1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A boy hears a woman."

"A boy hears a woman."

Translation:Chłopiec słyszy kobietę.

December 17, 2015

16 Comments


lup0

A girl has no name


centaurii

I was waiting for someone to reference that since in so many of these lessons, the answer is something like "A boy sees an animal"


BaciLacsi

Why chłopiec and not chłopca?


Jellei

Because "a boy" is the subject of the sentence, so it takes Nominative.

Compare with "A boy hears a boy": "Chłopiec słyszy chłopca".


greyxray

hm... in the example it was "On lubi " here it is "Chłopiec słyszy ". Is "lubic" some special word?


Latcarf

What do you mean? "lubić" is a verb (to like) and with the pronoun "on" it becomes "on lubi" "słyszeć" is a verb (to hear) and with the pronoun "on" it becomes "on słyszy"


greyxray

I mean, that from one of prev. lesson one might come to conclusion that it should be "Chłopiec słyszi ". Is there some rule using which I could know what conjugation use? Or is it a topic from next lessons?


Latcarf

Unfortunately the present tense is very irregular, you cannot in general guess the conjugations from the infinitive alone. In this case, though, there is one rule you can remember with which you would have guessed correctly: the letter "i" can never occur after "sz", it has to be "y" instead.


greyxray

Nice! Thank you


Podgorski37

Chlopiec vs Chlopak?


Jellei

Young boy vs an older boy. Very subjective, no clear border in age. I wouldn't give "chłopiec" more than 12-13, personally.

"chłopak" can also mean "boyfriend" - if it's "someone's chłopak", of course.


StephenSuddjian

Would tę work here or is that a bit more of a definite article thing?


Jellei

On its own it would be fine, but that's "A boy hears this woman" (or it's an acceptable interpretation of "A boy hears the woman").


Kopustko

Блин а че słyszy, а не słysze


ChloeOfTheFunk

Is 'kobietę' the accusative case?


Jellei

Yes, it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.