"Нет, я не курю."

Translation:No, I do not smoke.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


caseylittrell

Stress marks would be nice, as it is sometimes difficult to determine stressed syllables from the robotic voice.

April 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

And thank goodness I don't!!!! O:-)

May 29, 2016

curanmor

Ironic I answered this while smoking :P

November 1, 2017

websmasha

Good, you're saving the environment! And saving yourself from cancer!

April 17, 2017

xnaut

Infinitive form for курю is курить.

June 11, 2016

Sven692782

Sometimes these make me lie...another said "I don't drink beer". Sure, sounds like me)) XD XD XD

February 3, 2018

nathaliefanova

No, I don't smoke. Здесь нет ошибки!!!

July 14, 2018

NikitaShed1

i write don't and it was incorrect. what a russia?]]]]]]]]

January 17, 2018

John_Doe_72

I wrote "don't" too and I'm a Russian. What's wrong?..

February 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

There's nothing wrong with the English answer you're writing. Duo sometimes allows contractions and sometimes doesn't allow them, and there's no reason for it. It's just not in the database, I imagine, and that's a mistake. It should be allowed, because "I don't smoke" is much more natural English.

November 24, 2018

Lorenamiku

Kuuuroooo

January 23, 2018

Bart249088

What's wrong with 'I don't smoke' :(

November 25, 2018

HorusEye13

Отлично!

February 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.