1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kino jest obok alei."

"Kino jest obok alei."

Translation:The cinema is next to the avenue.

December 17, 2015

25 Comments


henry2500

Americans don't say "going to the theater," or "to the cinema." We would say "going to the movies," or maybe "going to the movie theater." I'm located in the northeast of the US. I agree that theater should be "teatr," and cinema should be "kino."


Tom873317

In the same vein, kino should accept cinema or movie theater. I agree that theater, without movie, strongly implies live performance, and maybe isn't a good fit for kino


RadhaTereska

Why is theater not an acceptable translate for kino. American will say "going to the theater at least as often as going to the cinema?


sirwootalot

Theater is "Teatr". I know I just got done sowing some salt about how some dialects aren't more or less valid than others, but that being said, this is also a language in which Theater and Cinema are two different words.


polec2

"The cinema is near the avenue". Why is that wrong? Must it be another word like 'blisko'?


Jellei

Yeah, 'near' can be, let's say, 600 metres, which is a little bit too far for 'obok' = '(right) next to'. 'Blisko' would work then.


Athee

Dziękuję for the explanation Jellei. "near" currently appears as one of the possible translations for "obok" when you hover your mouse over it. That should probably be removed.


Jellei

Yeah, I guess you're right. Deleted.


RyszardJahn

= ale.... #coś jest obok alei#... To bardzo dziwna konstrukcja po polsku.


gbaldacci1309

when is the word "aleja" used vs. "ulica" vs. "droga"?


Jellei

aleja = avenue, ulica = street, droga = road.

A street is supposed to be in a city (buildings on both sides, usually), a road not necessarily. That's how I understand it.


RyszardJahn

Like in English....exactly.


JerryMcCarthy99

An alley and an avenue are quite different in English. Does "Aleja" really mean both?


Jellei

Weird, I was sure that "alley" is not accepted. I remember explaining it somewhere else. Well, thanks to your comment at least I removed "alley" now.

So "aleja" = "an avenue", however its diminutive "alejka" is actually "an alley". One letter changes that much.


Jellei

Changed now. Thanks for the hint. The pictures may not be perfect for "an avenue", but that's the best we can do, we cannot add our own.


JerryMcCarthy99

Dziękuję za twoją uwagę i za twoją pracę.... :-)


Olexsa

I am confused because aleja is also defined in the dictionary as an alley.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aleja#Polish
https://www.wordreference.com/plen/aleja


sulu41

What does this sentence actually mean? Is this an Americanism that I don't understand. In English a building is 'on' or 'in' a street. The cinema could be next to a bank or a restaurant but not next to a road or avenue. I am confused and I'm finding American very difficult to understand.


JerryMcCarthy99

I would interpret this as meaning that the cinema is on a corner where the avenue runs by. But, you're right; to me at least it's not really a 'natural' sentence, in Brit. Eng. Not sure if it works in the U.S.


Augustine2017

This is not an Americanism. If someone were to say this to me, I would respond "What do you mean?" Do you mean that it is on a street that is near the avenue ? Is it on a street that crosses the avenue ? There would need to be some discussion.
Maybe someone can clarify exactly what the Polish sentence is trying to convey.


Jellei

I will remove this sentence and substitute it with 'blisko alei' = 'close to the avenue'. Yeah, in Polish it also sounds off.


JerryMcCarthy99

To be honest, I'm not really sure that that is really much better. "Close to the junction / intersection / corner with/of the alley" makes a bit more sense (but I don't think we done the first two of those options yet).


sulu41

I reckon it makes sense, assuming you're standing on the right street! someone says 'i'ts close to the avenue'; it's definitely better than what went before.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.