"These sandwiches are tasty."

Translation:Te kanapki są smaczne.

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


Pampelius

Why doesn't ci work here?

December 17, 2015

gabe81

'Ci' is for masculine plural personal - 'kanapki' is feminine plural.

December 17, 2015

JulesBear1

is -i the standard ending for plural femenine words? if so, is there a reason we have kobiety?

September 24, 2016

immery

according to this table in wiktionary

  • i is one of endings for masculine personal plural nouns, but is -y after after c, dz, cz, dż, sz, ż, rz,

  • y is one of endings for masculine not personal and feminine plural nouns, but is -i after k, g

edited

September 25, 2016

JulesBear1

kanapk- ends in a k, not a c, dz, cz, dż, sz, ż, or rz,

September 25, 2016

immery

I mixed it. fixed now. "ky" is a rare pair in Polish (only in some foreign words like kynologia).

September 26, 2016

JulesBear1

I am at least glad to know that it's just situational and that it can be helped to be determined by the spelling of the root

September 25, 2016

JulesBear1

Big thanks!!

September 26, 2016

gabe81

I think it is dependent on the consonant that precedes the last vowel, but I can't find at the moment the rule (as it is rather intuitive to natives).

September 25, 2016

br0d4
Mod
December 17, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.