"Co jesz?"

Translation:What are you eating?

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


br0d4
Mod

"Co niedźwiedź?"

December 17, 2015

Euhan1

??? What bear?? Please explain to those curious but uninitiated among us (especially me)!

February 6, 2017

bnmhr

My wife, native Polish speaker, said the same thing when she heard it. Jeż, pronounced the same, means hedgehog. So, she said when she was young and someone said "Co jesz?" ("What are you eating", which also sounds like "What hedgehog?"), they would answer "Co niedżwiedź?" ("What bear?") as joke.

January 6, 2018

Straaths

"Co jesz jeż?""

April 14, 2016

BeenieWeenie07

Are co and jaki interchangeable?

March 11, 2017

Jellei

No. Generally 'jaki' and its forms is like an 'adjectival what'. This is one of the hardest things to explain, but recently br0d4 finally thought of some explanation that makes sense in most cases.

So, if in English you just have a 'what' on its own, without any noun phrase, you are asking about the noun phrase. So you have "What is this?", "What do you want?" "What did you receive?" etc. - and you use "co" or its other form (as needed by cases, for example 'What do you want' is "Czego chcesz" as it needs Genitive).

If you have some noun phrase in the English phrase, you are asking about this noun phrase's 'properties'. And this is 'jaki' and its grammatical forms. So: "What colour do you like?", "What is your question?", "What people are they?" etc. use forms of "jaki".

March 12, 2017

alex_tv80

Ja też chcę

December 17, 2015

BradCooper4

"co" sounds like English "so." Am I hearing this correctly?

August 31, 2017

Jellei

For English, that's rather "tso".

September 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.