1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jedzenie jest dobre."

"Jedzenie jest dobre."

Translation:The food is good.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments


steven.c.b

Is there any good way to know what gender a noun is?


amnae

You have to look at the ending of a word;

Ending -consonant: masculine Ending -a: feminine Ending -e, -o, -um: neuter

...I think


autumne7

Some nouns with ending "-a" are masculine (e.g. mężczyzna, artysta)


MagicOfLA

Just in some cases, like this one. Suffix -nie = Neuter.


Amelia952248

Why "The food is good" when it could have been "food is good"


Jellei

Why not? Both are correct (and accepted) and they translate into Polish the same way.


RobinB896941

Though Duo accepted "The food's good", it said I'd "missed a space".


Andrew29778

That's what I thought it should be but I could swear she was pronouncing an 'a' at the end of the first and last words.


Felix346788

Yeah it sounds very clearly like "dobra" and not "dobre," which seems very odd?


Jellei

The question is: what kind of 'a' do you have in mind when writing that it sounds like 'dobra'? And what kind of 'e'? Cause it surely doesn't sound like Polish 'a', all the audio files sound correct to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.