"Мы редко танцуем вместе."

Translation:We rarely dance together.

December 17, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

Interesting - in Yiddish the word for "dance" is טאַנץ/tants!


Nivkotzer

I wonder why people disliked the comment so much haha


DerAndereLerner

In German the word for dance is "tanzen".


nDroae

"From Middle High German tanzen, ultimately from Old French dancer" according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%98%D7%90%D6%B7%D7%A0%D7%A6%D7%9F#Yiddish :)


Haggra

It pronounces it as танцуём.


Derrick.Botha

Agreed, also hearing "танцуём"


KonradAr4

Find "The three little pigs" story in russian with audio. You won't understand anything, but "e" is often read as "ë". "я" as "е" and so on.


Haggra

Sounds like a song. :)


hud214

What's wrong with "We rarely dance with each other."?


Neon_Iceberg

"We rarely dance with each other" = "мы редко танцуем друг с другом".

People can dance together, but not with each other, for example a collective dance


Sven692782

That's because you're an app, and I'm a human


mirrorofmi

What's wrong with "We seldom dance together."?


mirrorofmi

Sorry, that was "We seldom dancing together.".


hypernova2718

"We seldom dance together" would be correct English, and at least in my dictionary, "seldom" is also given as a translation for "редко". A native speaker might know better whether it should be reported. You could do so anyway though.

Using the progressive "dancing" here doesn't work, as that suggests a fixed time period, while "seldom" and "rarely" refer to the lack of multiple instances.


billy151439

Does anyone else have difficulty telling the difference hearing between мы and мой?


NoName238209

Как сказать "I'm never going to dance again"? :)


Malc560917

Guilty feet have got no rhythm


john.newbe

He should get to know Vera


Regdot

Поэтому я продолжаю танцевать самостоятельно.


FNaF_Is_De_Best

So I typed in "We dance rarely together" and it said it was wrong, but the only thing is that it is switched around, Why is this?


Malc560917

I don't know about in Russian but as a native (British) English speaker it would sound unnatural in fact although you might be well understood it might be perceived as we dance (but) rarely together!


LindaNeutraal

Although I was able to extrapolate the audio was hard to hear as well normal speed as slow speed. In slow speed it is like letters of the previous word are in the following word. Something like that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.