"Est-elle rapide ?"

Translation:Is she fast?

January 11, 2013

16 Comments


Debbiec

No that is not a common pronunciation. it must be a mistake.

January 17, 2013

Caryophallus

Wrong pronunciation

May 26, 2013

KateGreatest

I had never heard the "s" in the middle of est pronounced. Is this common in French pronunciation today?

January 11, 2013

sean.mullen

No, you are correct. Duolingo keeps thinking this is the noun est, meaning "east" (in which you DO pronounce the "s").

January 17, 2016

KaterinaRuud

No. She's really slow.

February 9, 2015

podbay

"It's the ship that made the Kessel Run in less than twelve parsecs."

June 3, 2015

Sally410

Do not say this in the UK unless it is with someone who has become a good acquaintance. The potential for offence is massive. (For example,-Seeming to ask if his sister is fast,is a very bad idea)

December 9, 2015

SiobanSnyd

I'm wondering if "vite" or "rapide" implies the same thing in French. Or if there is another phrase that should be avoided in certain situations...

May 29, 2018

Ferdo76

Is there any difference between rapide and vite?

August 6, 2015

sean.mullen

Rapide is an adjective, but vite is an adverb (synonymous with rapidement, you see).

January 17, 2016

Ferdo76

Merci!

January 18, 2016

GrahamMurr3

As the topic is transport, and there is no indication of whether the "elle" refers to a person or a feminine noun, should "is it (an) express" (as in train or coach) not be allowed?

February 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Has anyone else had this problem? No matter how many times I say it, it only recognises the question mark, even though I'm saying it better than the robot guy.

November 2, 2016

Mike14621462

Duo pronounces the 'e' on the end of rapid, google translate does not, could a native clarify? Thanks.

December 7, 2017

Eliska566142

Please fix this incorrect pronunciation!

May 4, 2018

Larry_Porter

This French sentence probably translates "Is IT [a female-gendered mode of transportation] fast," but your English translation could refer to a "fast woman," meaning one who may consent to sex quickly. It is unusual to use a gendered pronoun in English to refer to a mode of transport, unless you are the captain of a ship or a railway engineer referring affectionately to "your" train or ship.

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.