"Wspierają oboje dzieci."

Translation:They support both children.

December 17, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanLania

Hmmm....oboje could be either nom or acc. Is it clear that this sentence is "they help both children" and not possibly "they both help children?"


Jellei

Well... it's not totally impossible that it means "They both help children", but it's not very probable. That would be stylistically unusual.

"Oboje wspierają dzieci" would without a doubt be "They both help children".


JanLania

So it's down to word order. Clear, thanks.


SurrealSoul

Hmmm...so when should I say "obu" and when should I say "oboje"?


RyszardJahn

Obu... Masculin plural.. Oboje /obydwoje mix gender or young (cats) ..... But... Oboje drzwi.... Two doors.... ☺


Jack.Elliot

the two children

this was reported two months ago

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both


roman_f1

"They support the both children" - why not?


Jellei

I've never heard about "the both", maybe except rare occurences of "the both of you"... are you sure it's correct?


roman_f1

Yes, I'm sure.


Jellei

Well, one of the contributors checked it a few hours ago and yeah, we learned something new today - therefore 'the both' will be now accepted (it sometimes takes a few days to get implemented in the system).


JudithStanley

I am a native English speaker. We don't say "the both", although we do say "both of the".


Jellei

I asked around a bit, and I learned that that may be acceptable in some contexts for some natives (Scottish especially), but not here. Well, deleted from here, but we added it in many places, hard to delete it everywhere one by one. We probably won't accept it in Tree 2.0. Will see.


gbaldacci1309

In English, one can say: we support the both of them. However, "we support the both children" will be heard. One will say, "We support both of the children". One needs "of" in the sentence.


Augustine2017

"both children" or "both of the children"
You don't need the "of the".


Augustine2017

I would say that "the both of them" would be regional/non-standard. However, I don't believe that you can say "the both children" or "the both of the children".


Jellei

"the both" isn't accepted anymore.


SonofMaat

Can someone tell me how oba conjugates please? I can't find this anywhere on the net.


Marysia37

Why not. "They are supporting both children"


Christian7652

Would oba dzieci work here as well? Or does it have to be oboje as dzieci is an animate neutre noun?If it were miasto it would then have to be oba miasta,definitely not oboje miast. Did I get that rule right? It is a bit complicately explained on wiktionary Thxs


Beta746201

Does wspierać take Accusative?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.