Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Abbiamo saputo la verità leggendo il giornale."

Translation:We found out the truth by reading the newspaper.

4 years ago

11 Comments


dwsmith27

Why not: We knew the truth by reading the newspaper.

4 years ago

mariaelena256

that's what i put, same difference lol

4 years ago

silkwarrior

good question dwsmith - anyone care to answer?

4 years ago

sandrabruck

sapere and conoscere change the meaning depending on the tense that is used (imperfetto or passato prossimo)

ho saputo = I have discovered, experienced, learned, found out

sapevo = I have known

ho conosciuto = I have met someone for the first time

conoscevo = I have known

4 years ago

silkwarrior

many thanks for that sandra, though my first reaction was "cripes"! :) :(

4 years ago

scontrino

i wrote we found out the truth reading the newspaper. why is this different from we found out the truth by reading the newspaper

4 years ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Agreed. There are other sentences in this unit without the "by." Reporting it.

4 years ago

gsir
gsir

What is wrong with "we have found out the truth by reading the newspaper" ?

4 years ago

varhaanna
varhaanna

What is wrong with: I learnt the truth by reading the newspaper?

4 years ago

jemmetals

It would have to be we learned (or learnt in british english) but it should work, and sounds much more natural than "found out." I reported it.

4 years ago

varhaanna
varhaanna

Sorry, I meant we , I was just concentrating on the learnt part . Thanks for your answer!

4 years ago