"Нет, я не курю."

Translation:No, I do not smoke.

December 17, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Stress marks would be nice, as it is sometimes difficult to determine stressed syllables from the robotic voice.


curanmor

    Ironic I answered this while smoking :P


    [deactivated user]

      You should quit smoking. Smoking is bad, mkay?


_Maria_B._

      And thank goodness I don't!!!! O:-)


websmasha

      Good, you're saving the environment! And saving yourself from cancer!


xnaut

      Infinitive form for курю is курить.


vpahel

      me lying to my dentist in kyrgyzstan when my dad is in the other room


      [deactivated user]

        Your dentists knows. Trust me.


Die_Lerche

        Got this sentence right after the question "do you smoke?" And it was even the woman asking and the man answering. Thanks for that, duo!


ademox123

        Ты куришь? - Я не курица.


nathaliefanova

        No, I don't smoke. Здесь нет ошибки!!!


Matthew-215401

        I've been wondering how to say this ever since Duo first made me ask where I can smoke.


Eric590808

        I heard куду and I just couldn't figure out what was going on until I continued and was corrected.


Sven692782

        Sometimes these make me lie...another said "I don't drink beer". Sure, sounds like me)) XD XD XD


DenKoslov

        what about "i am a woman"


DenKoslov

        no i don't smoke - doesn't work


QurtQurt

        Avoid saying it to gopniks at night. Just say them: Да я сам пустой, мужики. - I'm empty too, guys. After that you'll come home in good health. Maybe.


cuty_doggo

        Я не когда не курилла. А только пила красной вино.


KaramataBG

        Does курить also mean 'to go/rise up' or it can only mean 'to smoke'?


DenKoslov

        ВКУРИТЬ - means to undesrstand soemthing, but it's kinda rude like "can you DIG IT?" And it doesn't mean "TO GO" or anything else. CHeers!


NikitaShed1

        i write don't and it was incorrect. what a russia?]]]]]]]]


John_Doe_72

        I wrote "don't" too and I'm a Russian. What's wrong?..


Bart249088

        What's wrong with 'I don't smoke' :(


maireadmgt

        The pronunciation seens strange -' куду' rather than 'куру'. Is this normal?


corivard

        ❤❤❤ that was not understandable


KnockturnAlie

        Duo automatically gave me the options to put "do not" or "don't" and marked "don't" as a typo

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.