1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он пишет статьи за деньги."

"Он пишет статьи за деньги."

Translation:He writes articles for money.

December 17, 2015

39 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Wow... nobody did anything for free in this lesson


AnTesla

BTW, "for free" is "бесплатно".


BillEverett

The preposition без (takes genitive case) means "without." The root is плат- (плач-): Я не плачу. Он платит. (I am not paying. He pays.) In a prefix terminal з (a voiced consonant) becomes the unvoiced с before an unvoiced consonant (for example, p, t, f, k in contrast to b, d, v, g). The suffix -н- is an adjective marker. The short-form neuter singular adjective (-o) is very often used as an adverb. Several prefixes can be used with the noun form плата.

Он работает без зарплаты! He works without wages! Он переделает работу без доплаты. He will redo the work without additional payment. Это бесплатное окно. This is a free window. Это бесплатно? Is it free? Да, вы получаете окно безплатно. Yes, you are getting the window for free.

The TANSTAAFL principle is simply expressed in Russian: Нет бесплатного сыра!


poin-dexter

Is that "there's no free cheese"? Excellent X)


BillEverett

Well, actually there is free cheese (but only in a mousetrap). For an example of Russian satire, http://www.shender.ru/cheese/.


OhItsAlex

Thank you Bill you are very smart.


AugustineLim

So if we translate "he writes articles free of charge" it would be он пишет статьи бесплатны?


AnTesla

"Он пишет статьи бесплатнО".


Imnuts7

It is an adverb, so it normally ends in о.


LobsterGhost

What case of noun does за require?


FelixGV1

Can we substitute "for money" by "for a living"? In English, the latter would sound more natural than the former, but is there a distinction in Russian that's worth knowing about? i.e.: is there another way of saying "for a living"?


quest42good

You can, but there is a subtle nuance: "He writes articles for a living" means that it's what he does, earns money by writing articles and lives off it. "He writes articles for money" can mean the same, but can also have negative connotation: he takes money to write ordered articles (or puff pieces).


Y.V.Smith

What's the difference between за and на?


Royal_Gopnik

за is used similarly to для, or "for", while на is more for saying "on" or "into", in some cases.

I'm not good at russian at all, so correct me if I'm wrong.


BillEverett

Note that для and за have very different meanings. Also, "for" has very different meanings. For example, "for" can mean "in order to give to" and can mean "in order to get" (give and get are opposite in meaning).

Он пишет статьи для газеты. He writes articles for the newspaper.

Он пишет статьи за деньги. He writes articles for money.

Он пишет статьи для газеты за деньги. He writes articles for the newspaper for money.


Royal_Gopnik

I see...but where would you use each? It looks like they are both being used for nouns in your examples. Is there a general rule about this stuff?


CSJLrklK

From what I've gathered:

  • за is used when an action is being done or an object is being used to attain a result or goal (Он пишет статьи за деньги = He writes articles 'for the goal of' money)

  • для is used when an action or object is supposed to affect or be used by someone/something else, but it's not necessarily for a higher purpose or goal (Я купил бензин для машины = I bought gas for the car)

За has a handful of other uses and definitions too. Like many Russian prepositions it doesn't seem to have a single English equivalent.


Jeffrey855877

In Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, за has a huge number of entries: In accusative case, there are 15 different, somewhat related entries, and in instrumental case, there are 10 different entries. It literally is one of the "most defined" words in this dictionary, because it has so many different usages.

If you're serious about learning Russian, this dictionary can be quite helpful.


vanof

How would you say: "He is writing articles about money." ? "Он пишет статьи о деньгах." ?


Vik84w

You are correct. You can also say "он пишет статьи про деньги" , which is the same in meaning, but notice that "про" takes different case.


Nemesis_NaR

Why is there the ь in the word статьи? Does it have a reason or it is simply so. Because, as far as I understand the pronunciation, the sound is the same as if it was written without it: стати


R_Andersson

No, actually not. When the soft sign ь appears before a vowel, it provides a y-gliding sound. стати - [stɐˈtʲi], статьи - [stɐˈtʲji]. The same thing happens in the word for dress: платье - [ˈplatʲje].

I suggest you check out this video about the topic: https://goo.gl/bSF7bX.


Ostralyan

Он пишет статьи (acc. pl.) за деньги. (acc)


_Maria_B._

I keep mixing up drink and write. XP


DrakonyanAzkar

What? He writes articles in Russian? That's wrong! Seriously, though, is the word for articles like "a/an" the same as for a newspaper article?


dirckk

Looks like it's артикль (I suppose a loanword makes sense for an absent grammatical category) or maybe член (but that seems to have... various meanings).


joseperus

Why пишет is pronounced as if it were 'пишёт'?


Laith.Ayma

Why is статья in the genitive and not accusative?


CSJLrklK

It's in the plural accusative, which just happens to be the same as the singular genitive for this word (and many other feminine nouns).


ValentinSe14370

Why is "the" not included? What are the grammar scientific rules when to use "the" and when "a"?


dirckk

In this case the translation is into -indefinite plural-, and English has a 'zero article' for that; in the indefinite singular it would have "a(n)".

I'm pretty sure the Russian could be equally translated with the definite instead: "He writes the articles for money," IF we assume there was prior discussion of these articles.

There are rules that cover the bulk of cases, but as always there are tons of exceptions:

  • "the" is used in a definite noun phrase (singular or plural) that doesn't already have another 'definite determiner' (such as "my, this, __'s")... except not for most proper nouns

  • "a(n)" is used in indefinite noun phrases when they are both 'singular' and 'countable'. "a(n)" derives from an unstressed version of "one" and can still be used much the same way (except that it is obligatory)

  • the 'zero article', which is simply nothing, is used for indefinite noun phrases that are plural and/or uncountable (you can optionally use "some" in these cases), as well as with most definite proper nouns

This article gets into more details and has examples: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_articles


LordShadow5

Why is "He writes articles for the money" incorrect? This is a significantly more common utterance than if "the" was omitted where I'm from.


Rahmatjon

Мой перевод правильно я это проверял на google


BillEverett

I don't know whether you used Google to translate English to Russian or Russian to English. I often use Google to save some time, but I almost always find bad errors in the Google translations. In most cases, it is faster for me to correct the errors in the Google translation than to type out my own complete translation from scratch.


emmanuelanajao

That is how media men are doing everyday. They are paid to write news.


PaulHamilt19

Sure thats the eay we say it in English!


PaulHamilt19

Apparently one should translate sentences literally.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.