1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Банкомат не працює."

"Банкомат не працює."

Translation:The ATM is not working.

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


Chalseadagger

"The cash machine is not working" is accepted while "The cash machine does not work" is not. Since the former and the latter mean the same, I reported it.


zickovski

What is the ATM? Where I live (Liverpool, UK) noone says that. It is either the cash mashine or 'hole in the wall'. I mean in which country? USA?


greg.mort

Automated teller machine, used in USA and Canada, I believe


zickovski

So not in Europe? I come from Poland and we use bankomat too but in England nobody understands it :)


GeneM.

That's right.


ViktorKushnarov

I guess, bankmachine would be more understandeble word


[deactivated user]

    ATM is the formal word and appears in a lot of publications from banks and payment networks, but it's definitely not what I'd say in normal conversation.


Neil124366

    I guess in Liverpool you cannot make deposits, pay bills or transfer funds between accounts at a "hole in the wall"? Machines that allow you to do this are Automated Teller Machines. Only the ones that have the sole purpose of dispensing cash could technically be called "cash machines"


    [deactivated user]

      Despite the fact that ATMs do more than dispense cash, they are still referred to more often as cash machines than ATMs in the UK.


HeyMarlana

      Sagitta, can you please add "bank machine" as an acceptable answer? I answered:

      "The bank machine is not working" and it was not accepted. ATM and cash machines are commonly called bank machines too. :)


HeyMarlana

      September 11, 2020: Update. Can someone please add "bank machine" as a possible answer? It is still not there, and yes, it's commonly said in Canada and the US.


GeneM.

      The ATM isn't working? I need money and I'm running late! What a perfect time to teach us a good Ukrainian swear word! Hahaha:)


hiutiu

      Why is it "the" ATM? I think that it has meaning "цей банкомат"


blackpoetnik

      Ну я долбаеб


HeyMarlana

      My answer:
      The bank machine doesn't work

      Why is this answer not accepted?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.