1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Małe śniadanie i duży obiad"

"Małe śniadanie i duży obiad"

Translation:A small breakfast and a large lunch

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


sedging

So, I'm having trouble hearing and saying the difference between an "-e" ending and a "-y" ending. They're so similar, I can't tell the difference.


SuperDescartes

Its even harder to pronounce them, I remember speaking with a pole and trying to make out and say it and it was so hard


doccat

I think of 'e' as a short e sound and 'y' as a short i.


Tilo_K

• pl lunch = en lunch = meal at noon • pl obiad = en dinner = main meal of the day • pl kolacja = en supper = meal in the evening

The English term “dinner” can be used for lunch/supper depending on cultural context, because people have different habits in the world for when to eat their main meal.


va-diim

In a lot of regions there is no supper, only dinner, so obiad would be lunch and kolacja dinner.


SaraWie

Actually, you are not meant to hear the difference I'm afraid. For Poles, the gender of a word is something that they don't 'remember', but just know as native speakers. It's us learners that have to know. Unfortunately, you can't hear the difference in the pronouns... ;)


JaniceSchl1

So..the correct form is only for reading and writing. My friend puts up with my mistakes as she is delighted that I'm learning.


va-diim

DL is inconsistent in translating obiad as either lunch or dinner. In other Slavic languages, their forms of obiad (ru:обед, ua:обід, for example) are the second meal of the day--lunch


Katie487866

"Lunch" wasn't even an option and so I had a typo


DorothyRoholt

Sometimes I have had my answers rejected because I did not put an article (a, an or the) in front of subjects such as in this example. And here, there are no articles used in the correct translation. I think consistency would be appreciated by all the learners.


Jellei

Agreed, added "a" in front of both.


Maria951253

Obiad is dinner.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.