"Postkassa deres ser dum ut."

Translation:Their mailbox looks stupid.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


AylinDemir

Duolingo should post pictures when coming up with sentences like this one! How does a stupid mailbox look like?!

December 17, 2015

Luke_5.1991

mailbox

December 17, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Greatest mailbox I have ever seen. :P

December 21, 2015

AylinDemir

Love it!

December 17, 2015

nightjay

Hvorfor ikke Zoidberg?

September 27, 2017

RyanBabcock

Well, you can't say he couldn't defend his point.

January 19, 2018

sarahterhune

I'm confused by the last two words--does it mean it looks dumb (outside) or is 'ut' part of dum?

March 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The former.

å se dum ut = to look/appear stupid

You'll see this structure with all kinds of adjectives that can describe either the appearance -or- some other quality of a person or thing, used to clarify what is meant.

"Han ser dum ut, men han er den smarteste personen jeg kjenner."
"He looks stupid, but he's the smartest person I know."

March 12, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.