1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Postkassa deres ser dum ut."

"Postkassa deres ser dum ut."

Translation:Their mailbox looks stupid.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


AylinDemir

Duolingo should post pictures when coming up with sentences like this one! How does a stupid mailbox look like?!


Julius_Nebula

Greatest mailbox I have ever seen. :P


nightjay

Hvorfor ikke Zoidberg?


melkmedte

Well, you can't say he couldn't defend his point.


sarahterhune

I'm confused by the last two words--does it mean it looks dumb (outside) or is 'ut' part of dum?


Deliciae

The former.

å se dum ut = to look/appear stupid

You'll see this structure with all kinds of adjectives that can describe either the appearance -or- some other quality of a person or thing, used to clarify what is meant.

"Han ser dum ut, men han er den smarteste personen jeg kjenner."
"He looks stupid, but he's the smartest person I know."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.