1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zupa jest dobra."

"Zupa jest dobra."

Translation:The soup is good.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


sassafras77

why is this dobra and not dobrą?


janezg

If I understood correctly, instrumental case is only applied in these sentences if there is a noun, but not when there is only an adjective like here


Titeloune

Is dobra nominative form because it qualify zupa that is nominative ? And so that why we don't use instrumental with jest here ?


abcdef933419

I think I recall Jellei (who is extremely thorough in his explanations by the way), once saying somewhere in one of his comments about the whole....

"This is Y": entire phrase of Y takes nominative

"X is Y": entire phrase of Y takes instrumental.

In that comment, he said that if Y is lift only as an adjective, (ie. without a noun), the adjective will remain in nominative form.

But will still take the gender and quantity of X.

(I only started to learn polish a few weeks ago, so I may be wrong, but I vaguely remember him explaining something like that)


abcdef933419

*left (not 'lift')


Chris27472

I think I understand what you mean, quite helpful if that is correct (not to sound rude, just want to clarify with a native but thank you regardless :) ).


alik1989

Yes, there is always gender and number agreement between nouns and adjectives.


DevynReece

Does anyone else have issues with the translations working? I typed the correct answer correctly and they never work


Antoniya5889

Same here!I just reported it so they should fix it eventually


ScottWagne13

so why "Zupa jest dobra" as opposed to dobry?


Jellei

"dobry" is masculine, "dobra" is feminine. So is "zupa".

Copying my comment from under another one of your comments:

Gender. Every adjective has to match the gender of the noun/pronoun it describes.

"duże" is neuter (or 'not masculine-personal plural'). The word "dziecko" is neuter, so it "duże dziecko". As we mentioned 'not masculine-personal plural', "dzieci" (children) belong to this plural, so it's "duże dzieci".

"duża" is feminine. "duża książka" = "a big book".

"duży" is masculine. "duży kot" = "a big cat".

And finally there's 'masculine-personal plural', used for 'groups with at least one man'. "duzi ludzie" = "big people". This form is usually quite different from the other ones.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.