"I like this night."

Translation:Мне нравится эта ночь.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


omar.hddo

is "я люблю эта ночь" not correct ?! i think that "любит" means "to like" too

December 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Please, see the explanation by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

    Basically, both mean 'to like', but when you see something for the first time, you can only use «нра́виться». If you like something you see or use often, only then you can use «люби́ть».

    So, if you refer to the night that's outside the window, you can only use «нра́вится», because the night won't repeat again. «Люби́ть» only is possible when you speak about a repeating night:

    • Я люблю́ но́чь на Ива́на Купа́ла. 'I like the Ivan Kupala night.' (as a holiday, because it repeats every year)
    December 17, 2015

a_crumbly_muffin

    thank you!

    December 24, 2015

Wull14252

    So can one use эта ночь for, say, a repeated night in the week that one goes to the cinema. Can one then say я люблю эту ночь? If so then this should be an allowed translation here because the nature of the 'night' is unknown.

    September 26, 2018

Apahegy

    By the way, ночь is accusative in this case, so it should be «Я люблю эту ночь».

    January 30, 2016

Arr2016

    can you use вечер instead of ночь?

    April 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you definitely can. However, it would change the meaning of the sentence: «Мне нравится этот вечер» would mean you like earlier time than «Мне нравится эта ночь». «Вечер» can include the dawn, the time before it's maxumum dark, while ночь is only for the darkest time. But I think both вечер and ночь can be translated with the English 'night' (although вечер also overlaps with 'evening').

      April 30, 2016

Arr2016

      thanks for your feedback

      May 1, 2016

taricarus

      Why "этот ночи мне нравится" is not allowed? Before two or three examples ago, a similar sentence was built like what i write at the top. Would be happy if anybody help me about it. :)

      September 12, 2017

vmar33

      I have no clue why the Russian word "nravitsya" has a hyphen? As far as I know this word, as a verb, MUST be written together without any hyphen. I have never ever seen it with a hyphen.

      March 16, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        In Duolingo's transliteration, t-s = тс, ts = ц.

        March 17, 2016

Agmemnon

        What's wrong with: "я люблю эту ночь." ?

        August 17, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          «Люблю» is used for liking things that you encounter or experience repeatedly, but «эта ночь» is a thing that only happens once (unless «эта ночь» is referring to some repeating holiday or something, but that’s a pretty rare context).

          August 17, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.