1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamten mężczyzna je."

"Tamten mężczyzna je."

Translation:That man is eating.

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


MattBenet

Isnt tamten neuter? Is man really a neuter noun?


juliette2803

Tamten is masculine and so is man. The neuter form is "tamto", e.g. tamto dziecko (that child)


serlux

yes, it's masculine


jenretten

Mężczyzna is masculine but why does it end with a?


biggleman

mężczyzna is one of the few exceptions


JASON95450

yea i thought if it ends in a consonant its masculin?


Schelmuffsky

Native English speakers: do you really say "THAT apple is tasty" and not "This apple is tasty"?


Jellei

Not a native, but I'm pretty sure they say both, depending what they mean. If the apple is close or somewhere further.


marbleox

If it is in my hand i would say "this apple", if I am pointing to it I might say either (this/that), but if it has been mentioned already in the conversation I would always use either "that" or "it". Example: "What do you think of this apple?" "That apple is tasty" or "It is tasty", but replying with "This apple is tasty" would sound weird to me unless i was pointing to it.


Amkennon

There's exceptions. It's always masculine if you're talking about a man and vice versa.


BenjaminFryc

Why cant duolingo teach any of this


elinjen

is this in the nominative case?


Jellei

Yes, the subject of the sentence (That man) takes Nominative.


duke485553

E.g If you were in possession of the apple you would say "this apple is tasty". If not in possession then it would be "that apple is tasty". "That" would also be used for past tense, "that apple was tasty".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.