"Yes, there are tables and doors here."

Translation:Да, здесь есть столы и двери.

December 17, 2015

37 Comments


ColeHullfi

Why wouldn't Да, есть столы и двери здесь be correct? Why does Здесь need to come before есть?

August 22, 2017

Son887204

I'm also confused about this.

May 1, 2018

Mjetkost

I would also like to know, my guess was "да столы и двери есть тут" which I suppose is not that wrong... is it?

May 25, 2018

colonelsheep

What is the difference between а and и?

January 14, 2016

tfalkenstjerne

good question, following thread

February 11, 2016

Reena_March

Check the moderator's explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1590329

February 12, 2016

tfalkenstjerne

I have a question: Why is it "zdes'" and not "vot"? They mean the same so how do i know when to use which?

February 11, 2016

todd.vierling

"Вот" actually means "Here is/are..." in the English sense of presenting something. Think of pointing at an object while saying it. You're looking through the attic for supplies for the party. "Here are the tables." = "Вот столы."

"Здесь" is the preposition, where you're describing where the situation in a sentence is. You're already at the party and someone else complains about having to hold too many things in his hands. "There are tables (here)." = "Здесь есть столы." or "Есть столы здесь."

February 11, 2016

tfalkenstjerne

Thanks! Did clarify this a bit for me, but if anyone can elaborate further it would be greatly appreciated!

February 11, 2016

Zeitschleifer

"There is/are" = Здесь

"Here is/are" = Вот

"Здесь есть столы" can actually be reduced to "Здесь столы".

What else is there to clarify?

September 1, 2016

Sue98781

I think of вот as "behold" and здесь as location. It might not be correct but so far is working.

September 14, 2018

Andy101971

I have a question. the translation to English has " here" (здесь) at the end of the sentence and Russian has it at the beginning. would the meaning change somehow if I spoke it in Russian in the order as it is translated in English?

June 30, 2017

me_zimm

Same question. I always thought that Russian was a bit more free-floating in its sentence structure than English (so long as the tenses and cases were all correct).

December 15, 2017

abotvinik5

I really doesn't matter.

March 2, 2018

Johnson449245

Can someone explain: A: Why is "здесь" used at the beginning of the sentence B: Why is "есть" used insted of "это" Thanks in advance

September 27, 2018

dla17Spanish

Does someone know why "Да, столы и двери здесь" is not correct? I can't wrap my head around why we NEED "есть" if we already have "здесь" to mean "(are) here". Thank you!

April 4, 2019

bonequitaa

If is written: THERE are tables and doors HERE. Why is wrong to say: ТАМ столы и двери ТУТ?

January 11, 2016

Zeitschleifer

It is a mistake to separate "there" from "are" in the English sentence. Read it as "THERE ARE tables and doors here".

September 1, 2016

todd.vierling

In English, "there are" is a subject-less present tense form of the verb "to be". So "есть" (or similar) is equivalent.

"Там" is a preposition meaning "there" (a place), used for instance in "Мама там?" -- "Is mom there (where you are)?"

January 12, 2016

JAVIERGN2

So If is written: There are tables and doors "Are" here. I have to say: ТАМ столы и двери ТУТ?

June 28, 2017

Simple82423

What is the difference between "тут" and "здесь"?

March 21, 2017

Zeitschleifer

There is no difference in meaning, but "здесь" is probably more neutral.

March 21, 2017

evanrose

Neutral in what regard?

November 23, 2018

StephanieC146276

Why do we need есть? My answer didnt have it and was marked wrong. I thought that есть is usually optional

May 17, 2018

bnbnb2

Why столы, not стол?

January 9, 2016

ferrerclasico

Столы is the plural form

January 10, 2016

Roihu7

Here's what I had: да эти столи и двери здесь. Is this also right or am I doing something wrong?

September 1, 2016

Zeitschleifer

The proper plural of "стол" is "столы".

"Да, эти столы и двери здесь" would be a correct sentence in Russian, but it rather means "Yes, these tables and doors are here".

September 1, 2016

Chrisbpy

Is there a gramatical difference between these? да, есть столы и двери здесь да, здесь есть столы и двери I had the former but was reported incorrect.

February 6, 2017

IApparentlyExist

For 'there is', why есть instead of это?

August 15, 2017

Kobrakaii

Это means 'this is'

July 28, 2019

Rylee.conn

why isnt there "У" before the direct object (or in this case, здесь)?

January 6, 2018

GabMarquetto

Why is "vot" wrong? And why is "tut" right?

April 25, 2018

AasaK1

Why can't I say Да, это столы и двери здесь? I just not seem to get it right

November 5, 2018

Sobsz

everything a human being needs in their life

January 26, 2019

Margita_S

Does anyone know why it can't be да столы и двери есть здесь ?

July 12, 2019

Ataque77

I don't understand this sentence. Could it be roughly translated to "This place has tables and doors"?

July 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.