1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These sandwiches are tasty."

"These sandwiches are tasty."

Translation:Te kanapki są smaczne.

December 17, 2015

19 Comments


Pampelius

Why doesn't ci work here?


gabe81

'Ci' is for masculine plural personal - 'kanapki' is feminine plural.


JulesBear1

is -i the standard ending for plural femenine words? if so, is there a reason we have kobiety?


immery

according to this table in wiktionary

  • i is one of endings for masculine personal plural nouns, but is -y after after c, dz, cz, dż, sz, ż, rz,

  • y is one of endings for masculine not personal and feminine plural nouns, but is -i after k, g

edited


JulesBear1

kanapk- ends in a k, not a c, dz, cz, dż, sz, ż, or rz,


immery

I mixed it. fixed now. "ky" is a rare pair in Polish (only in some foreign words like kynologia).


JulesBear1

I am at least glad to know that it's just situational and that it can be helped to be determined by the spelling of the root


gabe81

I think it is dependent on the consonant that precedes the last vowel, but I can't find at the moment the rule (as it is rather intuitive to natives).


Vampiremmy

where is the difference between smaczny and smaczne?


br0d4
Mod

In Polish the adjective takes the gender and the number of the noun it describes. So, "smaczne" is nominative, plural, nonvirile form of "smaczny" - see http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#144017/smaczny


ElisabethV832819

Why would " Te kanapki jest smaczne" not work?


br0d4
Mod

"jest" is singular


_giachichan_

Why does "To kanapki są smaczne" not work?


alik1989

We need a demonstrative pronoun here and not a dummy pronoun. And those are inflected for number, gender and case. 'To' would have been singular neuter, but kanapki requires plural nonvirile (te).


Jellei

Accidentally your sentence makes some sense, with another meaning of "to". Imagine that you see sandwiches, milk and cheese and someone tells you that only one of those things is tasty. "To kanapki są smaczne" means something like "It's the sandwiches that are the tasty ones". Of course it's not a very likely sentence.


_giachichan_

Ok I got it, thank you very much

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.