"Małe śniadanie i duży obiad"

Translation:Small breakfast and large lunch

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


sedging

So, I'm having trouble hearing and saying the difference between an "-e" ending and a "-y" ending. They're so similar, I can't tell the difference.

December 25, 2015

SuperDescartes

Its even harder to pronounce them, I remember speaking with a pole and trying to make out and say it and it was so hard

December 30, 2015

doccat

I think of 'e' as a short e sound and 'y' as a short i.

January 23, 2016

va-diim

DL is inconsistent in translating obiad as either lunch or dinner. In other Slavic languages, their forms of obiad (ru:обед, ua:обід, for example) are the second meal of the day--lunch

April 3, 2016

SaraWie

Actually, you are not meant to hear the difference I'm afraid. For Poles, the gender of a word is something that they don't 'remember', but just know as native speakers. It's us learners that have to know. Unfortunately, you can't hear the difference in the pronouns... ;)

January 27, 2016

JaniceSchl1

So..the correct form is only for reading and writing. My friend puts up with my mistakes as she is delighted that I'm learning.

October 5, 2018

Tilo_K

• pl lunch = en lunch = meal at noon • pl obiad = en dinner = main meal of the day • pl kolacja = en supper = meal in the evening

The English term “dinner” can be used for lunch/supper depending on cultural context, because people have different habits in the world for when to eat their main meal.

May 22, 2018

Maria951253

Obiad is dinner.

April 4, 2016

Dzimislaw

I agree

May 31, 2016

Katie487866

"Lunch" wasn't even an option and so I had a typo

July 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.