1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża i smaczna kawa"

"Duża i smaczna kawa"

Translation:Large and tasty coffee

December 17, 2015

16 Comments


triestenapoli

My, what big coffee you have


idanlipin

What's a big coffee?


Antosh17

It's coming about amount of liquid.


AlexeyPshek

how coffee can be large?


OIT8ITO

It can actually be described as large in a lot of languages.


Angaret

Why it can´t be: "big and tasty coffe."?


Jellei

It can, it's fine (well, if you add the second 'e' in 'coffee').


mattraibert

I think "big tasty coffee" should be accepted. "Large and tasty coffee" sounds really weird.


tryingveryhard

well, "i" is in there, and "i" means "and", so I guess "and" is required in the translation :/ It doesn't sound natural to me, either.


tryingveryhard

"A large and tasty coffee" sounds more natural to me than just "large and tasty coffee". You know, since coffee is served at shops in different sizes, "large" being one of them, I'm sure a lot of English speakers are used to hearing "a large coffee" or "a small fries" or something along those lines. Everyone seems to be complaining about it sounding unnatural, yet nobody is explaining why. So I figured I'd try my best to put it into words, lol


Hackbridge

Who says "A large and tasty coffee"?.


Koimei

Strong is "silny" Big is "duży"


Gosha10

You can't say "large and tasty coffee". You can say "large coffee" if you make an order in a coffee shop. You can say tasty coffee. But not both of them in one sentence.


Jellei

OK, I can agree that it's not the greatest phrase, but firstly, it's just a phrase (not even a sentence), and secondly, one of our British contributors came up with "A large and tasty coffee is on its way to you!" as an example ;) But it's more of a vocabulary + grammar exercise anyway.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.