"An apple"

Translation:Jabłko

December 17, 2015

59 Comments


MohoBlack

This is hard af.

March 16, 2016

va-diim

Believe it or not, despite the different alphabet, Russian is even easier than Polish! (The Polish alphabet is pretty different anyway)

March 23, 2016

MarieButso

how is the ł pronounced?

February 3, 2016

va-diim

Like an English "w," roughly

March 23, 2016

olek36327

Yeah!

August 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Jabłko [ˈjap.w̥kɔ] / [ˈjabw.kɔ],

    February 4, 2016

glermbrito

    w, I think

    June 6, 2017

JacobLoMenzo

    When I hovered over "an" it gave me a very long strange word. Does anyone know what this means?

    December 17, 2015

4d1n

    Articles ("Przedimki") don't exist in Polish. They can be "nieokreślony" - indefinite (in English a/an), or "określony" - definite (in English "the"). "Przedimek nieokreślony" is a direct translation of "indefinite article"

    December 17, 2015

AlanColin_

    In Russian is "яблоко" (yabloko) is the same, ith.'

    February 26, 2016

va-diim

    Яб-ло-ко [yahb-luh-kuh] is three syllables. Jabł-ko [yahpw'-kô] is two.

    March 23, 2016

lisalysik

    How do i type accent letters

    May 30, 2016

Jellei

    If your first language is by any chance English, then you can simply use the Polish keyboard instead of the English one because it has everything you need plus more.

    May 30, 2016

va-diim

    Even if your first language isn't English, still use the Polish keyboard to type Polish hahaha!

    May 30, 2016

LICA98

    well you can also use a keyboard that has the symbols needed, it doesn't have to be Polish (for example I use a Finnish extended keyboard and it has all the symbols needed, so that is useful because different languages need different accented letters and you have all in one)

    May 30, 2016

va-diim

    On Android, the Finnish keyboard doesn't have anything Polish. There are no Ą Ć Ę Ł or Ń.

    May 31, 2016

LICA98

    that's why I use the extended one (on the computer), here is how the regular one looks like http://i.stack.imgur.com/KznVR.png and here is the extended one https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/35/KB_Finnish_Multilingual.svg/640px-KB_Finnish_Multilingual.svg.png

    on android I also use the Polish keyboard because I can just swipe the keyboard and it creates the word for me (same thing with other languages)

    May 31, 2016

anand.chai

    Use SwiftKey keyboard, it gives many languages to use.

    July 6, 2017

va-diim

    It depends on what device you're using Duolingo, but you have to install the Polish language on the keyboard.

    May 30, 2016

KellyWeikel

    Does the "J" always sound like an English "Y" ?

    January 23, 2016

va-diim

    Only same as the consonant "Y," as in "Yellow," not the same as the vowel "Y," as in "easY."

    March 23, 2016

AniaEmilka

    Yep

    March 12, 2016

olka551

    A ja z polski e nie umiem mówić po angielsku więc pozdrawiam wszystkich Anglików Polski jest bardzo trudny

    February 26, 2016

va-diim

    A ja z ukrajiny i ne umieju rozmowljat' po polski. Djakuju! Tak, polski jest' trudny, no z za ukrajiski mowi ja nemnogo rozumiju itak.

    March 23, 2016

Piku516629

    A ja z Polski i umiem mówić po Angielsku i Hiszpańsku. Dla obcokrajowców j. Polski jest trudny

    July 11, 2017

isabel0615

    polish is so hard-.-

    May 1, 2016

Aijamal.sa

    wrote jablko and it said that it's wrong. same with kobieta. wrote with small letters. goshhh

    August 4, 2016

va-diim

    It was wrong because L and Ł are two different letters. It's JABŁKO

    As far as „kobieta", it may have needed an Ą if it was in the instrumental case. It would have been KOBIETĄ kobietą.

    August 5, 2016

Jellei

    Anyway that should have been accepted with a typo, so either you had some other typo or there was a bug on system's side.

    August 5, 2016

LouisaRankin

    Odd. I clicked the right word and told me i was wrong.

    August 6, 2016

apservello

    First one I've gotten right with the diacritics! Woo! (Choosing to be positive for now even though Polish spelling genuinely scares me.)

    December 1, 2016

va-diim

    Hang in there! It's a different alphabet, to be sure!

    December 1, 2016

Sc_arias28

    how do i remember the alphabet easier?? ( dont mind the profile pic!)

