"Il mio cane mangia pollo."

Translation:My dog eats chicken.

January 11, 2013

28 Comments


danthealmighty

Is the "Il" at the beginning necessary? Couldn't it just be "Mio cane mangia pollo?"

January 11, 2013

naten

The article is required for possessives, except for family members in the singular (mia madre, mio padre, mio figlio, mia nonna, ...) but not the plural (i miei genitori, le mie figlie, ...).

January 11, 2013

Lautaro-

Poor chickens.

April 26, 2014

susanstory

Dogs have no conscience. It's just "lunch time" to them.

July 12, 2014

andrea202180

This is so true. My dog has killed and eaten a number of my chickens and had no remorse.

December 30, 2015

Strunginho

truuuu

April 27, 2017

xenolalia

To be clear, "mio" is two syllables, correct?

September 10, 2014

AriadnaSullivan

Yes, yes it is :)

October 6, 2016

D_V_Z

Is there a reason "I eat chicken" is mangio il pollo but "my dog eats chicken" is il mio cane mangia pollo without the definite "il" before pollo?

January 14, 2014

benyscott

Doesn't "il pollo" mean "the chicken" ? So "Mangio il pollo" would mean "I eat the chicken" ?

August 9, 2014

Caleb829123

Becuase the dog could be eating any number of chicken, so it is indefinite.

January 27, 2018

JolaDzoku

I suppose not.

March 7, 2014

Ash.Purple

Flashcards for the possessive adjectives. I also included the 2 that aren't mentioned here yet. http://www.cram.com/flashcards/memorize/possessive-adjectives-6686426

January 7, 2016

smellyeye

Thanks!

July 15, 2016

ghazaal424405

When we use I miei, and when we use il mio? :((

April 12, 2017

davjjd

Should this not be correct as well: My dog eats "a" chicken? Pollo is supposed be singular isn't it? Maybe it's not clear from the italian if it is "a" or "the". Somebody got an idea?

February 12, 2014

Caleb829123

In this case there is no known amount, so the singular is sated for at the least reasons i think...

January 27, 2018

maikysankin

I just put What I was supossed to put My dog eats chicken. And it's supposedly Wrong

July 24, 2016

rebecca.do5

Why is it now wrong to say 'il pollo' in all other sentences the noun had to have an article..

February 17, 2014

ErikFish2882

Yes I have the same question as did someone above but no one seems to have an answer.

February 19, 2016

Billzorelli

funny, just as i was doing this one, I noticed my dog stealing a piece of chicken off the table. basta!

May 2, 2017

JustinB1177

how is miei different from mio they both mean my is it gender?

March 11, 2016

russtang

Possessive adjectives and pronouns decline in gender and number, miei is masculine plural

November 15, 2016

wildflamer17

i thought chicken bones were bad for dogs. then again, i'm too 'chicken' to try and find out. lol

March 28, 2017

sabrims1

Chicken bones are definitely not a good idea for your furry friend, they splinter easily and can scrap the digestive tract. My dog is on a raw meat diet and we scrap the chicken meat off the bones. You can, however, give your pup beef bones as they add a lot of required nutrients to their overall diet :)

May 16, 2017

Caleb829123

Keep in mind that when cooked chicken bones are far more dangerous, as they crystalize during cooking.

January 27, 2018

ado125900

Does it bother anyone that the Italian speaker speaks too fast and usually many syllables are VERY hard to pick up or understand? Like this FREE app a lot but I feel my comments are aporopriate.

June 7, 2018

Shanetorre2

I gave the right answer and it didn't accept it wtf ?

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.