1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio cane mangia pollo."

"Il mio cane mangia pollo."

Translation:My dog eats chicken.

January 11, 2013

30 Comments


danthealmighty

Is the "Il" at the beginning necessary? Couldn't it just be "Mio cane mangia pollo?"


naten

The article is required for possessives, except for family members in the singular (mia madre, mio padre, mio figlio, mia nonna, ...) but not the plural (i miei genitori, le mie figlie, ...).


Kai840814

Unfortunately nope. Il mio/la mia means my (singular), in Italian il and la are necessary, read the tips of the lesson. I mioi/le miei are the (plural) my (my dogs etc.)


susanstory

Dogs have no conscience. It's just "lunch time" to them.


andrea202180

This is so true. My dog has killed and eaten a number of my chickens and had no remorse.


MrsMixMusic

My chicken ate my dog


xenolalia

To be clear, "mio" is two syllables, correct?


ariadnasullivan

Yes, yes it is :)


D_V_Z

Is there a reason "I eat chicken" is mangio il pollo but "my dog eats chicken" is il mio cane mangia pollo without the definite "il" before pollo?


benyscott

Doesn't "il pollo" mean "the chicken" ? So "Mangio il pollo" would mean "I eat the chicken" ?


Caleb829123

Becuase the dog could be eating any number of chicken, so it is indefinite.


Billzorelli

funny, just as i was doing this one, I noticed my dog stealing a piece of chicken off the table. basta!


Ash.Purple

Flashcards for the possessive adjectives. I also included the 2 that aren't mentioned here yet. http://www.cram.com/flashcards/memorize/possessive-adjectives-6686426


ghazaal424405

When we use I miei, and when we use il mio? :((


davjjd

Should this not be correct as well: My dog eats "a" chicken? Pollo is supposed be singular isn't it? Maybe it's not clear from the italian if it is "a" or "the". Somebody got an idea?


Caleb829123

In this case there is no known amount, so the singular is sated for at the least reasons i think...


rebecca.do5

Why is it now wrong to say 'il pollo' in all other sentences the noun had to have an article..


maikysankin

I just put What I was supossed to put My dog eats chicken. And it's supposedly Wrong


JustinB1177

how is miei different from mio they both mean my is it gender?


russtanggg

Possessive adjectives and pronouns decline in gender and number, miei is masculine plural


BiggestBackflip

I just realised it makes sense thinking of the masculine/feminine stuff if you say "Il cane mio"


wildflamer17

i thought chicken bones were bad for dogs. then again, i'm too 'chicken' to try and find out. lol


sabrims1

Chicken bones are definitely not a good idea for your furry friend, they splinter easily and can scrap the digestive tract. My dog is on a raw meat diet and we scrap the chicken meat off the bones. You can, however, give your pup beef bones as they add a lot of required nutrients to their overall diet :)


Caleb829123

Keep in mind that when cooked chicken bones are far more dangerous, as they crystalize during cooking.


eeshi2

What are difference of mie ,mia and miei


ado125900

Does it bother anyone that the Italian speaker speaks too fast and usually many syllables are VERY hard to pick up or understand? Like this FREE app a lot but I feel my comments are aporopriate.


ArchxNemesis_

When would I know to add "il" before "mia/mio"


ClaraKazuk

This is what I wrote, My dog eats chicken, and I got it wrong. What?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.