"Do they have any bread?"

Translation:Har de noe brød?

December 17, 2015

3 Comments


Anastasiyamm

Why "noe" and not "noet"?

December 17, 2015

grydolva

"Noet" is not a word in Norwegian, just noe for neutral and noen for feminine, masculine and plural.

And since brød has the same form in singular indefinite and plural indefinite and as a mass noun: Har de noe brød means "do they have any/some bread" (ie just a question if there is any bread to be had at all), and *Har de noen brød" means "Do they have some breads" (ie I actually expect them to have bread, but (I need) more than one)

December 17, 2015

Anastasiyamm

Tusan takk!

December 17, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.