1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The Central bank of a countr…

"The Central bank of a country is usually located in its capital."

Translation:Центральный банк страны обычно находится в её столице.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


gokhan.akay

why её ? банк is masculine?


[deactivated user]

    Ба́нк is masculine, but страна́ 'country' is feminine. Её/его shows the gender of the owner, not of the thing owned.


gokhan.akay

    aa sorry it's my bad, thank you :)


Zombie499410

    why is своей wrong here?


Bettyru2

    Because своей would relate to the subject of the sentence - the bank - not to the country.


clairelanc3

    They said "of a country" before so that it was compulsirily the capital of this country


Asli.Y

    I don't think we really have to emphasise "её" here, it's already obvious


Bettyru2

    Can't обычно be after находится? - Центральный банк страны находится обычно в её столице.?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.