1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co jesz?"

"Co jesz?"

Translation:What are you eating?

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


br0d4
Mod

"Co niedźwiedź?"


Euhan1

??? What bear?? Please explain to those curious but uninitiated among us (especially me)!


bnmhr

My wife, native Polish speaker, said the same thing when she heard it. Jeż, pronounced the same, means hedgehog. So, she said when she was young and someone said "Co jesz?" ("What are you eating", which also sounds like "What hedgehog?"), they would answer "Co niedżwiedź?" ("What bear?") as joke.


Jellei

While I like this joke, may I just mention that "What bear?" and "What hedgehog?" at least make sense in English, but the Polish sentences would need to be "Jaki niedźwiedź?" and "Jaki jeż?" to make sense in a real conversation (and not just this joke) ;)


Straaths

"Co jesz jeż?""


ShehryarFa1

When do I use "Co" vs "Czego"


duoitaliano

"Co chciałbyś robić?"," Czego chciałbyś się napić? If my questions are written correctly, what makes one genitive and the other nominative?


Jellei

They are correct. Different cases are needed by the verbs, "robić" takes Accusative, "napić się" takes Genitive (unlike just "pić" - I guess it's because "napić się" implies 'drinking some X' and not just 'drinking X').


BeenieWeenie07

Are co and jaki interchangeable?


Jellei

No. Generally 'jaki' and its forms is like an 'adjectival what'. This is one of the hardest things to explain, but recently br0d4 finally thought of some explanation that makes sense in most cases.

So, if in English you just have a 'what' on its own, without any noun phrase, you are asking about the noun phrase. So you have "What is this?", "What do you want?" "What did you receive?" etc. - and you use "co" or its other form (as needed by cases, for example 'What do you want' is "Czego chcesz" as it needs Genitive).

If you have some noun phrase in the English phrase, you are asking about this noun phrase's 'properties'. And this is 'jaki' and its grammatical forms. So: "What colour do you like?", "What is your question?", "What people are they?" etc. use forms of "jaki".


BradCooper4

"co" sounds like English "so." Am I hearing this correctly?


Jellei

For English, that's rather "tso".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.