"To nie pomidory."

Translation:These are not tomatoes.

December 17, 2015

24 Comments


LivingLifeform

Doesn't "To" mean "This" in polish? Or is it because of the "Są" Anybody know?

January 7, 2016

FiskeFinne

You are correct. "To" can mean both "this" and "these". "Są" is third person plural, so "to są" means "these are".

January 14, 2016

jabramsohn

Why is this not in the genitive? I thought negative sentences took the genitive.

May 6, 2016

immery

only accusative changes to genitive.

May 6, 2016

RaonyGuima

audio says oni są pomidory

December 17, 2015

Viersch

It's "to nie są pomidory" and audio is correct.

December 17, 2015

Bee_and_Me

I understood the same. The voice is very unclear sometimes. And I live in Warsaw and am used to people talking...

December 21, 2015

Natalie697848

I guess. It sounds like it

July 15, 2017

Mogyi-modz

Its the speed however use the turtle if you have problem hearing...

January 5, 2016

Dbossg

...you are looking for.

July 25, 2016

lmck2201

Plot twist!

April 12, 2017

conor.raff

Why is this not the Instrumental case here: If the sentence was "these are tomatoes" it should be Instrumental, ie. "To są pomidorami"...

I presume we don't use the Intstrumental case if we are classifying in the NEGATIVE, and so we revert to? Nom. or Acc.?

February 1, 2016

conor.raff

My mistake, its Nom. case because the construction is "To jest/są Y" and not "X jest/są Y" (which would be instrumental case)

February 1, 2016

arthur0703

Oh, I had been wondering for the same thing before I saw your comment, thanks for the explanation!! I forgot that rule too!

May 1, 2016

Timoak100

What is or would be the difference between "These are not" and "Those are not" or are they the same as both are accepted?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

No difference at all.

July 4, 2017

Tommy920434

Why is this not "Te nie są pomidory"? "Te" is the nonpersonal plural of "ten," right?

September 20, 2017

Jellei

You'd be right, but in a "This/That is Y"/"These/Those are Y" sentence, the subject is always "to". It's not a neuter determiner then, it's a dummy pronoun.

So: "To nie są pomidory", but "Te pomidory są smaczne".

September 22, 2017

Tommy920434

Ah, makes perfect sense now. Dzięki!

September 22, 2017

Pseudo-Green

Why does this sound like portuguese to me

October 24, 2017

StefLikePierogi

Why is ''tomato'' incorrect

November 5, 2017

Jellei

Because you have plural "tomatoes" in the Polish sentence.

November 6, 2017

Tabarcaball

I still don't understand how the plural is formed in Polish, I guess I'll have to search for a chart with the cases and all that stuff, but if anyone can help me... It would be amazing :)

July 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.