"Онпишетстатьизаденьги."

Translation:He writes articles for money.

2 years ago

25 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Wow... nobody did anything for free in this lesson

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

BTW, "for free" is "бесплатно".

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

The preposition без (takes genitive case) means "without." The root is плат- (плач-): Я не плачу. Он платит. (I am not paying. He pays.) In a prefix terminal з (a voiced consonant) becomes the unvoiced с before an unvoiced consonant (for example, p, t, f, k in contrast to b, d, v, g). The suffix -н- is an adjective marker. The short-form neuter singular adjective (-o) is very often used as an adverb. Several prefixes can be used with the noun form плата.

Он работает без зарплаты! He works without wages! Он переделает работу без доплаты. He will redo the work without additional payment. Это бесплатное окно. This is a free window. Это бесплатно? Is it free? Да, вы получаете окно безплатно. Yes, you are getting the window for free.

The TANSTAAFL principle is simply expressed in Russian: Нет бесплатного сыра!

2 years ago

poin-dexter

Is that "there's no free cheese"? Excellent X)

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Well, actually there is free cheese (but only in a mousetrap). For an example of Russian satire, http://www.shender.ru/cheese/.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

So if we translate "he writes articles free of charge" it would be он пишет статьи бесплатны?

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

"Он пишет статьи бесплатнО".

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

It is an adverb, so it normally ends in о.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks!

2 years ago

WishOnASupernova

What case of noun does за require?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's either accusative or instrumental cases. A couple of links: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/za_preposition.htm https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/за-

4 months ago

FelixGV1

Can we substitute "for money" by "for a living"? In English, the latter would sound more natural than the former, but is there a distinction in Russian that's worth knowing about? i.e.: is there another way of saying "for a living"?

1 year ago

vanof
vanof

How would you say: "He is writing articles about money." ? "Он пишет статьи о деньгах." ?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

You are correct. You can also say "он пишет статьи про деньги" , which is the same in meaning, but notice that "про" takes different case.

1 year ago

Y.V.Smith

What's the difference between за and на?

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

за is used similarly to для, or "for", while на is more for saying "on" or "into", in some cases.

I'm not good at russian at all, so correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Note that для and за have very different meanings. Also, "for" has very different meanings. For example, "for" can mean "in order to give to" and can mean "in order to get" (give and get are opposite in meaning).

Он пишет статьи для газеты. He writes articles for the newspaper.

Он пишет статьи за деньги. He writes articles for money.

Он пишет статьи для газеты за деньги. He writes articles for the newspaper for money.

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

I see...but where would you use each? It looks like they are both being used for nouns in your examples. Is there a general rule about this stuff?

2 years ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

From what I've gathered:

  • за is used when an action is being done or an object is being used to attain a result or goal (Он пишет статьи за деньги = He writes articles 'for the goal of' money)

  • для is used when an action or object is supposed to affect or be used by someone/something else, but it's not necessarily for a higher purpose or goal (Я купил бензин для машины = I bought gas for the car)

За has a handful of other uses and definitions too. Like many Russian prepositions it doesn't seem to have a single English equivalent.

9 months ago

Nemesis_NaR

Why is there the ь in the word статьи? Does it have a reason or it is simply so. Because, as far as I understand the pronunciation, the sound is the same as if it was written without it: стати

2 years ago

R_Andersson

No, actually not. When the soft sign ь appears before a vowel, it provides a y-gliding sound. стати - [stɐˈtʲi], статьи - [stɐˈtʲji]. The same thing happens in the word for dress: платье - [ˈplatʲje].

I suggest you check out this video about the topic: https://goo.gl/bSF7bX.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

I keep mixing up drink and write. XP

2 years ago

DrakonyanAzkar

What? He writes articles in Russian? That's wrong! Seriously, though, is the word for articles like "a/an" the same as for a newspaper article?

1 year ago

dirckk
dirckk

Looks like it's артикль (I suppose a loanword makes sense for an absent grammatical category) or maybe член (but that seems to have... various meanings).

7 months ago

joseperus
joseperus

Why пишет is pronounced as if it were 'пишёт'?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.