"Chłopiec podnosi niebieską książkę."

Translation:The boy is picking up a blue book.

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


KingOfConquerors

Boy raises a blue book - shouldn't it be correct too?

December 17, 2015

Vengir

Yes, is should be also correct.

December 17, 2015

MichaelKor436367

No one would ever say that sentence for any reason. It doesn't have an article in front of boy and it also implies there is a boy and he raisng a book. Like he adopted a baby book and is now raising it to book adulthood.

May 23, 2017

Jellei

Do not worry, neither the lack of article or 'raises' works.

May 23, 2017

Scrubbings

Raising something is the same as lifting it up

July 29, 2017

zagadka314

Not always…

August 7, 2017

vogliocapire

the boy is picking the blue book up. is that wrong?

November 4, 2016

Jellei

Seems okay, added.

November 4, 2016

franco.magurno

I wrote putting up and it gave me error, but on en.wiktionary.org/wiki/podnosić such translation is considered correct. Anyway I am a bit confused because the two verbs are not synosyms. Which translation is better fitting?

December 2, 2016

Lorraine500486

Boy raises a blue book sounds strange to me as a native English speaker. If you said, "The boy holds up a blue book", that would be ok. The other two sentences are correct.

January 26, 2017

Jellei

It wasn't added, actually. It also sounds strange to me.

January 27, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

although you can, for example, "raise a blue flag". Would that still be "podnosić"? Also, with a bit more context, something like "the boy raises a blue book above his head" would also work.

April 2, 2017

Jellei

For the flag - I think I'd go with "wznosić". For the other one, I guess "podnosić" would be ok, "wznosić" as well.

April 2, 2017

Vengir

Well, if said flag was on a mast rather than being held in hands, I would still be ok with „podnosić”.

April 2, 2017

hwodzak

Why not "lifts up"?

July 19, 2018

LICA98

don't understand why raises is not accepted... "to lift up" is like the first definition of raise http://www.dictionary.com/browse/raise

July 20, 2018

hwodzak

Lica98- people are objecting to "raises" as they feel it sounds like the boy is raising the book as you might bring up a child. However, I agree that it can work in the right context eg "the boy raises the (holy) book (and everyone falls to their knees) :-) . I also think "lifts up" works.

July 20, 2018

Jellei

OK, added both.

August 1, 2018

edB4zK

Can podnosić be used to talk about shopping? e.g "I'll pick up some eggs on my way home"

July 30, 2019

Vengir

No, it can't. For that you would use wziąć or kupić.

July 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.