"Нет,янекурю."

Translation:No, I do not smoke.

3 years ago

12 Comments


caseylittrell

Stress marks would be nice, as it is sometimes difficult to determine stressed syllables from the robotic voice.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

And thank goodness I don't!!!! O:-)

2 years ago

curanmor

Ironic I answered this while smoking :P

1 year ago

websmasha

Good, you're saving the environment! And saving yourself from cancer!

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

Infinitive form for курю is курить.

2 years ago

Sven692782

Sometimes these make me lie...another said "I don't drink beer". Sure, sounds like me)) XD XD XD

11 months ago

NikitaShed1

i write don't and it was incorrect. what a russia?]]]]]]]]

11 months ago

John_Doe_72

I wrote "don't" too and I'm a Russian. What's wrong?..

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There's nothing wrong with the English answer you're writing. Duo sometimes allows contractions and sometimes doesn't allow them, and there's no reason for it. It's just not in the database, I imagine, and that's a mistake. It should be allowed, because "I don't smoke" is much more natural English.

1 month ago

Lorenamiku

Kuuuroooo

11 months ago

nathaliefanova
nathaliefanova

No, I don't smoke. Здесь нет ошибки!!!

6 months ago

Bart249088

What's wrong with 'I don't smoke' :(

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.