"Nasz pies jest mały."

Translation:Our dog is small.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


self-vampire

why not small?

December 17, 2015

nahacker

Report it, the course is still in beta so they don't have all the alternate translation accepted yet.

December 23, 2015

Josh839445

Shouldn't it be psa.. wtf this is confusing? OUR dog should be genitive, right?

December 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"our dog" is just the subject of the sentence. So as a whole it takes Nominative.

Don't go too far with associating possession with Genitive. It's not that every single word connected with this topic takes Genitive. What we mean is that it works in constructions like "Josh's dog" -> "pies Josha". Which after all is called 'Saxon Genitive' even in English :)

December 26, 2017

9DoctorStrange9

Our dog is smol

November 19, 2018

Kashakot

So mała- feminine Mały- masculine Mali? (Its been. Bit since the course that introduced all forms of it) is neutral

January 17, 2019

Jellei
Mod

mały - masculine, right.

mała - feminine, right.

mali - it's 'masculine personal' plural. You can remember that this form is usually quite different from the other ones, kinda softened.

The neuter one, as well as the 'not masculine-personal' plural one are both "małe".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%C5%82y#Declension_2

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.