"The Central bank of a country is usually located in its capital."

Translation:Центральный банк страны обычно находится в её столице.

December 17, 2015

5 Comments


gokhan.akay

why её ? банк is masculine?

December 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ба́нк is masculine, but страна́ 'country' is feminine. Её/его shows the gender of the owner, not of the thing owned.

    December 17, 2015

gokhan.akay

    aa sorry it's my bad, thank you :)

    December 17, 2015

clairelanc3

    They said "of a country" before so that it was compulsirily the capital of this country

    September 23, 2018

Asli.Y

    I don't think we really have to emphasise "её" here, it's already obvious

    November 2, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.