"Банкомат не працює."

Translation:The ATM is not working.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


zickovski

What is the ATM? Where I live (Liverpool, UK) noone says that. It is either the cash mashine or 'hole in the wall'. I mean in which country? USA?

December 17, 2015

greg.mort

Automated teller machine, used in USA and Canada, I believe

December 17, 2015

zickovski

So not in Europe? I come from Poland and we use bankomat too but in England nobody understands it :)

December 18, 2015

GeneM.

That's right.

July 28, 2016

ViktorKushnarov

I guess, bankmachine would be more understandeble word

November 2, 2018

Chalseadagger

"The cash machine is not working" is accepted while "The cash machine does not work" is not. Since the former and the latter mean the same, I reported it.

October 24, 2016

GeneM.

The ATM isn't working? I need money and I'm running late! What a perfect time to teach us a good Ukrainian swear word! Hahaha:)

July 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.