    December 30, 2016

va-diim

    Ą is like "ohm" or "own" but without pronouncing the final M or N.

    C is like "ts"

    Ć or ci is like English "ch".

    Cz is also like English "ch" but harder, with the tip of the tongue curled back.

    Ch is a hard "h" sound, similar to Spanish J or ge/gi

    Ę is like "eh-oo" in one short syllable, but depending on the letter that follows it, sometimes sounds like "em," "en," or "eng." If it's the last letter in the word, then it's usually pronounced like a regular Polish E "eh."

    J is like English Y in "yellow"

    Ł is like English W.

    Ń is a palatalized N where the flat top of the tongue touches the palate, instead of the tip of the tongue

    Ó is pronounced like U in "uber"

    Rz is like English "zh" but harder with the tongue curled back. Same sound as Polish "Ż".

    Ś or si is like English "sh" in "shield"

    Sz is also like English "sh" but harder with the tongue curled back.

    W is like an English V

    Y is like an English short I as in "bid"

    Ź or zi is like English "zh" but a little softer with the flat top of the tongue approaching the back of the teeth without touching.

    Ż is like English "zh" but harder with the tongue curled back. Same sound as Polish "rz".

    December 30, 2016

Jellei

    I wouldn't say that ć, ś, ź are like ch, sh, zh. They are palatalized, they are a lot softer.

    But as non-natives have problems even perceiving the difference, yet alone pronouncing it...

    January 3, 2017

va-diim

    Yes, the English ch, sh, zh fall in the middle between Polish palatalized and retroflex sounds, but the retroflex cz, sz, rz, ż, really don't exist in English. The tongue doesn't curl backwards in the English pronunciation, so in my experience, Polish palatal-alveolar ć, ś, ź are more natural to pronounce and closer to the English sound than the retroflex. Maybe it's regional, but the standard American pronunciation and the dialect one hears on TV in general, sound this way. I can think of an example, however, of the name Charles pronounced with a heavy New York accent. They say /czalz/ (English L), most people say closer to

    /ćarlz/ (English R and L). I agree that it's more palatalized in Polish than English, but retroflex sounds further away from common American English

    January 3, 2017

Owlspotting

    This is the easiest one in this lesson--and that's not saying much

    May 13, 2017

FilipRusin

    Dobrze

    June 7, 2017

Menelion

    Is it considered as one syllable? Or two syllables with syllabic ł?

    January 30, 2016

4d1n

    Two syllables. Jabł-ko (where jabł is spoken jap/japł)

    January 31, 2016

Menelion

    Oh sorry sorry, my fault! I meant two or three syllables (because of the three-consonant cluster). Thanks anyway!

    January 31, 2016

cassiaregi28380

    Suggested letters are unknown to me.

    March 28, 2016

va-diim

    Which ones?

    March 28, 2016

egnaldo22

    What's the name of this special letter?

    April 25, 2016

va-diim

    Which one? Ł? It's called "Eł," the Ł is pronounced like an English W.

    April 25, 2016

egnaldo22

    Dziękuję Ci :-)

    April 25, 2016

idabatdragons

    this is super hard

    October 2, 2016

HypePlains

    Quite hard

    April 18, 2017

PaweBajczu

    The audio in this example is wrong (according to language authorities). 'bł' on this case should be pronounced as 'p' (voiceless and not aspirated) or 'pwh' (i.e. labialized 'p' or 'p' followed by a voiceless labiovelar approximant). Pronouncing this word as it is written letter by letter is very common though.

    April 26, 2017

dam786614

    Jablko this is polisch

    April 30, 2017

im_Haiqal

    Яблоко in russian. Very simillar indeed...

    May 11, 2017

Dori37561

    Polski jest fajny

    June 14, 2017

SzymonChir

    This is very hard

    June 25, 2017

hwodzak

    They didnt accept jabłuszko

    June 26, 2017

Jellei

    We don't accept diminutives unless there's a really good reason for it - which is usually the word little/small in the English default sentence.

    June 26, 2017

Itzmeshyan

    I know right and my Dads polish

    July 24, 2017

olek36327

    Ł [w],[v.w]

    August 11, 2017

kmstudy

    Christ, this language looks horribly difficult.

    August 20, 2017

va-diim

    It's not as hard as it seems, once you get familiar with grammar and spelling patterns.

    August 20, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.