"Ogród jest z tyłu domu."

Translation:The garden is at the back of the house.

December 17, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Prestbakmo

Can't it also be "The garden is in back of the house"?


sirwootalot

Yes, it can, and conor.raff is dead wrong. There is no such thing as one dialect or another being more or less correct, that's what makes them dialects (unless you're such a stuffy prude that it's bordering on xenophobia, which to put it mildly, isn't the Duolingo way). What makes a dialect a dialect isn't just having an accent, it's having your own variation on grammar and spelling rules that is just as rigorous and standard as any other.


hughcparker

It's true that different dialects have different grammatical rules, but Duolingo is teaching us standard Polish, and using standard English.


sirwootalot

British English or American English? Both are standards in one nation or another, and taught as standards to several million children year after year. It's not like the quiz rejected "I'mma be at that garden out back", it rejected a perfectly clear and concise standard American sentence, one that could very well show up in a novel, script, or even textbook.


hughcparker

Sure. I don't mean to suggest that Duolingo should choose American English over British, or vice versa, just that they shouldn't try to accommodate every possible regional dialect.


conor.raff

nope, this is bad English


Prestbakmo

I disagree. It's perfectly fine (and grammatically correct) in American English.


Jupy015

is z tyłu the same as za? and is z przodu the same as przed?


Jellei

They're not exactly the same, although close. Basically same as behind/at the back in English. You just won't use "at the back" in some contexts.


Walkinthedog

Would in the rear of the house work?


ziggy69

Can't it be "The garden is at the rear of the house"?


Heather_Watkins

According to Wiktionary, z+gen. means one of "from", "out of", or "made of". So I suppose in this sentence the literal translation is probably "The garden is from the back of the house"? Is that right? In what other situations should I use z to mean "in"/"at"?


Jellei

Well, I'd say that z + Genitive can be used with words denoting... eee... some spacial reference? z przodu (in the front), z tyłu (in the back), z boku (from the side?), etc.

Yeah, I guess that it can be interpreted as "from the back of the house".


Matthew_Phelps

Just to clarify, this sentence shouldn't be interpreted as "The garden is behind the house" right? What Polish sentence would one say to say just that?


Jellei

Well, it's a different structure, but the meaning is virtually the same.

Your sentence is "Ogród jest za domem". (Instrumental)


Benjy785856

The options for the garden is in the back of the house were not available... Also, I am English, and feel i have a good grasp of the language, and I have never heard this variation..?


Walkinthedog

Behind should work as the it is the back of the front.


fmarkom

Do "z tyłu" and "z przodu" requier genitive case after them? It doesn't clear here, because every sentence in this lesson uses a word that has the same form in genetive and locative (dom, hotel). Though I guess it requires genitive (?).


jumbo420

"The garden's at the back of the house"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.