"On pije herbatę."

Translation:He is drinking this tea.

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


Bob20020

I put "That tea" and it was marked correct. Are "this" and "that" the same thing? Surely not......

Can someone also tell me each form for "this" and "that"?

June 21, 2016

PolyClang

I've been learning for a few days, so sorry if I'm wrong :P

This: Ten - masculine (nominative and accusative inanimate) Ta - feminine (nominative) To - neuter (nominative and accusative) Tego - masculine (accusative animate) Tę - feminine (accusative)

That: Tamten - masculine (nominative and accusative inanimate) Tamta - feminine (nominative) Tamto - neuter (nominative and accusative) Tamtego - masculine (accusative animate) Tamtą - feminine (accusative)

August 31, 2017

geoffest

Not "tą herbatę"?

February 12, 2017

kestral11

I also want to know why it's "tę" not "tą"

May 17, 2018

Jellei

I don't have a better answer than "it just is". Treat it as an exception.

May 17, 2018

StephenRod11

The sentence is in the accusative case because there is a direct object (this tea). For accusative femine objects, you use tę. Even polish native speakers get this wrong. See an excellent guide here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

June 1, 2018

HelbentForleder

I heard 'te herbaty'. In my heart, I knew I was wrong.

April 24, 2017

Jani369419

Why "tę"? Why not "ta"?

June 13, 2017

Andrzejvic

if it is te herbate, why do we get it wrong when we say tamte herbate?

April 12, 2019

alik1989

If you check both declension tables for ten and tamten you will notice one difference. Singular feminine accusative is , but tamtą.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.