1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you go to school?"

"Do you go to school?"

Translation:Chodzicie do szkoły?

December 17, 2015

43 Comments


Latcarf

"Idziesz do szkoły?" would be "Are you going to school? (right now)" where as "Chodzicie do szkoły?" is "Do you go to school? (in general, not necessarily right now)"


TrevorOselka

Until this is in a lesson, I will fume every time I see these stupid questions. I swear, every single exercise has the same question and response. Didn't the course creators think that they need to make it very clear how they are differentiating these things. There should be a full lesson on chodz... vs idz... The difference between habitual and instantaneous is not clear-cut in English.

In my mind, "Are you going to school?" can mean "Are you a student?" just as much as "Do you go to school?"

I am copying this (below) from the "Basics 1" lesson. if you can see the bold-italic, it shows what is causing the confusion in this lesson.

Unlike in English, there is no distinction between simple present and present progressive verbs at the basic level (He drinks. vs. He is drinking.). Both English variants are translated into Polish exactly the same way (in this case: On pije.)


NJPrzychodna

I'm so pleased that I'm not the only person who finds this very challenging! Abd bloody irritating!


Latcarf

Also, note that "idziesz" is singular while "chodzicie" is plural, but we don’t see the difference in English.


Darlolass0

Does this mean "do you walk to school" (go on foot) or can it also mean "do you go to school?" in the general sense of do you go to school, or do you work?


pulawska

why not chodzisz too? it could be singular or plural


johnesh1

Why does this not have "czy"? I thought czy was a question particle with which you have to begin questions of this sort.


Jellei

You don't have to. But it's useful, it makes it clear that this is a real question and not like "What? You go to school?!"

Of course in a conversation, your intonation would probably make it clear if that's a 'real question' or not. And the context.


helrasincke

I'm assuming this is the appearance of the dreaded slavic verbs of motion? Any idea when the Polish course will be getting any kind of explanation system going? This is surely a must, and I'm sure keen to step away from comparing everything to my small knowledge of Russian grammar as it leaves a lot of gaps and inconsistencies :P


MSwaltz24

The suggested answer here is "Czy jeździsz do szkoły", which makes no sense because jeździć means "to drive"


immery

Jeździć means "go using a land-bound vehicle or animal". Drive means "prowadzić".


MSwaltz24

Contextually, either way it is an incorrect choice. Also no lesson before this has introduced or used jeździć or any of its conjugations.


ConchurMGP

Is szkoły genitive just because the verb makes the object genitive?


Jellei

Actually "do" just takes Genitive. As far as I know, always.


amayamay123

"Genitive" in Polish is "Dopełniacz", which includes the word Do, which is why it takes genitive. Similarly, "od" is just "do" backwards, so that also takes genitive.


pulawska

Sorry, i meant chodzicie too, ie plural


Jellei

It's not only accepted but they both are 'best answers'.


knoakes

Walking or going? I understand the repetitive nature of Chodzic but this set of tests is fussy and confusing over whether I specify Walking or Going. As I understood it Isc and Chodzic mean to go/to walk but this test sometimes expects walk and sometimes go... are they interchangeable or are there rules that mean you must use going in some circumstances?


Jellei

Well, the verbs "to go" and "to walk" are interchangeable as long as this 'going' is on foot. The difference between 'iść' and 'chodzić' is, as you said, about the repetitive nature. Here, both "Do you go to school?" (most probable answer) and "Do you walk to school?" are possible. And actually they always will be, if only you mean going on foot. Unless there's something I'm not thinking of right now.


Taigaer

I have a similar issue as many of the previous commenters. I submitted "Czy idziesz do szkoły?" and "Czy jeździsz do szkoły?" was said to be correct. Previous lessons neither clarified the incorrectness of idziesz nor introduced jedzisz as an acceptable option.


Jellei

As this is Present Simple "go", not Present Continuous "are going", "idziesz" is not correct - because it means that you are going (walking) there at the moment.

Frankly, as "do you go to school" means rather "do you attend school", only "chodzisz" looks like a natural option. "jeździsz" is technically acceptable, but it means that you go there by some vehicle and it's strangely specific for such a general sentence.


Nannah6

OH my gosh, the new voice scared the crap out of me! when did they get the new voice?


Jellei

That's pretty recent. More and more users will get it now.


Steve374836

it could also be chodzisz


Jellei

Yes indeed, if you refer to just one person.


alik1989

'szkołe' is not a word.

The preposition 'do' requires the genitive case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szko%C5%82a#Declension


Asif574503

I Go= idzę while I walk=chodzę. So...?


Jellei

No. Firstly, it's not "idzę" but "idę".

Secondly, "idę" means "I am going (on foot)" or "I am walking", Present Continuous.

"chodzę" means "I go (on foot)" or "I walk", Present Simple. It can also translate to "I am walking", when I mean that I am walking around, without any destination nor direction.


amayamay123

The correct solution came up as "Czy ty jeździsz do szkoły?" which translates as "Do you drive to school". Personally, I think "Czy ty idziesz do szkoły" is ok, and it didn't say "right now".


Jellei

"jeździć do szkoły" is just 'to take some vehicle to school', so it fits in the meaning of the verb "to go". You don't have to drive, you can be a passenger.

"idziesz do szkoły" happens right now, so it doesn't fit "do you go", which is Present Simple.


LeeJurga

Does anyone else have the "correct answer" show up as:

"Czy jeździsz do szkoły?"

Pretty sure we have not learnt "driving" and this is an error. I reported it as an error.


Jellei

It's just an accepted answer, it shouldn't be suggested to you unless you wrote it (or sth similar) or unless there was a bug which rejected your correct answer...

The sentence is about school, so "do you to school" will mostly mean "are you a pupil", but technically it can be about your travel to school, which can be by some vehicle.


BAZYLc

Sh be 'Czy chodzicie do szkoły?'


Jellei

It can also be "Czy chodzicie do szkoły?", yes.


Jan41836

You didn't ask for 'walk' or 'go on foot' so idziesz ought not to be wrong


Josephus_

Why isn't "Czy ty do szkoły chodzisz" correct?


Jellei

The 'object' of the verb should go after it naturally, otherwise the word order is rather unusual. Basically, the most important piece goes at the end, and we can assume that 'do szkoły' is rather the thing we're asking about. Your sentence asks if they are walking to school rather than taking a bus.


Josephus_

I see. Thanks! I guess after years of studying Latin, I'm kinda wired to put the verb last.


Jellei

Unless the sentence is as basic as "What are you doing?" (no other option anyway), it will probably not be the best idea to put the verb last in Polish.


Asif574503

How to differintiate when "you" means "ty" and when "wy"??? I think it is not a mistake! Or you should make a mark or note, so learns could undestand context.


Jellei

On Duolingo, when there's no context, almost always both are equally correct. There's no need to mark the sentence (also, there's no way to do that), you can answer however you want to.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.