1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have never spoken with m…

"You have never spoken with my sister."

Translation:Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

December 17, 2015

40 Comments


adelips

I'm confused by the placement of "hiç" in this sentence--can it go before "konusmadin"?


RanHas20

I wrote: ".... hiç konuşmadın" and it was accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

RanHas20

Evet.

Your Turkish word order is correct.

"Sen benim kız kardeşimle hiç konuşmadın."

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo & provided by RanHas20


weoweoweoo

both ways are correct


qamar92843

I did and it is acceped


sevdigim.dil.TUR

Can we use ˙asla˙ here??


Edq644071

No, thats like never


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

&

Sen benim kız kardeşimle hiç konuşmadın.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


soniakhhi

Kiz kardaş is sister?


Kastamonu374

kız kardeş= sister kardeş= karındaş(old turkish)


BillK853755

May the "benim" be omitted since "kardeşİMle" was used?


MrHilmiNevzat

BillK853755

Hello

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

&

Sen hiç kız kardeşimle konuşmadın. Correct & very formal. Never (period)

Thank you.


Sayel.Abbadi

Ve kızkardeşimle hiç konuşmadın is also accepted.


Johannes111984

Why is "Ablam asla konuşmasdın" not correct?


Hapzelschnapper

I can imagine 'ablamla asla konuşmadin' could be correct. I've never tested this though, so I'm not sure.


MrHilmiNevzat

Johannes525661 PLUS

Hello

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

Why is "Ablam asla konuşmasdın" not correct?

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

Ablam - Older sister or big sister.

The English question would have said:

You have never spoken to my older sister.

Kind regards.


Johannes111984

I know. But in all the other exercises that's usually no problem and it doesn't matter which one I use.


RafiqaIslamJesy

The word ABLA is usually used in order to indicate BIG sister, maybe thats why it was incorrect Because they just said SISTER her and not BIG sister


Jovanovski_Vlado

Why not konuşmaMIŞsın? Since in the english version is used past-participle..


weoweoweoo

because it's in a different context if you say "konuşmamışsin" That is more like "(but) you didn't 'even' talk with my sister" it may be not translated that way but it is more meant like that. "Mış" is used when someone is telling something they are not reaaallly sure about.


padm915118

How would I say you did not say anything to my sister


Hapzelschnapper

I think: Kız kardeşime hiçbir şey söylemedim


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello

You are in our group of learners & will be given priority when I'm logged onto Duo as a group member for replies.

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

I think: Kız kardeşime hiçbir şey söylemedim

You are trying to say: "You have never said anything to my sister."

Söylemedim - This should have the 2nd person singular "-in" suffix.

Söylemedin - You did not say." 2nd person singular.

Söylemedim - "I did not say." 1st person singular.

Two different possessive suffixes.

Thank you


Hapzelschnapper

You're right, I was so eager to show my newly gained Turkish skills that I misread padm915118's comment.. B.t.w. I found that trying to answer other learner's questions is also very educational to myself..


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello

Answering other learners questions hones our language skills. We are also under a microscope subject to much scrutiny which is scary.

Thank you


padm915118

Thanks för your answer


RafiqaIslamJesy

Kız kardeşime hiçbir şey söylemedin, if i am not wrong


sara80175

„Sen benim kız kardeşimle hiç konuşmadın” - why is this translation wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

sara80175

Hello

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

„Sen benim kız kardeşimle hiç konuşmadın” - why is this translation wrong?

Your translation as spoken Turkish can be understood.

"Sen benim kız kardeşimle hiç konuşmadın” - You with my sister have never spoken.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.” Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

"Never" - "hiç" - (adverb) I have seen Turkish adverbs before the subject in other Turkish Duo topics. " Kız kardeşim" is before the verb for emphasis in the Turkish translation answer.

"-le" suffix

The -lİ suffix The -lİ suffix, one of the most frequently used suffixes in Turkish. It is used to create adjectives and nouns out of nouns. The most common translation of -lİ is 'with', but it can also convey the meaning of other prepositions, compounds and other verb-derived adjectives in English. That is to say, there is no one-to-one translation for -lİ, but you will master this suffix as you get exposed to it more and more.

Thank you


sara80175

Teşekür ederim komşu, Bulgaristan’dan selam gönderiyorum


MrHilmiNevzat

sara80175

Hello

Ben Londra'da yaşıyorum. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum. Derslerde sen fazla hata yapmıyorsun? Şimdi anladim neden komşuyuz ama Türkiyeli değilim. My mother tongue is English not Turkish & I'm not from Turkey.

Kindest regards from London & Cyprus.

Thank you


sara80175

Sorry, my mistake. Best regards.


TJ_Q8

what difference it is to place "hiç" before "benim" and before the verb at the end?
I'm still confused at the meaning of "hiç"


MrHilmiNevzat

TJ_Q8

Hello

"You have never spoken with my sister." Translation: Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın.

what difference it is to place "hiç" before "benim" and before the verb at the end? I'm still confused at the meaning of "hiç"

Hiç - never & not - (adverb) Used to emphasise something negative.

Let's try the word order differently to the Turkish answer:

Sen benim kız kardeşimle hiç konuşmadın. - You with my sister have never spoken.

The original Duo English question & the Turkish translation answer is the best version.

Hiç may also be a (pronoun) & that's why it is near the front of the Turkish answer.

Hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın. This answer should also be correct. It sounds harsher though.

Thank you


TJ_Q8

Thanks - but from your answer, apparently the English meaning is the same whether hiç is before benim or before the verb. And if it is so, my answer should have been correct already.


ClaraDaily

Why konusmadin and not konusmedin


Hapzelschnapper

Because of the vowel harmony. When the vowel in the last syllable is a, ı, o or u then the negative suffix is ma, otherwise it's me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.