"Pałac jest obok rynku."

Translation:The palace is next to the town square.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments


ShaunHalla

marketplace should be allowed here it is the same thing as town square and market

April 14, 2016

RadhaTereska

Market is definitely an acceptable translation for rynek.

February 10, 2016

Zauber32

Would "plaza" be an acceptable translation for "rynku"?

August 18, 2016

Emwue

Yes, that should be accepted.

August 18, 2016

AusPole

Could one translate this as:

'The palace is across from the market'?

January 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think that would be "Pałac jest naprzeciwko rynku/targu." (Maybe using 'targ' instead of 'rynek' here, as I think 'targ' has more of a grocery market feel as opposed to 'rynek' which is more of a communal town square.)

    January 21, 2016

Terryjb

    Why is 'Near' wrong and 'by' is preferred? Dictionaries say 'near' is fine.

    January 17, 2016

Rosencrantz247

    Because Duo is very particular about this stuff and 'blisko' is probably near as far as it's concerned.

    March 10, 2016

artdob

    Shouldn't this count as valid? The palace is next to the marketplace

    April 14, 2016

Ninque

    I think that main square should also be accepted

    January 19, 2017

Jellei

    Sure, why not. "rynek" is so difficult to translate in an exact way...

    January 20, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.