1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "An apple"

"An apple"

Translation:Jabłko

December 17, 2015

56 Comments


MohoBlack

This is hard af.


va-diim

Believe it or not, despite the different alphabet, Russian is even easier than Polish! (The Polish alphabet is pretty different anyway)


MarieButso

how is the ł pronounced?


va-diim

Like an English "w," roughly


[deactivated user]

    Jabłko [ˈjap.w̥kɔ] / [ˈjabw.kɔ],


AlanColin_

    In Russian is "яблоко" (yabloko) is the same, ith.'


va-diim

    Яб-ло-ко [yahb-luh-kuh] is three syllables. Jabł-ko [yahpw'-kô] is two.


lisalysik

    How do i type accent letters


Jellei

    If your first language is by any chance English, then you can simply use the Polish keyboard instead of the English one because it has everything you need plus more.


va-diim

    Even if your first language isn't English, still use the Polish keyboard to type Polish hahaha!


anand.chai

    Use SwiftKey keyboard, it gives many languages to use.


va-diim

    It depends on what device you're using Duolingo, but you have to install the Polish language on the keyboard.


KellyWeikel

    Does the "J" always sound like an English "Y" ?


va-diim

    Only same as the consonant "Y," as in "Yellow," not the same as the vowel "Y," as in "easY."


olka551

    A ja z polski e nie umiem mówić po angielsku więc pozdrawiam wszystkich Anglików Polski jest bardzo trudny


va-diim

    A ja z ukrajiny i ne umieju rozmowljat' po polski. Djakuju! Tak, polski jest' trudny, no z za ukrajiski mowi ja nemnogo rozumiju itak.


Aftellen1887

    A ja z Polski i umiem mówić po Angielsku i Hiszpańsku. Dla obcokrajowców j. Polski jest trudny


isabel0615

    polish is so hard-.-


Aijamal.sa

    wrote jablko and it said that it's wrong. same with kobieta. wrote with small letters. goshhh


va-diim

    It was wrong because L and Ł are two different letters. It's JABŁKO

    As far as „kobieta", it may have needed an Ą if it was in the instrumental case. It would have been KOBIETĄ kobietą.


Jellei

    Anyway that should have been accepted with a typo, so either you had some other typo or there was a bug on system's side.


LouisaRankin

    Odd. I clicked the right word and told me i was wrong.


apservello

    First one I've gotten right with the diacritics! Woo! (Choosing to be positive for now even though Polish spelling genuinely scares me.)


va-diim

    Hang in there! It's a different alphabet, to be sure!


Sc_arias28

    how do i remember the alphabet easier?? ( dont mind the profile pic!)


va-diim

    Ą is like "ohm" or "own" but without pronouncing the final M or N.

    C is like "ts"

    Ć or ci is like English "ch".

    Cz is also like English "ch" but harder, with the tip of the tongue curled back.

    Ch is a hard "h" sound, similar to Spanish J or ge/gi

    Ę is like "eh-oo" in one short syllable, but depending on the letter that follows it, sometimes sounds like "em," "en," or "eng." If it's the last letter in the word, then it's usually pronounced like a regular Polish E "eh."

    J is like English Y in "yellow"

    Ł is like English W.

    Ń is a palatalized N where the flat top of the tongue touches the palate, instead of the tip of the tongue

    Ó is pronounced like U in "uber"

    Rz is like English "zh" but harder with the tongue curled back. Same sound as Polish "Ż".

    Ś or si is like English "sh" in "shield"

    Sz is also like English "sh" but harder with the tongue curled back.

    W is like an English V

    Y is like an English short I as in "bid"

    Ź or zi is like English "zh" but a little softer with the flat top of the tongue approaching the back of the teeth without touching.

    Ż is like English "zh" but harder with the tongue curled back. Same sound as Polish "rz".


Jellei

    I wouldn't say that ć, ś, ź are like ch, sh, zh. They are palatalized, they are a lot softer.

    But as non-natives have problems even perceiving the difference, yet alone pronouncing it...


va-diim

    Yes, the English ch, sh, zh fall in the middle between Polish palatalized and retroflex sounds, but the retroflex cz, sz, rz, ż, really don't exist in English. The tongue doesn't curl backwards in the English pronunciation, so in my experience, Polish palatal-alveolar ć, ś, ź are more natural to pronounce and closer to the English sound than the retroflex. Maybe it's regional, but the standard American pronunciation and the dialect one hears on TV in general, sound this way. I can think of an example, however, of the name Charles pronounced with a heavy New York accent. They say /czalz/ (English L), most people say closer to

    /ćarlz/ (English R and L). I agree that it's more palatalized in Polish than English, but retroflex sounds further away from common American English


ClassiDuo

    This is the easiest one in this lesson--and that's not saying much


Menelion

    Is it considered as one syllable? Or two syllables with syllabic ł?


4d1n

    Two syllables. Jabł-ko (where jabł is spoken jap/japł)


Menelion

    Oh sorry sorry, my fault! I meant two or three syllables (because of the three-consonant cluster). Thanks anyway!


cassiaregi28380

    Suggested letters are unknown to me.


egnaldo22

    What's the name of this special letter?


va-diim

    Which one? Ł? It's called "Eł," the Ł is pronounced like an English W.


egnaldo22

    Dziękuję Ci :-)


PawelBaj

    The audio in this example is wrong (according to language authorities). 'bł' on this case should be pronounced as 'p' (voiceless and not aspirated) or 'pwh' (i.e. labialized 'p' or 'p' followed by a voiceless labiovelar approximant). Pronouncing this word as it is written letter by letter is very common though.


dam786614

    Jablko this is polisch


im_Haiqal

    Яблоко in russian. Very simillar indeed...


SzymonChir

    This is very hard


hwodzak

    They didnt accept jabłuszko


Jellei

    We don't accept diminutives unless there's a really good reason for it - which is usually the word little/small in the English default sentence.


Itzmeshyan

    I know right and my Dads polish


kmstudy

    Christ, this language looks horribly difficult.


va-diim

    It's not as hard as it seems, once you get familiar with grammar and spelling patterns.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.