"Dostarczacie duże ryby."

Translation:You deliver big fish.

December 17, 2015

19 Comments


DavidStyIes

So, I sent a report, but I think I may have erred on this one. Sorry about that if so.

The report I sent was to say that "a fish" needs adding to the database since we're accepting "the fish", and that furthermore "fish" (without an article) must be incorrect if fish isn't an uncountable noun, as that'd refer to the plural in English.

But now I realise... ryby is in fact plural, which is why "...fish" and "...the fish" are accepted, but "...a fish" is not?

If it's quick and easy to add a pop-up note saying "ryby is plural" (when correcting the "a fish" translation), that'd be a good reminder for any who make the same error.

EDIT: I've just received an email notification indicating that my suggestion "You are delivering a big fish" is now accepted. So... Is "fish" uncountable in Polish and/or has the same singular and plural forms?

December 17, 2015

ann666

uhh... I think that "You are delivering a big fish" should be "Dostarczacie dużą rybę"

December 25, 2015

manhattanbitters

and that is exactly why I go this one wrong. conversion to accusative is starting to make a little more sense. thank you

March 23, 2017

vytah

Ryba is countable in Polish (except in some colloquial senses). That email looks weird.

Can English "a big fish" refer to multiple specimens as a group?

February 4, 2016

DavidStyIes

No, that would be a shoal/school of fish (if they are alive, of one species, and swimming together), or some other descriptor "...of fish", such as "a tank of fish", "a plate of fish", "a delivery of fish", etc, depending on their status otherwise.

"A big fish" means only one fish.

(Or, in the metaphorical sense, a person who is too great for their environment; short for "a big fish in a small pond")

February 4, 2016

vytah

Then whoever accepted your suggestion made a mistake.

February 4, 2016

DavidStyIes

Yes, it seems so. Probably easy to do when processing large numbers of reports.

February 4, 2016

immerweiter

is accusativ and nominativ plural the same?

January 23, 2016

immery

For not masculine personal nouns yes

January 25, 2016

JoostVunde

Anna is correct. "A fish" is wrong here.

January 3, 2016

w00tw00t

Why is "many fish" not a correct solution?

January 17, 2016

cosmopolita61

Everybody here is talking about the fish. I find the veeb shouldn't be in the present continuous,as it is offered,but in the present simple tense : You deliver big fish!

March 11, 2018

Jellei

Well, "shouldn't" is a bit too much, but generally I agree, Present Simple is a lot more probable here. Changed now :)

March 11, 2018

TonyKreuch

So, ryby is singular in one case (genitive?) and plural in another (accusative?) but when I tapped on duże for contextual help, all I saw was singular cases. Is duże singular and plural depending on the case like ryby?

November 29, 2016

Jellei

"Ryby" is indeed Singular Genitive, but more importantly, it is Plural Nominative. And Accusative.

"duże" is both neuter singular and plural not masculine-personal. For those genders, Nominative looks the same as Accusative.

Tips can be misleading sometimes, unfortunately. They are made for the whole course, not the specific sentence that you see.

The verb "dostarczać" takes Accusative, so that makes it clear that the fish are plural. If you delivered just one big fish, that would be "Dostarczacie dużą rybę".

November 30, 2016

Ines357762

How can I understand cases better?

April 22, 2019

markclark19

No a big fish is still not accepted as of 22/05/17 , as native english speaker and writer it should be "You are delivering A big fish" not "You are delivering the big fish".

May 22, 2017

Jellei

There are plural fish in the Polish sentence, not a singular one.

I will make the default sentence "You are delivering big fish", maybe this will make less people make the same mistake (19 reports! that's a lot in our course). I also put a message to people that try "a fish" :)

May 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.