1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pałac jest obok rynku."

"Pałac jest obok rynku."

Translation:The palace is next to the town square.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


ShaunHalla

marketplace should be allowed here it is the same thing as town square and market


RadhaTereska

Market is definitely an acceptable translation for rynek.


Zauber32

Would "plaza" be an acceptable translation for "rynku"?


Emwue

Yes, that should be accepted.


AusPole

Could one translate this as:

'The palace is across from the market'?


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be "Pałac jest naprzeciwko rynku/targu." (Maybe using 'targ' instead of 'rynek' here, as I think 'targ' has more of a grocery market feel as opposed to 'rynek' which is more of a communal town square.)


Terryjb

    Why is 'Near' wrong and 'by' is preferred? Dictionaries say 'near' is fine.


Rosencrantz247

    Because Duo is very particular about this stuff and 'blisko' is probably near as far as it's concerned.


artdob

    Shouldn't this count as valid? The palace is next to the marketplace


Ninque

    I think that main square should also be accepted


Jellei

    Sure, why not. "rynek" is so difficult to translate in an exact way...


Katrionapersson

    The voice definitely said palenku not rynku


Jellei

    It sounds like a very clear "rynku" to me in both voices...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.