Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Postkassa deres ser dum ut."

Translation:Their mailbox looks stupid.

2 years ago

8 Comments


AylinDemir
AylinDemir

Duolingo should post pictures when coming up with sentences like this one! How does a stupid mailbox look like?!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

mailbox

2 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Greatest mailbox I have ever seen. :P

2 years ago

AylinDemir
AylinDemir

Love it!

2 years ago

nightjay

Hvorfor ikke Zoidberg?

11 months ago

RyanBabcock

Well, you can't say he couldn't defend his point.

8 months ago

sarahterhune

I'm confused by the last two words--does it mean it looks dumb (outside) or is 'ut' part of dum?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The former.

å se dum ut = to look/appear stupid

You'll see this structure with all kinds of adjectives that can describe either the appearance -or- some other quality of a person or thing, used to clarify what is meant.

"Han ser dum ut, men han er den smarteste personen jeg kjenner."
"He looks stupid, but he's the smartest person I know."

2 years ago