"Do you go to school?"

Translation:Chodzicie do szkoły?

December 17, 2015

30 Comments


Phil533435

Why not idziesz?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

"Idziesz do szkoły?" would be "Are you going to school? (right now)" where as "Chodzicie do szkoły?" is "Do you go to school? (in general, not necessarily right now)"

December 17, 2015

TrevorOselka

Until this is in a lesson, I will fume every time I see these stupid questions. I swear, every single exercise has the same question and response. Didn't the course creators think that they need to make it very clear how they are differentiating these things. There should be a full lesson on chodz... vs idz... The difference between habitual and instantaneous is not clear-cut in English.

In my mind, "Are you going to school?" can mean "Are you a student?" just as much as "Do you go to school?"

I am copying this (below) from the "Basics 1" lesson. if you can see the bold-italic, it shows what is causing the confusion in this lesson.

Unlike in English, there is no distinction between simple present and present progressive verbs at the basic level (He drinks. vs. He is drinking.). Both English variants are translated into Polish exactly the same way (in this case: On pije.)

January 15, 2016

NJHughes

I'm so pleased that I'm not the only person who finds this very challenging! Abd bloody irritating!

December 29, 2018

Latcarf

Also, note that "idziesz" is singular while "chodzicie" is plural, but we don’t see the difference in English.

December 17, 2015

Darlolass0

Does this mean "do you walk to school" (go on foot) or can it also mean "do you go to school?" in the general sense of do you go to school, or do you work?

December 25, 2015

ConchurMGP

Is szkoły genitive just because the verb makes the object genitive?

November 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Actually "do" just takes Genitive. As far as I know, always.

November 7, 2016

amayamay123

"Genitive" in Polish is "Dopełniacz", which includes the word Do, which is why it takes genitive. Similarly, "od" is just "do" backwards, so that also takes genitive.

February 14, 2018

MSwaltz24

The suggested answer here is "Czy jeździsz do szkoły", which makes no sense because jeździć means "to drive"

August 21, 2016

immery

Jeździć means "go using a land-bound vehicle or animal". Drive means "prowadzić".

August 21, 2016

MSwaltz24

Contextually, either way it is an incorrect choice. Also no lesson before this has introduced or used jeździć or any of its conjugations.

August 22, 2016

pulawska

why not chodzisz too? it could be singular or plural

October 12, 2016

pulawska

Sorry, i meant chodzicie too, ie plural

October 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's not only accepted but they both are 'best answers'.

October 13, 2016

helrasincke

I'm assuming this is the appearance of the dreaded slavic verbs of motion? Any idea when the Polish course will be getting any kind of explanation system going? This is surely a must, and I'm sure keen to step away from comparing everything to my small knowledge of Russian grammar as it leaves a lot of gaps and inconsistencies :P

January 8, 2017

johnesh1

Why does this not have "czy"? I thought czy was a question particle with which you have to begin questions of this sort.

August 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You don't have to. But it's useful, it makes it clear that this is a real question and not like "What? You go to school?!"

Of course in a conversation, your intonation would probably make it clear if that's a 'real question' or not. And the context.

August 12, 2017

knoakes

Walking or going? I understand the repetitive nature of Chodzic but this set of tests is fussy and confusing over whether I specify Walking or Going. As I understood it Isc and Chodzic mean to go/to walk but this test sometimes expects walk and sometimes go... are they interchangeable or are there rules that mean you must use going in some circumstances?

December 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, the verbs "to go" and "to walk" are interchangeable as long as this 'going' is on foot. The difference between 'iść' and 'chodzić' is, as you said, about the repetitive nature. Here, both "Do you go to school?" (most probable answer) and "Do you walk to school?" are possible. And actually they always will be, if only you mean going on foot. Unless there's something I'm not thinking of right now.

December 5, 2017

Taigaer

I have a similar issue as many of the previous commenters. I submitted "Czy idziesz do szkoły?" and "Czy jeździsz do szkoły?" was said to be correct. Previous lessons neither clarified the incorrectness of idziesz nor introduced jedzisz as an acceptable option.

January 7, 2018

Jellei
Mod

As this is Present Simple "go", not Present Continuous "are going", "idziesz" is not correct - because it means that you are going (walking) there at the moment.

Frankly, as "do you go to school" means rather "do you attend school", only "chodzisz" looks like a natural option. "jeździsz" is technically acceptable, but it means that you go there by some vehicle and it's strangely specific for such a general sentence.

January 8, 2018

amayamay123

The correct solution came up as "Czy ty jeździsz do szkoły?" which translates as "Do you drive to school". Personally, I think "Czy ty idziesz do szkoły" is ok, and it didn't say "right now".

February 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"jeździć do szkoły" is just 'to take some vehicle to school', so it fits in the meaning of the verb "to go". You don't have to drive, you can be a passenger.

"idziesz do szkoły" happens right now, so it doesn't fit "do you go", which is Present Simple.

February 12, 2018

LeeJurga

Does anyone else have the "correct answer" show up as:

"Czy jeździsz do szkoły?"

Pretty sure we have not learnt "driving" and this is an error. I reported it as an error.

February 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's just an accepted answer, it shouldn't be suggested to you unless you wrote it (or sth similar) or unless there was a bug which rejected your correct answer...

The sentence is about school, so "do you to school" will mostly mean "are you a pupil", but technically it can be about your travel to school, which can be by some vehicle.

February 28, 2018

Nannah6

OH my gosh, the new voice scared the crap out of me! when did they get the new voice?

February 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's pretty recent. More and more users will get it now.

February 15, 2019

BAZYLc

Sh be 'Czy chodzicie do szkoły?'

May 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It can also be "Czy chodzicie do szkoły?", yes.

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.