"A boy hears a woman."

Translation:Chłopiec słyszy kobietę.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lup0

A girl has no name


centaurii

I was waiting for someone to reference that since in so many of these lessons, the answer is something like "A boy sees an animal"


BaciLacsi

Why chłopiec and not chłopca?


Jellei

Because "a boy" is the subject of the sentence, so it takes Nominative.

Compare with "A boy hears a boy": "Chłopiec słyszy chłopca".


Podgorski37

Chlopiec vs Chlopak?


Jellei

Young boy vs an older boy. Very subjective, no clear border in age. I wouldn't give "chłopiec" more than 12-13, personally.

"chłopak" can also mean "boyfriend" - if it's "someone's chłopak", of course.


StephenSuddjian

Would tę work here or is that a bit more of a definite article thing?


Jellei

On its own it would be fine, but that's "A boy hears this woman" (or it's an acceptable interpretation of "A boy hears the woman").


Kopustko

Блин а че słyszy, а не słysze


buckybarnacles

Is 'kobietę' the accusative case?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.