"Ogród jest z tyłu domu."

Translation:The garden is at the back of the house.

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


Prestbakmo

Can't it also be "The garden is in back of the house"?

January 1, 2016

conor.raff

nope, this is bad English

February 8, 2016

Prestbakmo

I disagree. It's perfectly fine (and grammatically correct) in American English.

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

Well, there is a variation: "The garden is in the back of house", where in the USA "back" is used to mean the whole area to the rear of the house. But even that usage is not Middle English.

You hear "X is in (the) back of <Y building>" on US TV shows and films but that doesn't mean it is good usage.

February 8, 2016

gbaldacci1309

"The garden is in the back of the house" tells us that the garden in inside of the house, in the back part of inside the house. "The garden is in back of the house" tells us that the garden is behind the house, in the back yard. I keep repeating the "strengthening places" and keep getting this answer wrong because it does not sound natural to say "The garden is in the back of the house".

March 13, 2017

mitStrudel

@Jellei (I can't reply directly): JFYI, "in back of the house" is an American English usage. Nobody would say it like this in the UK - it would be considered wrong, where "at the back" is used instead. (I see both are accepted - so, all good.)

March 15, 2017

Jellei

I thought I've already added it after someone's comment... okay, added now.

Even if "in the back" technically means "inside of the house", this is a nuance that surely will not be known to many non-natives, so it's going to stay.

EDIT: And actually your answer will be the default version now.

March 13, 2017

sirwootalot

Yes, it can, and conor.raff is dead wrong. There is no such thing as one dialect or another being more or less correct, that's what makes them dialects (unless you're such a stuffy prude that it's bordering on xenophobia, which to put it mildly, isn't the Duolingo way). What makes a dialect a dialect isn't just having an accent, it's having your own variation on grammar and spelling rules that is just as rigorous and standard as any other.

February 15, 2016

hughcparker

It's true that different dialects have different grammatical rules, but Duolingo is teaching us standard Polish, and using standard English.

May 7, 2016

sirwootalot

British English or American English? Both are standards in one nation or another, and taught as standards to several million children year after year. It's not like the quiz rejected "I'mma be at that garden out back", it rejected a perfectly clear and concise standard American sentence, one that could very well show up in a novel, script, or even textbook.

May 7, 2016

hughcparker

Sure. I don't mean to suggest that Duolingo should choose American English over British, or vice versa, just that they shouldn't try to accommodate every possible regional dialect.

May 7, 2016

ziggy69

Can't it be "The garden is at the rear of the house"?

June 29, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

July 2, 2016

Heather_Watkins

According to Wiktionary, z+gen. means one of "from", "out of", or "made of". So I suppose in this sentence the literal translation is probably "The garden is from the back of the house"? Is that right? In what other situations should I use z to mean "in"/"at"?

April 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, I'd say that z + Genitive can be used with words denoting... eee... some spacial reference? z przodu (in the front), z tyłu (in the back), z boku (from the side?), etc.

Yeah, I guess that it can be interpreted as "from the back of the house".

April 9, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Just to clarify, this sentence shouldn't be interpreted as "The garden is behind the house" right? What Polish sentence would one say to say just that?

July 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's a different structure, but the meaning is virtually the same.

Your sentence is "Ogród jest za domem". (Instrumental)

July 2, 2017

Benjy785856

The options for the garden is in the back of the house were not available... Also, I am English, and feel i have a good grasp of the language, and I have never heard this variation..?

October 23, 2017

Walkinthedog

Would in the rear of the house work?

October 24, 2018

Walkinthedog

Behind should work as the it is the back of the front.

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.