1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie są pomidory."

"To nie pomidory."

Translation:These are not tomatoes.

December 17, 2015

26 Comments


LivingLifeform

Doesn't "To" mean "This" in polish? Or is it because of the "Są" Anybody know?


FiskeFinne

You are correct. "To" can mean both "this" and "these". "Są" is third person plural, so "to są" means "these are".


Dbossg

...you are looking for.


jabramsohn

Why is this not in the genitive? I thought negative sentences took the genitive.


immery

only accusative changes to genitive.


ShehryarFa1

What the hell is genitive


conor.raff

Why is this not the Instrumental case here: If the sentence was "these are tomatoes" it should be Instrumental, ie. "To są pomidorami"...

I presume we don't use the Intstrumental case if we are classifying in the NEGATIVE, and so we revert to? Nom. or Acc.?


conor.raff

My mistake, its Nom. case because the construction is "To jest/są Y" and not "X jest/są Y" (which would be instrumental case)


arthur0703

Oh, I had been wondering for the same thing before I saw your comment, thanks for the explanation!! I forgot that rule too!


RaonyGuima

audio says oni są pomidory


Viersch

It's "to nie są pomidory" and audio is correct.


Bee_and_Me

I understood the same. The voice is very unclear sometimes. And I live in Warsaw and am used to people talking...


Natalie697848

I guess. It sounds like it


Mogyi-modz

Its the speed however use the turtle if you have problem hearing...


Timoak100

What is or would be the difference between "These are not" and "Those are not" or are they the same as both are accepted?


Jellei

No difference at all.


Tommy920434

Why is this not "Te nie są pomidory"? "Te" is the nonpersonal plural of "ten," right?


Jellei

You'd be right, but in a "This/That is Y"/"These/Those are Y" sentence, the subject is always "to". It's not a neuter determiner then, it's a dummy pronoun.

So: "To nie są pomidory", but "Te pomidory są smaczne".


Tommy920434

Ah, makes perfect sense now. Dzięki!


Pseudo-Green

Why does this sound like portuguese to me


powermanHD7

Why is ''tomato'' incorrect


Jellei

Because you have plural "tomatoes" in the Polish sentence.


NovaTabarca

I still don't understand how the plural is formed in Polish, I guess I'll have to search for a chart with the cases and all that stuff, but if anyone can help me... It would be amazing :)


malcolm7777777

THESE ARE NOT BEING TOMATOS

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.