1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы редко танцуем вместе."

"Мы редко танцуем вместе."

Translation:We rarely dance together.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Interesting - in Yiddish the word for "dance" is טאַנץ/tants!


Nivkotzer

I wonder why people disliked the comment so much haha


nDroae

"From Middle High German tanzen, ultimately from Old French dancer" according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%98%D7%90%D6%B7%D7%A0%D7%A6%D7%9F#Yiddish :)


DerAndereLerner

In German the word for dance is "tanzen".


Haggra

It pronounces it as танцуём.


Derrick.Botha

Agreed, also hearing "танцуём"


Haggra

Sounds like a song. :)


hud214

What's wrong with "We rarely dance with each other."?


Neon_Iceberg

"We rarely dance with each other" = "мы редко танцуем друг с другом".

People can dance together, but not with each other, for example a collective dance


billy151439

Does anyone else have difficulty telling the difference hearing between мы and мой?


Sven692782

That's because you're an app, and I'm a human


mirrorofmi

What's wrong with "We seldom dance together."?


Regdot

Поэтому я продолжаю танцевать самостоятельно.


Raven__Feathers

So I typed in "We dance rarely together" and it said it was wrong, but the only thing is that it is switched around, Why is this?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.