1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Małe śniadanie i duży obiad"

"Małe śniadanie i duży obiad"

Translation:A small breakfast and a big lunch

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


sedging

So, I'm having trouble hearing and saying the difference between an "-e" ending and a "-y" ending. They're so similar, I can't tell the difference.


SuperDescartes

Its even harder to pronounce them, I remember speaking with a pole and trying to make out and say it and it was so hard


Tilo_K

• pl lunch = en lunch = meal at noon

• pl obiad = en dinner = main meal of the day

• pl kolacja = en supper = meal in the evening

The English term “dinner” can be used for lunch/supper depending on cultural context, because people have different habits in the world for when to eat their main meal.


SaraWie

Actually, you are not meant to hear the difference I'm afraid. For Poles, the gender of a word is something that they don't 'remember', but just know as native speakers. It's us learners that have to know. Unfortunately, you can't hear the difference in the pronouns... ;)


JaniceSchl1

So..the correct form is only for reading and writing. My friend puts up with my mistakes as she is delighted that I'm learning.


polskigypsy

I used large instead of big and got a wrong answer, but both are listed an the option :(


va-diim

Maybe "little" goes with "big," while "small" goes with "large"? I don't know.


polskigypsy

Ah, yes. This makes sense to me. Maybe it's the case here.


alik1989

"Large lunch" is definitely accepted.

I'm looking at a report which has the same time stamp as your first comment, and it says 'breaksfat'. The system didn't accept this as a typo, it seems.


polskigypsy

Oh my gosh - thank you


monteirorogerio

A curiosity: in Portuguese from Portugal, “śniadanie” means “pequeno almoço.” “Obiad” means just “almoço.” “Małe” means “pequeno.” Then:

  • małe = small = “pequeno;”
  • śniadanie = breakfast = “pequeno almoço” and
  • obiad = lunch = “almoço.”

Then, a małe śniadanie (small breakfast), in a Polish-Portuguese Duolingo curse, it would be translated into “pequeno pequeno almoço” or rather, “pequeno almoço pequeno.” In brazilian Portuguese, it would be “café da manhã pequeno.”


Jellei

For Brazil, what if someone doesn't drink coffee in the morning?


monteirorogerio

Lol! Good question! It doesn't matter: “café da manhã” (PT-BR) just means “breakfast” / “śniadanie.” It's the name of the meal in itself. :-D


va-diim

DL is inconsistent in translating obiad as either lunch or dinner. In other Slavic languages, their forms of obiad (ru:обед, ua:обід, for example) are the second meal of the day--lunch


aleporoto

Difference between Małe, Mała and Mały? How do i classify them?


va-diim

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.

małe - neuter singular or all plural except masculine personal

mała - feminine

mały - masculine singular

mali - plural masculine personal

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%C5%82y#Declension_2


George215793

What genders does the world "Obaid" belongs to and how many are there?


Jellei

There are 5 genders: masculine singular, feminine singular, neuter singular, virile ('masculine personal plural') and nonvirile ('not masculine-personal plural').

In the Accusative case, masculine singular divides into animate and inanimate. That distinction doesn't matter anywhere else.

99,9% of nouns ending with a consonant in their basic form are masculine. "obiad" is masculine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.