"Jedzenie jest dobre."

Translation:The food is good.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steven.c.b

Is there any good way to know what gender a noun is?


amnae

You have to look at the ending of a word;

Ending -consonant: masculine Ending -a: feminine Ending -e, -o, -um: neuter

...I think


autumne7

Some nouns with ending "-a" are masculine (e.g. mężczyzna, artysta)


MagicOfLA

Just in some cases, like this one. Suffix -nie = Neuter.


Amelia952248

Why "The food is good" when it could have been "food is good"


Jellei

Why not? Both are correct (and accepted) and they translate into Polish the same way.


Daredalol

Someone had to say it


RobinB896941

Though Duo accepted "The food's good", it said I'd "missed a space".


Andrew29778

That's what I thought it should be but I could swear she was pronouncing an 'a' at the end of the first and last words.


PlockOfFamiliars

Yeah it sounds very clearly like "dobra" and not "dobre," which seems very odd?


Jellei

The question is: what kind of 'a' do you have in mind when writing that it sounds like 'dobra'? And what kind of 'e'? Cause it surely doesn't sound like Polish 'a', all the audio files sound correct to me.


MarieSteyn

How do you know when you should use dobry, dobra or dobre?


alik1989

The adjective has to match the gender and number of the noun it refers to. Here the noun is jedzenie, which is neuter singular.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.