"Zupa jest dobra."

Translation:The soup is good.

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


__Patrycja__

ZUPA B)) LUBIE ZUPE

December 11, 2017

Alexa-17

why is this dobra and not dobrą?

May 18, 2017

DevynReece

Does anyone else have issues with the translations working? I typed the correct answer correctly and they never work

October 11, 2017

Antoniya5889

Same here!I just reported it so they should fix it eventually

March 26, 2018

ScottWagne13

so why "Zupa jest dobra" as opposed to dobry?

June 2, 2018

Jellei

"dobry" is masculine, "dobra" is feminine. So is "zupa".

Copying my comment from under another one of your comments:

Gender. Every adjective has to match the gender of the noun/pronoun it describes.

"duże" is neuter (or 'not masculine-personal plural'). The word "dziecko" is neuter, so it "duże dziecko". As we mentioned 'not masculine-personal plural', "dzieci" (children) belong to this plural, so it's "duże dzieci".

"duża" is feminine. "duża książka" = "a big book".

"duży" is masculine. "duży kot" = "a big cat".

And finally there's 'masculine-personal plural', used for 'groups with at least one man'. "duzi ludzie" = "big people". This form is usually quite different from the other ones.

June 3, 2018

jesterschi

I wrote ''the soup is fine'', this counted as a mistake. I'm curious if that is a lack of words on Duolingo or really a mistake.

July 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, how often people will say "This soup is fine" to mean "This soup is good" and not "This soup is okay, I guess"? I'd stick to "good".

July 10, 2018

jesterschi

Okay, thanks!

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.