"Jedzenie jest dobre."

Translation:The food is good.

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


steven.c.b

Is there any good way to know what gender a noun is?

December 22, 2015

amnae

You have to look at the ending of a word;

Ending -consonant: masculine Ending -a: feminine Ending -e, -o, -um: neuter

...I think

January 3, 2016

autumne7

Some nouns with ending "-a" are masculine (e.g. mężczyzna, artysta)

April 6, 2016

MagicOfLA

Just in some cases, like this one. Suffix -nie = Neuter.

January 12, 2016

RobinB896941

Though Duo accepted "The food's good", it said I'd "missed a space".

December 21, 2017

Andrew29778

That's what I thought it should be but I could swear she was pronouncing an 'a' at the end of the first and last words.

February 2, 2018

mchrzaszcz

Again, version "A food is good" should be accepted here, as from the context we do not know if we are talking about this particular food or not. If we talk about food in general, then my version should be accepted :)

January 1, 2016

luless

Food is uncountable. There is no such thing as 'a food', just like there is no 'foods' form.

January 1, 2016

mchrzaszcz

Checked it, my bad, you are right!

January 1, 2016

benmaja

but we do say "a food" with adjectives - "a good food" etc., so maybe it could be accepted?

January 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.