

    No, I don't smoke. Здесь нет ошибки!!!

    July 14, 2018

Sven692782

    Sometimes these make me lie...another said "I don't drink beer". Sure, sounds like me)) XD XD XD

    February 3, 2018

DenKoslov

    what about "i am a woman"

    June 17, 2019

HorusEye13

    Отлично!

    February 15, 2019

vpahel

    me lying to my dentist in kyrgyzstan when my dad is in the other room

    May 17, 2019

B5429671

    Your dentists knows. Trust me.

    September 5, 2019

DenKoslov

    no i don't smoke - doesn't work

    June 17, 2019

NikitaShed1

    i write don't and it was incorrect. what a russia?]]]]]]]]

    January 17, 2018

John_Doe_72

    I wrote "don't" too and I'm a Russian. What's wrong?..

    February 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    There's nothing wrong with the English answer you're writing. Duo sometimes allows contractions and sometimes doesn't allow them, and there's no reason for it. It's just not in the database, I imagine, and that's a mistake. It should be allowed, because "I don't smoke" is much more natural English.

    November 24, 2018

Lorenamiku

    Kuuuroooo

    January 23, 2018

Eric590808

    I heard куду and I just couldn't figure out what was going on until I continued and was corrected.

    July 18, 2019

Bart249088

    What's wrong with 'I don't smoke' :(

    November 25, 2018

KaramataBG

    Does курить also mean 'to go/rise up' or it can only mean 'to smoke'?

    September 24, 2016

DenKoslov

    ВКУРИТЬ - means to undesrstand soemthing, but it's kinda rude like "can you DIG IT?" And it doesn't mean "TO GO" or anything else. CHeers!

    June 17, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.