"Tamten mężczyzna je."

Translation:That man is eating.

December 17, 2015

14 Comments


MattBenet

Isnt tamten neuter? Is man really a neuter noun?

December 24, 2015

juliette2803

Tamten is masculine and so is man. The neuter form is "tamto", e.g. tamto dziecko (that child)

January 31, 2016

serlux

yes, it's masculine

December 29, 2015

jenretten

Mężczyzna is masculine but why does it end with a?

December 14, 2016

JASON95450

yea i thought if it ends in a consonant its masculin?

June 27, 2017

biggleman

mężczyzna is one of the few exceptions

June 7, 2018

Amkennon

There's exceptions. It's always masculine if you're talking about a man and vice versa.

July 12, 2017

Schelmuffsky

Native English speakers: do you really say "THAT apple is tasty" and not "This apple is tasty"?

April 30, 2018

Jellei

Not a native, but I'm pretty sure they say both, depending what they mean. If the apple is close or somewhere further.

April 30, 2018

marbleox

If it is in my hand i would say "this apple", if I am pointing to it I might say either (this/that), but if it has been mentioned already in the conversation I would always use either "that" or "it". Example: "What do you think of this apple?" "That apple is tasty" or "It is tasty", but replying with "This apple is tasty" would sound weird to me unless i was pointing to it.

August 27, 2018

BenjaminFryc

Why cant duolingo teach any of this

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Any of what?

June 20, 2018

elinjen

is this in the nominative case?

July 22, 2018

Jellei

Yes, the subject of the sentence (That man) takes Nominative.

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.