1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On pije tę herbatę."

"On pije herbatę."

Translation:He is drinking this tea.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


Bob20020

I put "That tea" and it was marked correct. Are "this" and "that" the same thing? Surely not......

Can someone also tell me each form for "this" and "that"?


PolyClang

I've been learning for a few days, so sorry if I'm wrong :P

This: Ten - masculine (nominative and accusative inanimate) Ta - feminine (nominative) To - neuter (nominative and accusative) Tego - masculine (accusative animate) Tę - feminine (accusative)

That: Tamten - masculine (nominative and accusative inanimate) Tamta - feminine (nominative) Tamto - neuter (nominative and accusative) Tamtego - masculine (accusative animate) Tamtą - feminine (accusative)


geoffest

Not "tą herbatę"?


kestral11

I also want to know why it's "tę" not "tą"


Jellei

I don't have a better answer than "it just is". Treat it as an exception.


Panchete1

I understand perfectly why is "tę" and not "tą" (because it is in the Accusative case). No problem with that. The problem is tamta/tamtą. If all was logic, it should be tamta/tamtę. Maybe this problem is what makes native polish say "tą" and not "tę" in the accusative feminine.


MartaKiel

At school they taught me something like this: Widzę tę kobietę. - I see this woman. Idę z tą kobietą. - I walk with this woman. So it's all about the form of the noun, I guess. I'm Polish, but I have no idea how to explain it better


StephenRod11

The sentence is in the accusative case because there is a direct object (this tea). For accusative femine objects, you use tę. Even polish native speakers get this wrong. See an excellent guide here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


van.krahe

if it is te herbate, why do we get it wrong when we say tamte herbate?


alik1989

If you check both declension tables for ten and tamten you will notice one difference. Singular feminine accusative is , but tamtą.


HelbentForleder

I heard 'te herbaty'. In my heart, I knew I was wrong.


Jani369419

Why "tę"? Why not "ta"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.