1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, there are tables and do…

"Yes, there are tables and doors here."

Translation:Да, здесь есть столы и двери.

December 17, 2015

59 Comments


ColeHullfi

Why wouldn't Да, есть столы и двери здесь be correct? Why does Здесь need to come before есть?


Son887204

I'm also confused about this.


medwuast

I would also like to know, my guess was "да столы и двери есть тут" which I suppose is not that wrong... is it?


dla17Spanish

Does someone know why "Да, столы и двери здесь" is not correct? I can't wrap my head around why we NEED "есть" if we already have "здесь" to mean "(are) here". Thank you!


Janice974134

I think it's because of "there are". It gives the sentence a feeling like "the place HAS these things" rather than simply "the things exist here". If the sentence had been "Yes, the tables are doors are here" then it would be "Да, столы и двери здесь". I think. I made the same mistake lol


Teme440461

I think this shouldn't be about feeling, but whether to become understood or not..


Nico86873

In the "TIPS" lesson synopsis a warning that Russians use adverbs like here(здесь) in the beginning of their subject-verb-object sentences, as a rule, especially pronouns, so my guess is "there" is sort of a pronoun so здесь gets its position in translation.


Rowdy_Wolf

«Здесь» comes first because the place"here/здесь" is already 'known'.


JustinBehr5

I don't really get why this isn't correct either.


Nico86873

Forgetting the discombobulated word formation of the correct answer for a moment, simply by logic we can deduce that the other incorrect sentences would be wrong because the nouns "cectra and toilet" in the other answers are eliminated by fiat power shallow observation skills.


tfalkenstjerne

I have a question: Why is it "zdes'" and not "vot"? They mean the same so how do i know when to use which?


todd.vierling

"Вот" actually means "Here is/are..." in the English sense of presenting something. Think of pointing at an object while saying it. You're looking through the attic for supplies for the party. "Here are the tables." = "Вот столы."

"Здесь" is the preposition, where you're describing where the situation in a sentence is. You're already at the party and someone else complains about having to hold too many things in his hands. "There are tables (here)." = "Здесь есть столы." or "Есть столы здесь."


tfalkenstjerne

Thanks! Did clarify this a bit for me, but if anyone can elaborate further it would be greatly appreciated!


Zeitschleifer

"There is/are" = Здесь

"Here is/are" = Вот

"Здесь есть столы" can actually be reduced to "Здесь столы".

What else is there to clarify?


Sue98781

I think of вот as "behold" and здесь as location. It might not be correct but so far is working.


colonelsheep

What is the difference between а and и?


tfalkenstjerne

good question, following thread


Johnson449245

Can someone explain: A: Why is "здесь" used at the beginning of the sentence B: Why is "есть" used insted of "это" Thanks in advance


Andy101971

I have a question. the translation to English has " here" (здесь) at the end of the sentence and Russian has it at the beginning. would the meaning change somehow if I spoke it in Russian in the order as it is translated in English?


me_zimm

Same question. I always thought that Russian was a bit more free-floating in its sentence structure than English (so long as the tenses and cases were all correct).


abotvinik5

I really doesn't matter.


StephanieC146276

Why do we need есть? My answer didnt have it and was marked wrong. I thought that есть is usually optional


bnbnb2

Why столы, not стол?


ferrerclasico

Столы is the plural form


bonequitaa

If is written: THERE are tables and doors HERE. Why is wrong to say: ТАМ столы и двери ТУТ?


Zeitschleifer

It is a mistake to separate "there" from "are" in the English sentence. Read it as "THERE ARE tables and doors here".


todd.vierling

In English, "there are" is a subject-less present tense form of the verb "to be". So "есть" (or similar) is equivalent.

"Там" is a preposition meaning "there" (a place), used for instance in "Мама там?" -- "Is mom there (where you are)?"


JAVIERGN2

So If is written: There are tables and doors "Are" here. I have to say: ТАМ столы и двери ТУТ?


Chrisbpy

Is there a gramatical difference between these? да, есть столы и двери здесь да, здесь есть столы и двери I had the former but was reported incorrect.


Simple82423

What is the difference between "тут" and "здесь"?


Zeitschleifer

There is no difference in meaning, but "здесь" is probably more neutral.


evanrose

Neutral in what regard?


Massimo_Asteriti

why isnt there "У" before the direct object (or in this case, здесь)?


Sobsz

everything a human being needs in their life


slothy117

Here's what I had: да эти столи и двери здесь. Is this also right or am I doing something wrong?


Zeitschleifer

The proper plural of "стол" is "столы".

"Да, эти столы и двери здесь" would be a correct sentence in Russian, but it rather means "Yes, these tables and doors are here".


IApparentlyExist

For 'there is', why есть instead of это?


BananaBread856

Это means 'this is'


GabMarquetto

Why is "vot" wrong? And why is "tut" right?


AasaK1

Why can't I say Да, это столы и двери здесь? I just not seem to get it right


Margita_S

Does anyone know why it can't be да столы и двери есть здесь ?


Ataque77

I don't understand this sentence. Could it be roughly translated to "This place has tables and doors"?


PETER572872

I'm confused this sentence


MiledRizk

столЫ и двЕри


MyronGasio

Could say "Да, вот столы и двери."


cool_explorer

Hi, can any native speaker clarify- Is it wrong to say да, столы и дверд здесь?


Forbiddenc

Oooooooh! I finally got it! "Here" has something so we put есть... awesome! Im so happy!


Teme440461

How about "Здесь столы и двери есть"? Totally not ok?


Dan691448

Is Russian another language where word order is not as important?


monteirorogerio

Are "столы" and "дври" in the accusative?


StephenRic578849

Why are so many of these nonsense?


Icethebear

I got that 1 wrong twice


Mediagmail

Why not? Sometimes wrong words / right words are missing for right translation offered. Correct translation exactly asked which has been previously marked for being wrong. This very often happens!!!!!


susiqw

How can I make the "e" on my Russian keyboard become " ë " ? I've tried lots of combinations of keys.....


BananaBread856

It's right below ESC and to the left of the 1 key.


KalihmanTh

What will the translation of thus sentence be without есть?


Kundoo

More or less the same for the English translation. The difference in Russian is that "да, здесь есть столы и двери" sounds more like "there are tables and doors among other things here", whereas "да, здесь столы и двери" sort of implies that the tables and the doors are the primary feature of this place. I kind of imagine a room full of tables and doors inside it. The difference is subtle though.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.