1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec podnosi niebieską k…

"Chłopiec podnosi niebieską książkę."

Translation:The boy is picking up a blue book.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


vogliocapire

the boy is picking the blue book up. is that wrong?


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


KingOfConquerors

Boy raises a blue book - shouldn't it be correct too?


franco.magurno

I wrote putting up and it gave me error, but on en.wiktionary.org/wiki/podnosić such translation is considered correct. Anyway I am a bit confused because the two verbs are not synosyms. Which translation is better fitting?


Lorraine500486

Boy raises a blue book sounds strange to me as a native English speaker. If you said, "The boy holds up a blue book", that would be ok. The other two sentences are correct.


Jellei

It wasn't added, actually. It also sounds strange to me.


JerryMcCarthy99

although you can, for example, "raise a blue flag". Would that still be "podnosić"? Also, with a bit more context, something like "the boy raises a blue book above his head" would also work.


Jellei

For the flag - I think I'd go with "wznosić". For the other one, I guess "podnosić" would be ok, "wznosić" as well.


Vengir

Well, if said flag was on a mast rather than being held in hands, I would still be ok with „podnosić”.


hwodzak

Why not "lifts up"?


edB4zK

Can podnosić be used to talk about shopping? e.g "I'll pick up some eggs on my way home"


Vengir

No, it can't. For that you would use wziąć or kupić.


RobertEddy

Anybody thinking about blue books for exams, and the boy has just walked into an exam room? Or, is chłopiec too young for college?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.