1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostarczacie duże ryby."

"Dostarczacie duże ryby."

Translation:You deliver big fish.

December 17, 2015

25 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

So, I sent a report, but I think I may have erred on this one. Sorry about that if so.

The report I sent was to say that "a fish" needs adding to the database since we're accepting "the fish", and that furthermore "fish" (without an article) must be incorrect if fish isn't an uncountable noun, as that'd refer to the plural in English.

But now I realise... ryby is in fact plural, which is why "...fish" and "...the fish" are accepted, but "...a fish" is not?

If it's quick and easy to add a pop-up note saying "ryby is plural" (when correcting the "a fish" translation), that'd be a good reminder for any who make the same error.

EDIT: I've just received an email notification indicating that my suggestion "You are delivering a big fish" is now accepted. So... Is "fish" uncountable in Polish and/or has the same singular and plural forms?


ann666

uhh... I think that "You are delivering a big fish" should be "Dostarczacie dużą rybę"


manhattanbitters

and that is exactly why I go this one wrong. conversion to accusative is starting to make a little more sense. thank you


vytah

Ryba is countable in Polish (except in some colloquial senses). That email looks weird.

Can English "a big fish" refer to multiple specimens as a group?


AnastasiaStyIes

No, that would be a shoal/school of fish (if they are alive, of one species, and swimming together), or some other descriptor "...of fish", such as "a tank of fish", "a plate of fish", "a delivery of fish", etc, depending on their status otherwise.

"A big fish" means only one fish.

(Or, in the metaphorical sense, a person who is too great for their environment; short for "a big fish in a small pond")


vytah

Then whoever accepted your suggestion made a mistake.


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes, it seems so. Probably easy to do when processing large numbers of reports.


immerweiter

is accusativ and nominativ plural the same?


immery

For not masculine personal nouns yes


JoostVunde

Anna is correct. "A fish" is wrong here.


w00tw00t

Why is "many fish" not a correct solution?


cosmopolita61

Everybody here is talking about the fish. I find the veeb shouldn't be in the present continuous,as it is offered,but in the present simple tense : You deliver big fish!


Jellei

Well, "shouldn't" is a bit too much, but generally I agree, Present Simple is a lot more probable here. Changed now :)


BryanYeung2

Is this to say that present continuous is actually wrong? (Because that's what sent me to the comments: I just tried "You are delivering big fish" and was told it was incorrect.)


Jellei

No, it's also accepted, it should have worked.

We usually don't reject a tense unless it's complete nonsense or changes the meaning (e.g. "I see Anna/I am seeing Anna").


BryanYeung2

Huh. Okay. Maybe I missed that there was something else wrong with what I typed. Thanks!


TonyKreuch

So, ryby is singular in one case (genitive?) and plural in another (accusative?) but when I tapped on duże for contextual help, all I saw was singular cases. Is duże singular and plural depending on the case like ryby?


Jellei

"Ryby" is indeed Singular Genitive, but more importantly, it is Plural Nominative. And Accusative.

"duże" is both neuter singular and plural not masculine-personal. For those genders, Nominative looks the same as Accusative.

Tips can be misleading sometimes, unfortunately. They are made for the whole course, not the specific sentence that you see.

The verb "dostarczać" takes Accusative, so that makes it clear that the fish are plural. If you delivered just one big fish, that would be "Dostarczacie dużą rybę".


Ines357762

How can I understand cases better?


markclark19

No a big fish is still not accepted as of 22/05/17 , as native english speaker and writer it should be "You are delivering A big fish" not "You are delivering the big fish".


Jellei

There are plural fish in the Polish sentence, not a singular one.

I will make the default sentence "You are delivering big fish", maybe this will make less people make the same mistake (19 reports! that's a lot in our course). I also put a message to people that try "a fish" :)


Kguy66

Maybe try putting "You are delivering big fishes"? Fishes is the more commonly used plural by native speakers


alik1989

'Fishes' is an accepted answer. It will not be the main answer, because, contrary to your claim, it is a rather rare plural form.


wussinipet

What's wrong with 'You are delivering...' please?


Jellei

Nothing, it's also an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.