"A boy hears a woman."

Translation:Chłopiec słyszy kobietę.

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


lup0

A girl has no name

May 12, 2016

centaurii

I was waiting for someone to reference that since in so many of these lessons, the answer is something like "A boy sees an animal"

June 11, 2016

greyxray

hm... in the example it was "On lubi " here it is "Chłopiec słyszy ". Is "lubic" some special word?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

What do you mean? "lubić" is a verb (to like) and with the pronoun "on" it becomes "on lubi" "słyszeć" is a verb (to hear) and with the pronoun "on" it becomes "on słyszy"

December 17, 2015

greyxray

I mean, that from one of prev. lesson one might come to conclusion that it should be "Chłopiec słyszi ". Is there some rule using which I could know what conjugation use? Or is it a topic from next lessons?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

Unfortunately the present tense is very irregular, you cannot in general guess the conjugations from the infinitive alone. In this case, though, there is one rule you can remember with which you would have guessed correctly: the letter "i" can never occur after "sz", it has to be "y" instead.

December 17, 2015

greyxray

Nice! Thank you

December 18, 2015

Podgorski37

Chlopiec vs Chlopak?

March 17, 2018

Jellei

Young boy vs an older boy. Very subjective, no clear border in age. I wouldn't give "chłopiec" more than 12-13, personally.

"chłopak" can also mean "boyfriend" - if it's "someone's chłopak", of course.

March 18, 2018

StephenSuddjian

Would tę work here or is that a bit more of a definite article thing?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

On its own it would be fine, but that's "A boy hears this woman" (or it's an acceptable interpretation of "A boy hears the woman").

July 13, 2018

Kopustko

Блин а че słyszy, а не słysze

November 27, 2018

BaciLacsi

Why chłopiec and not chłopca?

December 28, 2018

Jellei

Because "a boy" is the subject of the sentence, so it takes Nominative.

Compare with "A boy hears a boy": "Chłopiec słyszy chłopca".

December 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.